Thanks to visit codestin.com
[…] It takes a broader
view today. A promise may be lacking, and yet the whole writing may be “instinct with an
obligation,” imperfectly expressed.…His promise to pay the defendant one-half of the profits and
revenues resulting from the exclusive agency and to render accounts monthly was a promise to
use reasonable efforts to bring profits and revenues into existence. Otis F. Wood v. Lucy, Lady
Duff-Gordon, 118 N.E. 214 (1917).

The UCC follows the same rule. In the absence of language specifically delineating the seller’s
or buyer’s duties, an exclusive dealing contract under Section 2-306(2) imposes “an obligation
by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to
promote their sale.”

Outputs Contracts and Needs Contracts

A similar issue arises with outputs contracts and needs contracts. In an outputs contract, the
seller say a coal company agrees to sell its entire yearly output of coal to an electric utility. Has it
really agreed to produce and sell any coal at all?