Property
[…] Chain of title – record of some land and who has owned it when and how
If two different people have competing claims to the same property, the person with the
better chain of title will prevail
A bona fide purchaser is a person who buys honestly and without notice of any adverse claim
on the property purchased. BFPVs are subject to certain protections that allow them to change a
voidable title to a good title. *Bona Fide Purchaser of Value—BFPV.
***Bona Fide Purchaser Exceptions –3 ways a voidable title can become good (none of
these apply if the title is void)
UCC § 2-403: “A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had… A
person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for
value.”
Equitable estoppel: owner gives possession to a transferee without apparent limits on
what the possessor can do. If the grantee sells to a BFPV, BFPV will be protected from
the owner and has good title
Statutory estoppel: owner gives possession to a merchant of like goods, who