Disputing Irony
[…] agreement did not include the words “this is binding” as required by statute).
183. See generally James R. Coben & Peter N. Thompson, The Haghighi Trilogy
and the Minnesota Civil Mediation Act: Exposing a Phantom Menace Casting a Pall
Over the Development of ADR in Minnesota, 20 HAMLINE J. PUB. L. & POL’Y 299
(1999).
184. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1123 (2002) (providing that absent consent to admit, a
written mediated settlement agreement is not admissible unless it includes language
that it is admissible or that it is enforceable).
185. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602 (2002) (providing that a mediated settle-
ment agreement in a family law matter is enforceable only if it includes, among other
matters, a “prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital let-
ters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation”).
\\server05\productn\H\HNR\11-1\HNR102.txt unknown Seq: 46 7-APR-06 10:47
h. Other Defenses
In 370 of the enforcement cases, the opinions addressed argu-
ments or defenses other than traditional contract defenses. The larg-
est group of these cases (127) involved standard issues of