Thanks to visit codestin.com
[…] Under the special measures, the domestic financial entity is to make and retain the
account records “at such time, in such manner, and for such period of time” as investigators
require (supposedly up to the expiration of the special measures order). Among the account
record information would be the identity and address of transaction participants, including the
identity of the person or entity transferring funds, whether the transaction participant is acting

1. These committees are the House Committee on Financial Services and the Senate Committee on
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.
2. USAPA §311, establishing new 31 U.S.C. §5318A, at new §5318A(a)(3)(A) and (3)(B). However, this
120-day period may be extended “pursuant to a rule promulgated on or before the end of the 120-day period”
from the date of the order. How long that extension could be is not stated.

57
No Greater Threat

for some other person or entity, and the identity of the beneficial owner of the funds involved.
That is, a federal investigator or banking regulator armed with a special measures order can