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Year = 2011
Model = Mustang
Engine = 5.0L
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available
Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
CHT sensor (6G004)
harness circuits: CHT , VREF , and SIGRTN
powertrain control module ( PCM) (12A650)
On applications that do not use an engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor, the CHT sensor is used
to determine the engine coolant temperature. To cover the entire temperature range of both the CHT
and ECT sensors, the PCM has a dual switching resistor circuit on the CHT input. A graph showing
the temperature switching from the COLD END line to the HOT END line, with increasing temperature
and back with decreasing temperature is included. Note the temperature to voltage overlap zone.
Within this zone it is possible to have either a COLD END or HOT END voltage at the same
temperature. For example, at 90ºC (194ºF) the voltage could read either 0.60 volt or 3.71 volts. Refer
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to the table for the temperature to voltage expected values.
Voltage values calculated for VREF = 5 volts. These values can vary by 15% due to sensor
and VREF variations.
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CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR EXPECTED VALUES
Temperature CHT Sensor Values
ºC ºF Cold End (volts) Hot End (volts) Resistance (K ohms)
-40 -40 4.89 - 965.808
-30 -22 4.81 - 513.019
-20 -4 4.67 - 283.664
-10 14 4.45 - 162.584
0 32 4.14 - 96.255
10 50 3.73 - 59.175
20 68 3.26 - 37.387
30 86 2.74 - 24.215
40 104 2.23 - 16.043
50 122 1.76 - 10.85
60 140 1.36 - 7.487
70 158 1.04 - 5.268
80 176 0.79 3.99 3.775
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85 185 0.69 3.86 3.215
90 194 0.60 3.71 2.75
95 203 0.53 3.56 2.361
100 212 0.46 3.41 2.034
110
120
130
230
248
266
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-
-
3.07
2.74
2.41
1.523
1.155
0.8866
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140 284 - 2.10 0.6891
150 302 - 1.81 0.5417
160 320 - 1.55 0.4301
170 338 - 1.33 0.3449
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180 356 - 1.13 0.2791
190 374 - 0.96 0.2278
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200 392 - 0.82 0.1875
210 410 - 0.70 0.155
220 428 - 0.60 0.130
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230 446 - 0.51 0.109
240 464 - 0.44 0.092
250 482 0.35 0.078
260 500 0.33 0.067
CHT Sensor Connector
Harness Side
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Circuit Pin
CHT (Cylinder Head Temperature) 1
SIGRTN (Signal Return) 2
PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or
reference values, refer to Section 6.
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Harness Side
Circuit
CHT (Cylinder Head Temperature)
VREF (Reference Voltage)
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E30
E20
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SIGRTN (Signal Return) E32
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DL1 : CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTCS)
Are DTCs P0116, P0119, P0125, P0128, P1285, P1288, P1289, P128A, P1290, or P1299 present?
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Yes No
For DTC P1288, Go to DL2.
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For KOEO and KOER DTCs P1289 or P1290, Go to
DL8.
For temperature warning indicator lamp or gauge
For continuous memory DTCs P0119, P1289, P128A,
(applications with CHT sensor only) symptom, Go to
or P1290, Go to DL15.
DL29.
For KOEO or continuous memory DTC P1299, Go to
For all others,
DL21.
GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
For continuous memory DTCs P0125 or P0128, Go to
Charts and Descriptions.
DL22.
For continuous memory DTC P0116, Go to DL24.
For DTC P1285, Go to DL18.
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temperature.
Check the vehicle coolant level.
Is the cooling system OK?
Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Go to DL3. Engine Cooling, for loss of coolant diagnosis.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL3 : CHECK IF THE VEHICLE ENGINE STARTS
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and run normally?
Yes No
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Go to DL6. Go to DL4.
DL4 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
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NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
Ignition OFF.
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CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
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CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
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Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No
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INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL5.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3, No
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Go to DL12.
Chart Index, for further direction.
DL6 : CHECK THE CHT SENSOR OPERATION
Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P1288 present?
Yes No
The engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR
Go to DL7.
any other DTCs as necessary.
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DL7 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
The vehicle must be at normal operating temperature
Ignition OFF.
CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
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Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
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Is the resistance within specification?
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Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
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REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL31.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL8 : DTCs P1289 or P1290: ACCESS THE CHT PID AND CHECK THE VOLTAGE
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes No
Go to DL9. Go to DL10.
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Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.6 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL14.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL10 : CHECK THE CHT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
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(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 5.5 V?
Yes
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REPAIR the short circuit.CHECK the CHT sensor for
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Go to DL11.
damage. Go to DL11.
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DL11 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
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Ignition OFF.
CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
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Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL12.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin 1 CHT - Pin E30
SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin E32
Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DL13.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL13 : CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
Ignition OFF.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
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(+) (-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin E30 VREF - Pin E20
Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhm?
Yes
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REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DL31.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DL14 : CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
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PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
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(+) (-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
CHT - Pin E30 SIGRTN - Pin E32
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
CHT - Pin E30 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhm?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DL31.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.
While observing the PID, carry out the following:
—tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
—wiggle the sensor connector
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No
DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector. If OK,
INSTALL a new CHT sensor. REFER to the Workshop
Go to DL16.
Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL16 : CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) WIRING HARNESS
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.
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While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the
sensor to the PCM
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
ISOLATE the concern.
REPAIR as necessary.
Yes
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Go to DL17.
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Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DL17 : CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS
PCM connector disconnected.
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CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
Are the connectors and terminals OK?
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Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Go to DL31.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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—internal or external coolant leaks
—blockage of the radiator
—cooling fan operation
Is the cooling system OK?
Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Go to DL19. Engine Cooling, for loss of coolant diagnosis.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL19 : CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P1285 present?
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Yes No
An engine overheat temperature was not detected.
Go to DL20.
REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
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DL20 : CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
The vehicle must be at normal operating temperature
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Ignition OFF.
CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
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Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
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CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL31.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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additional DTC description information.
Check the engine coolant level
Is the engine coolant fill level correct?
Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Engine Cooling, to diagnose the engine overheating
Engine Cooling, to diagnose the loss of coolant.
condition.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL22 : Self-Test DTCs P0125 or P0128: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
WARNING: To avoid personal injury do not unscrew the coolant pressure relief cap while the
engine is operating or hot. The cooling system is under pressure. Steam and hot liquid can come out
forcefully when the cap is loosened slightly. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal
injury.
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NOTE: DTC P0125 or P0128 indicates the engine coolant temperature has not achieved the required engine
operation temperature level, since start-up within a specified amount of time.
Check the engine coolant level
Is the engine coolant fill level correct?
Yes
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REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Go to DL23. Engine Cooling, to diagnose the loss of coolant.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DL23 : CHECK THE SENSOR OPERATION
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Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
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Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.
Is the temperature greater than 171 F?
Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
The test is complete. Engine Cooling, to diagnose the engine not reaching
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. normal operating temperature.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DL25.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL25 : DTC P0116: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR
NOTE: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the CHT reading.
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CHT Sensor connector connected.
Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
Ignition OFF.
CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
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(+) (-)
CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications
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Is the resistance within specification?
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Yes No
The concern is not present at this time. CARRY OUT
INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
the OBD drive cycle to determine if fuel, HO2S,
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
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catalyst and misfire monitors can be executed. REFER
Electronic Engine Controls.
to Section 2, On Board Diagnostic (OBD) Drive Cycle.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
REPEAT the PCM self-test if necessary.
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DL27 : CHECK FOR CHT DTCS
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P1285, P1288, P1289 or P1299 present?
Yes No
DISREGARD the engine oil temperature (EOT) DTC at
this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to Section 4,
Go to DL28.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and
Descriptions.
DL28 : ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE AND MONITOR FOR ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.
Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
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Observe CHT PID
Does the engine overheat?
Yes No
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REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Engine Cooling to diagnose the overheat symptom.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
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DL29 : ENGINE TEMPERATURE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP ON OR TEMPERATURE GAUGE
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INDICATES HOT, BUT ENGINE IS NOT OVERHEATING
NOTE: The PCM self-test must be carried out prior to entering this pinpoint test.
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Was the PCM self-test carried out prior to entering this pinpoint test?
Yes No
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The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3,
Go to DL30. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Quick Test for
further direction.
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gauge return to the normal zone with the PCM disconnected?
Yes No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 413-01,
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning
Engine Cooling to diagnose the overheat symptom.
Chimes to diagnose the incorrect temperature gauge.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DL31 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
—pushed out pins
—corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
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Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. .c
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector.
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Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
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