Property
[…] TYPES OF TITLE
16
2. Voidable: results from fraudulent inducement to transfer. Title is considered good until
grantor brings action.
a. Results from fraud in the inducement
i. Grantee lies to Grantor, convincing her to form the intent to transfer
A bona fide purchaser is a person who buys honestly and without notice of any adverse
claim on the property purchased. BFPVs are subject to certain protections that allow them to
change a voidable title to a good title. *Bona Fide Purchaser of Value
Bona Fide Purchaser Exceptions –3 ways a voidable title can become good.
UCC § 2-403 Statutory Estoppel: “A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his
transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest
acquires rights only to the extent over the interest purchased. A person with voidable
title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When
goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has power even
though:
o A. the transfer or was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or
o B. the delivery wasn't exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or
o C. it was agreed that the transaction was to be a cash sale, or
o D. the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the
criminal law.”
Statutory estoppel: owner gives possession to a merchant of like goods, who
fraudulently sold to a BFPV. Any interesting of possession of goods to a merchant who
deals in goods of the kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entrustor to a buyer
in ordinary course of business.