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Combination Meter System

The document provides information about a combination meter system, including: - The wiring diagram and electrical specifications, including terminal arrangements and voltage/resistance measurements. - How to perform a self-diagnosis display mode to check the meter, lights, and LCD through a series of button presses and checks. - The process involves checking the meter indicator needles, LCD display, lights, and gauges through different readings and illumination levels. - It walks through checking the meter indicator needle operation, indication, and the LCD display in sequence with each button press to fully test the combination meter system.
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
4K views11 pages

Combination Meter System

The document provides information about a combination meter system, including: - The wiring diagram and electrical specifications, including terminal arrangements and voltage/resistance measurements. - How to perform a self-diagnosis display mode to check the meter, lights, and LCD through a series of button presses and checks. - The process involves checking the meter indicator needles, LCD display, lights, and gauges through different readings and illumination levels. - It walks through checking the meter indicator needle operation, indication, and the LCD display in sequence with each button press to fully test the combination meter system.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 11

Combination Meter System

INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

3. Combination Meter System


A: WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to “Combination Meter System” in the wiring diagram. <Ref. to WI-81, WIRING DIAGRAM, Combina-
tion Meter System.>
B: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION
1. COMBINATION METER TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT

20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21

IDI00299

Connector
Terminal No. Item Measuring condition Standard
3 (U-ART com.) — Cannot be measured —
6 m o Chassis ground Voltage Malfunction indicator light off o on 0 V o 10 — 14 V
7 m o Chassis ground Voltage Charge warning light off o on 0 V o 10 — 14 V
8 m o Chassis ground Voltage Oil pressure warning light off o on 0 V o 10 — 14 V
10 m o Chassis ground Voltage LH turn indicator off o on 0 V o 10 — 14 V
11 m o Chassis ground Voltage RH turn indicator off o on 0 V o 10 — 14 V
12 m o Chassis ground Voltage Airbag warning light on o off 10 — 14 V o 0 V
14 m o Chassis ground Voltage Auto headlight beam leveler warning light off o on 0 V o 10 — 14 V
15 m o Chassis ground Voltage Security/immobilizer indicator light off o on 0 V o 10 — 14 V
19 (IG) m o Chassis ground Voltage IG OFF o ON 0 V o 10 — 14 V
20 (+B) m o Chassis ground Voltage Always 10 — 14 V
24 m o Chassis ground Voltage Brake fluid/parking brake warning light off o on 0 V o 10 — 14 V
29 m o Chassis ground Waveform Speedometer Pulse generation
30 m o Chassis ground Waveform Tachometer Pulse generation
32 (CAN–) m o Chassis ground — Cannot be measured —
33 (CAN+) m o Chassis ground — Cannot be measured —
35 m o Chassis ground — Cannot be measured —
36 m o Chassis ground Voltage Ambient sensor 0 V o 0.1 — 5 V
37 m o Chassis ground Resistance Always Less than 1 :
38 m o Chassis ground Resistance Always Less than 1 :
39 (GND) m o Chassis ground Resistance Always Less than 1 :

IDI-5
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

C: OPERATION
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY MODE
The self-diagnosis (checking of each meter, warning light, indicator light, illumination, LCD) of combination
meter can be performed in the following procedure.
CAUTION:
Perform the steps described in 1) through 4) within 10 seconds.
1) Within 3 seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON, set the lighting switch to tail light or headlight po-
sition.
2) Press the trip meter knob three times.
3) Turn the lighting switch to OFF, and press the trip meter knob three times.
4) Set the lighting switch to tail light or headlight position again, and press the trip meter knob three times.
NOTE:
• When pressing the trip meter knob four times, the display changes to DTC display mode. <Ref. to IDI-8,
DTC DISPLAY MODE, OPERATION, Combination Meter System.>
• When pressing the trip meter knob five times, the display changes to dealer customize mode. <Ref. to IDI-
9, DEALER CUSTOMIZE MODE, OPERATION, Combination Meter System.>
• When the self-diagnosis function operates, the warning light, indicator light, and LCD display checks are
performed. After this, the buzzer will sound for 0.5 seconds every time the trip meter knob is pressed, and op-
eration checks are performed in the order of meter indicator needle operation, meter indicator needle indica-
tion, and LCD. Turn the ignition switch to OFF to cancel the self-diagnosis function.
• When the engine starts during diagnosis, the self-diagnosis function is not cancelled, however, once the
vehicle starts driving, the self-diagnosis function is deactivated automatically.
5) Move on to the “Meter Indicator Needle Operation Check”.
Check meter operation, warning light, indicator light, illumination and LCD.
Meter indicator needle LCD display, illumination Warning lights, indicator lights
MIN indication ILL1 (Min. brightness) Light ON
p p(Display for one second for each level) The engine coolant temperature warning
MAX indication ILL6 (Max. brightness) light illuminates in red.
MAX indication ILL6 (Max. brightness)
p p(Display for one second for each level)
MIN indication ILL1 (Min. brightness)

6) Press the trip meter knob once.


7) Move on to the “Meter Indicator Needle Indication Check”.
Check meter operation, warning light, indicator light, and LCD.
NOTE:
• The meter indicator needle will switch every 1.5 seconds.
• The ILL illumination level will be at the brightness it was set to when switching to the “Meter Indicator Nee-
dle Indication Check”.
• During operation, “_S_2” is displayed on the LCD trip display.
Speedometer Tachometer Fuel gauge ECO gauge Low fuel warning Warning lights, indi-
(km/h) (rpm) light cator lights
0 0 Lowest point Lowest point Light ON Light OFF
0 0 E –Max Light ON The engine coolant
temperature indica-
40 1000 1/2 0 Light OFF
tor light illuminates
100 4000 F +Max Light OFF in blue.
40 1000 1/2 0 Light OFF
0 0 E –Max Light ON

8) Press the trip meter knob once.

IDI-6
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

9) Move on to the “LCD Display Check”.


Check the LCD display.
NOTE:
• All warning lights and indicator lights turn off.
• The meter indicator needle maintains its position in the “Meter Indicator Needle Indication Check”.
• The ILL illumination level is lit at ILL6 (highest brightness).
• After No. 14 is displayed in the illumination order, display is repeated from No. 1 again.
TRIP/ UNIT /ODO/ DOOR/
ORDER AT/SS C RUISE/SET REAR GATE/
S/I/S# TRUNK OPEN

A B 888.8
1 CRUISE SET 888888
[ S ] [ I ] S#
111.1
2 OFF 111111 OFF

A 222.2
3 CRUISE 222222
[S]
333.3
4 OFF 333333 OFF

B 444.4
5 SET 444444
[I]
555.5
6 OFF 555555 OFF

A 666.6
7 CRUISE 666666
S#
777.7
8 OFF 777777 OFF

B 888.8
9 SET 888888
[S]
999.9
10 OFF 999999 OFF

A 000.0
11 CRUISE 000000
[I]
888.8
12 OFF 888888 OFF

B 888.8
13 SET 888888
S#
888.8
14 OFF 888888 OFF

IDI00316

IDI-7
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

2. DTC DISPLAY MODE


The combination meter DTC can be displayed according to the following procedure.
CAUTION:
Perform the steps described in 1) through 4) within 10 seconds.
1) Within 3 seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON, set the lighting switch to tail light or headlight po-
sition.
2) Press the trip meter knob four times.
3) Turn the lighting switch to OFF, and press the trip meter knob four times.
4) Set the lighting switch to tail light or headlight position again, and press the trip meter knob four times.
5) Move on to the “DTC display mode”.
NOTE:
• If a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is detected, an input error to meters exists. Check the harness on the
body side and related parts.
• Detected diagnostic trouble code (DTC) cannot be cleared.
• When the engine starts during diagnosis, the self-diagnosis function is not cancelled, however, once igni-
tion switch is turned OFF or the vehicle is driven, the DTC display mode is cancelled automatically.
(1) When the DTC display mode operates, the LCD displays whether diagnostic trouble code (DTC) ex-
ists.
DTC display Item Condition
“--” - Normal
“Er” - System error (meter error)
B900 Power supply system When IG OFF is detected while driving
B901 Speedometer Abnormal speed pulse value and CAN data value with engine ON
B902 Inconsistency between speed pulse value and CAN data value with
Speedometer
engine ON
U116 Tachometer Abnormal input data with engine ON
U140 Fuel meter Abnormal input data with engine ON
U155 CAN communication CAN communication error
U167 Immobilizer collation Collation with body integrated unit failed
U422 Fuel meter Abnormal input data with IG ON
U431 Fuel meter When input data out of range is detected with engine ON

(2) If the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored, ODO value at occurrence of trouble is displayed.
NOTE:
• Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored for up to four cases. If diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is input ex-
ceeding four cases, the code is deleted in order starting with the oldest one.
• When there are more than one diagnostic trouble code (DTC), the code is displayed according to the fol-
lowing conditions and switches every time when the trip meter knob is pressed.
1. Displayed in the descending order of ODO value.

IDI-8
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

2. If the ODO value is the same, displayed in the ascending order of diagnostic trouble code (DTC) value.
DTC reading completed

One DTC Two DTCs Three DTCs Four DTCs

Short Short Short Short

Short Short
No DTC (normal)

Short
Short
System error

Short
Short : A short press (less than 0.8 sec.) on TRIP SW detected

DTC display mode deactivated


IDI00309

3. DEALER CUSTOMIZE MODE


The combination meter can be customized with dealer customize according to the following procedure.
CAUTION:
Perform the steps described in 1) through 4) within 10 seconds.
1) Within 3 seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON, set the lighting switch to tail light or headlight po-
sition.
2) Press the trip meter knob five times.
3) Turn the lighting switch to OFF, and press the trip meter knob five times.
4) Set the lighting switch to tail light or headlight position again, and press the trip meter knob five times.
5) Move on to the “DEALER CUSTOMIZE MODE”.
• When the dealer customize mode operates, the LCD displays each adjustment screen.
• The dealer customize mode consists of three setting screens. {Avg.F/E Correction Screen}, {Ambient
Temp. Correction Screen} and {Clock Adjust. Screen} is displayed cyclically in this order every time the trip
meter knob is tapped.
• Holding down the trip meter knob while each setting screen is displayed can change the setting value.
NOTE:
When ignition switch is turned OFF or the vehicle is driven, the customize mode is cancelled automatically.
No. Customize mode Initial value Correction range
1 Avg.F/E Correction Screen r0% r10%
2 Ambient Temp. Correction Screen r0°C (°F) r3°C (°F)
3 Clock Adjust. Screen on on or off

IDI-9
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

D: INSPECTION
1. SYMPTOM CHART
CAUTION:
When measuring the voltage and resistance of each control module or sensor, use a tapered pin with
a diameter of less than 0.64 mm (0.03 in) in order to avoid poor contact. Do not insert the pin more
than 2 mm (0.08 in).
Symptoms Repair order Note
Combination meter assembly 1. Power supply <Ref. to IDI-10, CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND
does not operate. 2. Ground circuit GROUND CIRCUIT, INSPECTION, Combination
3. Combination meter Meter System.>
Speedometer does not operate. 1. VDC C/M <Ref. to IDI-11, CHECK VDC CONTROL MODULE,
2. Harness INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.>
3. Combination meter
Tachometer does not operate. 1. ECM <Ref. to IDI-11, CHECK ENGINE CONTROL MOD-
2. Harness ULE (ECM), INSPECTION, Combination Meter Sys-
3. Combination meter tem.>
Fuel gauge does not operate. 1. Communication circuit <Ref. to IDI-12, CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR,
2. Harness INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.>
3. Body integrated unit
4. Fuel level sensor
5. Combination meter
ECO gauge does not operate. 1. Communication circuit <Ref. to IDI-14, CHECK ECO GAUGE, INSPECTION,
2. Combination meter Combination Meter System.>
NOTE:
The ECO gauge does not operate unless the vehicle is
driven at least 1 km after the trip meter is reset.
Warning buzzer for key left in igni- 1. Communication circuit <Ref. to IDI-14, CHECK WARNING BUZZER FOR
tion does not beep. 2. Combination meter KEY LEFT IN IGNITION., INSPECTION, Combination
Meter System.>

2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT


Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMBINA- Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 2. Check the harness
TION METER. for open or short
1) Remove the combination meter. between the fuse
2) Measure the voltage between combination and combination
meter connector and chassis ground. meter.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMBINA- Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 3. Check the harness
TION METER. for open or short
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. between the igni-
2) Measure the voltage between combination tion switch and
meter connector and chassis ground. combination meter.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF COMBINA- Is the resistance less than 10 Replace the meter Repair or replace
TION METER. :? case assembly. the harness.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between combina-
tion meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 39 — Chassis ground:

IDI-10
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

3. CHECK VDC CONTROL MODULE


Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL. Is the voltage less than 1 V mo Replace the meter Go to step 2.
1) Remove the combination meter mounting 5 V or more? case assembly.
screws.
2) Lift up the vehicle and support it with rigid
racks.
3) Drive the vehicle faster than 10 km/h (6
MPH).
WARNING:
Be careful not to get caught in the running
wheels.
4) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN VDC CON- Is the resistance less than 10 Check the VDC Repair or replace
TROL MODULE AND COMBINATION :? control module. the harness.
METER. <Ref. to
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. VDC(diag)-2,
2) Disconnect the VDC control module con- Basic Diagnostic
nector and combination meter connector. Procedure.>
3) Measure the resistance between the VDC
control module connector and the combination
meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 11 — (i10) No. 29:

4. CHECK ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)


Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ECM SIGNAL. Is the voltage 0 mo 14 V or Go to step 2. Inspect the ECM.
1) Start the engine. more? • H4 NA
2) Measure the voltage between ECM connec- model:<Ref. to
tor and chassis ground. EN(H4SO)(diag)-
Connector & terminal 2, Basic Diagnostic
(B135) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–): Procedure.>
• H4 turbo
model:<Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC)(diag
)-2, Basic Diagnos-
tic Procedure.>
• H6 model:<Ref.
to
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
2, Basic Diagnostic
Procedure.>
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA- Is the resistance less than 10 Replace the meter Repair or replace
TION METER AND ECM. :? case assembly. the harness.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM connector and combi-
nation meter connector.
3) Measure the resistance between the ECM
connector and the combination meter connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (i10) No. 30:

IDI-11
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

5. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR


Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Does the fuel gauge needle Go to step 4. Go to step 2.
1) Drain fuel. indicate EMPTY and is the low
2) Check the fuel indication status in the com- fuel warning light blinking?
bination meter.
2 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Is operation normal? Go to step 3. Replace the meter
Perform the self-diagnosis of combination case assembly.
meter. <Ref. to IDI-6, SELF-DIAGNOSIS DIS- <Ref. to IDI-20,
PLAY MODE, OPERATION, Combination Combination
Meter System.> Meter.>
3 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Is a DTC detected? Perform the diag- Go to step 4.
(DTC). nosis according to
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit. DTC. <Ref. to
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) LAN(diag)-31,
and run the “PC application for Subaru Select LIST, List of Diag-
Monitor”. nostic Trouble
3) On «System Selection Menu» display, Code (DTC).>
select {Integ. unit mode}.
4) Select the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display}.
4 CHECK HARNESS. Is the resistance 2 — 96 :? Go to step 5. Repair or replace
1) Disconnect the connector of body inte- Go to step 9.(If the the harness.
grated unit. step 1 is “Yes”)
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 17 — Chassis ground:
5 CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN Does the meter needle indicate Go to step 7. Go to step 6.
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND COMBINA- EMPTY?
TION METERS.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
• H4 NA model:<Ref. to FU(H4SO)-62,
REMOVAL, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
• H4 turbo model:<Ref. to FU(H4DOTC)-82,
REMOVAL, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
• H6 model:<Ref. to FU(H6DO)-71,
REMOVAL, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
2) Attach the approx. 100 : resistance to the
fuel sub level sensor connector terminal, and
short circuit to the chassis ground.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
6 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Is approx. 100 : displayed in Go to step 11. Replace the body
1) Retain the condition in step 5. the data? integrated unit.
2) Select the {Fuel level resistance} from the <Ref. to SL-72,
{Integ. unit mode} using the Subaru Select REMOVAL, Body
Monitor. Integrated Unit.>

IDI-12
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

Step Check Yes No


7 CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN Does the meter needle indicate Go to step 9. Go to step 8.
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND COMBINA- FULL?
TION METERS.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
• H4 NA model:<Ref. to FU(H4SO)-62,
REMOVAL, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
• H4 turbo model:<Ref. to FU(H4DOTC)-82,
REMOVAL, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
• H6 model:<Ref. to FU(H6DO)-71,
REMOVAL, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
2) Attach the approx. 2 — 6 : resistance to the
fuel sub level sensor connector terminal, and
short circuit to the chassis ground.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
8 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Is the resistance 2 to 6 :? Go to step 11. Replace the body
1) Retain the condition in step 7. integrated unit.
2) Select the {Fuel level resistance} from the <Ref. to SL-72,
{Integ. unit mode} using the Subaru Select REMOVAL, Body
Monitor. Integrated Unit.>
9 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR. Is the resistance 1.0 to 3.0 : Go to step 10. Replace the fuel
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor. (FULL) and 61 to 63 : sub level sensor.
• H4 NA model:<Ref. to FU(H4SO)-62, (EMPTY)?
REMOVAL, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
• H4 turbo model:<Ref. to FU(H4DOTC)-82,
REMOVAL, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
• H6 model:<Ref. to FU(H6DO)-71,
REMOVAL, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
2) Measure the resistance between the fuel
sub level sensor connectors when the float is in
FULL and EMPTY position.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — No. 2:
10 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR. Is the resistance 1.0 to 3.0 : Check the connec- Replace the fuel
1) Remove the fuel level sensor. (FULL) and 31 to 33 : tion status of the level sensor.
• H4 NA model:<Ref. to FU(H4SO)-60, (EMPTY)? harness and con-
REMOVAL, Fuel Level Sensor.> nector that may
• H4 turbo model:<Ref. to FU(H4DOTC)-80, have a temporary
REMOVAL, Fuel Level Sensor.> poor contact.
• H6 model:<Ref. to FU(H6DO)-69,
REMOVAL, Fuel Level Sensor.>
2) Measure the resistance between the fuel
level sensor connectors when the float is in
FULL and EMPTY position.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 1 — No. 4:
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER OPERA- Is the fuel gauge normal? Replace the body Replace the meter
TION. integrated unit. case assembly.
1) Remove the combination meter. <Ref. to SL-72,
2) Attach the combination meter to another REMOVAL, Body
vehicle on which the fuel gauge operates nor- Integrated Unit.>
mally to check its operation.

IDI-13
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

6. CHECK ECO GAUGE


Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Is a DTC of high-speed CAN Perform the diag- Go to step 2.
(DTC). detected? nosis according to
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit. DTC. <Ref. to
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) LAN(diag)-31,
and run the “PC application for Subaru Select LIST, List of Diag-
Monitor”. nostic Trouble
3) On «System Selection Menu» display, Code (DTC).>
select {Integ. unit mode}.
4) Select the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display}.
2 CHECK ECO GAUGE. Does ECO gauge operate Check the connec- Replace the meter
Perform the self-diagnosis of combination properly? tion status of the case assembly.
meter. <Ref. to IDI-6, SELF-DIAGNOSIS DIS- harness and con- <Ref. to IDI-20,
PLAY MODE, OPERATION, Combination nector that may Combination
Meter System.> have a temporary Meter.>
poor contact.

7. CHECK WARNING BUZZER FOR KEY LEFT IN IGNITION.


Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK WARNING BUZZER FOR KEY LEFT Does the buzzer from the meter Normal operation. Go to step 2.
IN IGNITION. sound?
1) Insert the key into the ignition key lock.
2) Open the driver’s side door.
2 CHECK COMMUNICATION STATUS. Does display switch between Go to step 3. Check the ignition
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor. ON œ OFF? switch circuit.
2) On «System Selection Menu» display, <Ref. to SL-60,
select {Integ. unit mode}. INSPECTION,
3) Select the {key-lock warning SW} from {Cur- Ignition Key Lock.>
rent Data Display & Save}.
4) Insert and remove the key.
3 CHECK COMMUNICATION STATUS. Does display switch between Go to step 4. Check the door
1) Select the {Driver’s door SW input} from ON œ OFF? switch circuit.
{Current Data Display & Save}. <Ref. to SL-11,
2) Open and close the door. CHECK DOOR
LOCK SWITCH,
INSPECTION,
Door Lock Control
System.>
4 CHECK COMMUNICATION STATUS. Is a DTC detected? Perform the diag- Go to step 5.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) nosis according to
and run the “PC application help for Subaru DTC. <Ref. to
Select Monitor”. LAN(diag)-31,
2) On «System Selection Menu» display, LIST, List of Diag-
select {Integ. unit mode}. nostic Trouble
3) Select the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display}. Code (DTC).>
5 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Did the buzzer sound? Go to step 6. Replace the meter
The self-diagnosis of combination meter is per- case assembly.
formed. <Ref. to IDI-6, SELF-DIAGNOSIS DIS-
PLAY MODE, OPERATION, Combination
Meter System.>
6 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Did the buzzer sound? Replace the body Replace the meter
1) Remove the combination meter. integrated unit. case assembly.
2) Install the combination meter to another <Ref. to SL-72,
vehicle with a normally operating buzzer and REMOVAL, Body
check buzzer operation. Integrated Unit.>

IDI-14
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO

E: NOTE
For operation procedures of each component of the combination meter system, refer to the respective sec-
tion.
• Combination meter:<Ref. to IDI-20, Combination Meter.>
• Speedometer:<Ref. to IDI-26, Speedometer.>
• Tachometer:<Ref. to IDI-27, Tachometer.>
• Fuel gauge:<Ref. to IDI-28, Fuel Gauge.>
• ECO gauge:<Ref. to IDI-29, ECO Gauge.>

IDI-15

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