Thanks to visit codestin.com
Credit goes to www.scribd.com

0% found this document useful (0 votes)
110 views1 page

Logicpuzzle

The police have three suspects for a murder: Smith, Jones, and Williams. Each denies the murder. Smith says Cooper was friends with Jones, while Williams disliked Cooper. Jones denies knowing Cooper and having an alibi. Williams says he saw Smith and Jones with Cooper on the day of the killing.

Uploaded by

TFFDiamond GT
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
110 views1 page

Logicpuzzle

The police have three suspects for a murder: Smith, Jones, and Williams. Each denies the murder. Smith says Cooper was friends with Jones, while Williams disliked Cooper. Jones denies knowing Cooper and having an alibi. Williams says he saw Smith and Jones with Cooper on the day of the killing.

Uploaded by

TFFDiamond GT
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 1

The police have three suspects for the murder of Mr.

Cooper: Mr. Smith, Mr. Jones, and Mr.Williams. Smith,

Jones, and Williams each declare that they did not kill

Cooper. Smith also states that Cooper was a friend of

Jones and that Williams disliked him. Jones also states

that he did not know Cooper and that he was out of town

the day Cooper was killed. Williams also states that he

saw both Smith and Jones with Cooper the day of the

killing and that either Smith or Jones must have killed

him. Can you determine who the murderer was if

a) one

of the three men is guilty, the two innocent men

are telling the truth, but the statements of the guilty

man may or may not be true?

b) innocent men do not lie?

Answer: We know that one of the three suspects is the murderer of Mr.Cooper, assuming that a guilty
man is a suspect and innocent men do not lie, we can suppose each statement of the three suspects is
the opposite and the other suspect are telling the truth if each statement holds the value of true
whenever relating those statements to each other then it is consistent and that the murderer is
identified. Suppose Mr. jones is the murderer his statement is the opposite of what he claimed and both
statements of mr. smith and mr. Williams is true. Thus, jones knows mr cooper and he is in the town
when the killing occurs, smith concluded that cooper was a friend of jones and Williams disliked him,
and Williams saw both smith and jones with cooper on the day of the killing. The statement of each
suspect is true if Mr.jones is the murderer. In conclusion, mr jones is the murderer.

You might also like