Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.
[…] demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on
the operation of the business of such covered entity”
42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(a).
Step two is very important not to overlook; and that is to find the
definitions of any terminology used in the statutory language. If you check
the definitions section of the ADA, you will find these relevant terms
defined:
The term “qualified individual” means an individual who, with or without
reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the
employment position that such individual holds or desires.
42 U.S.C. § 12111(8).
The term “reasonable accommodation” may include—“job restructuring,
part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position .
. . and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.”
Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=4293995
42 U.S.C. § 12111(9).
The term “undue hardship” means “an action requiring significant
difficulty or expense, when considered in light of the . . . the nature and
cost of the accommodation needed . . . [and] the overall financial