The police have three suspects for the murder of Mr.
Cooper: Mr. Smith, Mr. Jones, and Mr.Williams. Smith,
Jones, and Williams each declare that they did not kill
Cooper. Smith also states that Cooper was a friend of
Jones and that Williams disliked him. Jones also states
that he did not know Cooper and that he was out of town
the day Cooper was killed. Williams also states that he
saw both Smith and Jones with Cooper the day of the
killing and that either Smith or Jones must have killed
him. Can you determine who the murderer was if
a) one
of the three men is guilty, the two innocent men
are telling the truth, but the statements of the guilty
man may or may not be true?
b) innocent men do not lie?
Answer: We know that one of the three suspects is the murderer of Mr.Cooper, assuming that a guilty
man is a suspect and innocent men do not lie, we can suppose each statement of the three suspects is
the opposite and the other suspect are telling the truth if each statement holds the value of true
whenever relating those statements to each other then it is consistent and that the murderer is
identified. Suppose Mr. jones is the murderer his statement is the opposite of what he claimed and both
statements of mr. smith and mr. Williams is true. Thus, jones knows mr cooper and he is in the town
when the killing occurs, smith concluded that cooper was a friend of jones and Williams disliked him,
and Williams saw both smith and jones with cooper on the day of the killing. The statement of each
suspect is true if Mr.jones is the murderer. In conclusion, mr jones is the murderer.