Table of Contents
[…] people– with or without substance abuse issues– still lack a place to sleep when they are released from
jail.67 And when the basic human need for shelter is not met, we deny people the chance to address their
other mental and physical health concerns and to escape homelessness.
When oral arguments were heard, the central question in the case– whether the government could,
at any time and in any public location within the city, punish people who slept in public because they had
nowhere else to go– was no longer relevant to the City of Grants Pass. In 2023, Oregon passed Rev. Stat.
§195.530, which states, “Any city or county law that regulates the acts of sitting, lying, sleeping or
keeping warm and dry outdoors on public property that is open to the public must be objectively
reasonable as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness.”68 Because
the ordinances that were the subject of this case constitute a 24/7, citywide ban, they were no longer legal
under §195.530, and it would have been appropriate for the Court to refrain from ruling on this question.69