Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.
[…] the statutory language and separate out the elements of the statute, paying
particular attention to how the elements are joined together (e.g. noting any
connectors used). In other words, you have to determine the statutory
formula. For example, this statute is a condition with a single element
subject to an exception:
1. If the employee is a “qualified individual” (“an individual who,
with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential
functions of the employment position that such individual holds or
desires,” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8)),
2. Then the employer must provide for the employee a “reasonable
accommodation” (“job restructuring, part-time or modified work
schedules, reassignment to a vacant position . . . and other similar
accommodations for individuals with disabilities,” 42 U.S.C. §
12111(9)),
3. Unless the accommodation would impose an “undue hardship” (“an
action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when considered in light
of the . . . the nature and cost of the accommodation needed . . . [and] the