Thanks to visit codestin.com
[…] U.S.C. § 1331, because this action arises under federal law, specifically the

Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701, et seq.

8. Venue is proper in this district pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) and 28

U.S.C. § 1391(e), because at least one of Defendants is headquartered in Washington,

D.C. and a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to Plaintiff’s claims

occurred here.

Legal Framework

9. The Office of Management and Budget has the authority to “establish

governmentwide financial management policies for executive agencies.” 31 U.S.C. §§

503(a), 504. That authority, given by Congress to the Deputy Director for Management

and the Office of Federal Financial Management, includes the authority to “[p]rovide

overall direction and leadership to the executive branch on financial management matters

by establishing financial management policies and requirements.” Id. § 503(a)(2).

10. Pursuant to that authority, OMB published in 2013 a notice of proposed

rulemaking to revise and streamline guidance related to federal financial assistance.

11. In 2014, it published what is now known as the OMB Guidance for