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Engine Cooling

The document provides detailed specifications for the engine cooling system of the 2007 Chevrolet Corvette, including fastener tightening specifications and diagnostic codes related to engine cooling issues. It includes information on the cooling fan control module, diagnostic procedures for trouble codes, and a symptom list for troubleshooting. Additionally, it features schematics and component locator views to assist in understanding the cooling system layout and functionality.

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
21 views173 pages

Engine Cooling

The document provides detailed specifications for the engine cooling system of the 2007 Chevrolet Corvette, including fastener tightening specifications and diagnostic codes related to engine cooling issues. It includes information on the cooling fan control module, diagnostic procedures for trouble codes, and a symptom list for troubleshooting. Additionally, it features schematics and component locator views to assist in understanding the cooling system layout and functionality.

Uploaded by

c94ck8nsb5
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette

2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

2007 ENGINE

Engine Cooling - Corvette

SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS

Fastener Tightening Specifications


Specification
Application Metric English
Automatic Transmission Oil Cooler Line Fitting 25 N.m 18 lb ft
Auxiliary Engine Oil Cooler to Air Dam Bolts - Z06 10 N.m 7 lb ft
Auxiliary Engine Oil Cooler Pipe Assembly Bracket
25 N.m 18 lb ft
to Engine Bolt
Auxiliary Engine Oil Cooler Pipe Assembly to
12 N.m 9 lb ft
Engine Bolts
Auxiliary Engine Oil Cooler Quick Connect Fittings
25 N.m 18 lb ft
- Z06
Auxiliary Engine Oil Hose (Dry Sump) Bracket to
16 N.m 12 lb ft
Cradle Bolt - Z06
Auxiliary Engine Oil Hose (Dry Sump) to Dry
16 N.m 12 lb ft
Sump Tank Nuts - Z06
Auxiliary Engine Oil Hose (Dry Sump) to Engine
16 N.m 12 lb ft
Bolts - Z06
Coolant Air Bleed Bolt/Stud 12 N.m 106 lb in
Cooling Fan Motor Bolt 6 N.m 53 lb in
Drain Cock 2 N.m 18 lb in
Engine Cooling Fan Module Screw 6 N.m 53 lb in
Engine Coolant Heater 40 N.m 30 lb ft
Engine Coolant Heater Cord Clip Bolt 32 N.m 24 lb ft
Fan Blade Nut 6 N.m 53 lb in
Fan Shroud to Radiator Bolts 5 N.m 44 lb in
Fascia Deflector Screws 1.0 N.m 9 lb in
Radiator Air Baffle Screws 2.5 N.m 22 lb in
Radiator Baffle Bolt 10 N.m 89 lb in
9 N.m 80 lb in
Radiator Front Air Deflector to Skid Bar Bracket
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Bolts
Radiator Front Air Deflector to Skid Bar Bracket
2.5 N.m 22 lb in
Screws
Radiator Support Bolts 9 N.m 80 lb in
Radiator Surge Tank Nut 10 N.m 89 lb in
Stabilizer Shaft Bracket Bolt 58 N.m 43 lb ft
Surge Tank Nuts 8 N.m 71 lb in
Transmission Oil Cooler Quick Connect Fittings 18 N.m 13 lb ft
Water Pump Bolt (First Pass) 15 N.m 11 lb ft
Water Pump Bolt (Final Pass) 30 N.m 22 lb ft
Water Pump Inlet 15 N.m 11 lb ft

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS


ENGINE COOLING SCHEMATICS

Fig. 1: Engine Cooling Schematic


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

COMPONENT LOCATOR
COOLING SYSTEM COMPONENT VIEWS

Fig. 2: Front Engine Compartment


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

Callouts For Fig. 2


Callout Component Name
1 Cooling Fan
2 Cooling Fan Module

COOLING SYSTEM CONNECTOR END VIEWS

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fan Control Module

Fig. 3: Fan Control Module Connector End View


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

Fan Control Module Connector Parts Information


Connector Part Information

OEM: 09 4401 94


 Service: See Catalog

 Description: 7-Way F (WH)

Terminal Part Information

 Pins: 1-4, 6
 Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit
 Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit
 Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Fan Control Module Connector Terminal Identification


Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
1 BK - Cooling Fan Low Reference
2 BK 1250 Ground
3 RD 342 Battery Positive Voltage
4 RD - Cooling Fan Motor Supply Voltage
5 - - Not Used
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

6 RD/OG 335 Cooling Fan Speed Control


7 - - Not Used

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES


DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX


DTC Description
DTC P1258 Engine Coolant Overtemperature - Protection Mode Active
DTC P1482 Cooling Fan Speed Output Circuit

DIAGNOSTIC STARTING POINT - ENGINE COOLING

Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle . The Diagnostic
System Check will provide the following information:

 The identification of the control modules which command the system


 The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
 The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the
system and where the procedure is located.

SCAN TOOL OUTPUT CONTROLS

ECM - 4.6 Liter LH2


Scan Tool Output Additional Menu
Control Selection(s) Description
The scan tool displays the Commanded fan state in
10% increments. This allows you to communicate
Commanded Fan Fan Control
with the ECM and activate or deactivate the
cooling fan speeds manually.

SCAN TOOL DATA LIST

Engine Control Module (ECM) 4.6 Liter LN2


Typical Data
Scan Tool Parameter Data List Units Displayed Value
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Key ON, Engine OFF


Degrees Celsius (°
Engine Data,
ECT Sensor C)/Degrees Varies
Engine Cooling
Fahrenheit (°F)
Engine Data,
Cooling Fan Speed Command % %
Engine Cooling

DTC P1258

Diagnostic Instructions

 Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
 Strategy Based Diagnosis
 Diagnostic Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor

DTC P1258

Engine Coolant Overtemperature - Protection Mode Active


Circuit/System Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor to monitor
the engine for an over-temperature condition. This condition occurs when the coolant temperature
is above a calibrated value for a calibrated length of time. The ECM will disable half of the
cylinders by turning OFF the fuel injectors. By disabling half of cylinders, the ECM is able to
reduce the temperature of the coolant.
Conditions for Running the DTC

 The engine is running.


 DTC P0117 or P0118 are not set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

Coolant temperature more than 132°C (270°F) for more than 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

 DTC P1258 is a Type A DTC.


 The engine will operate in the Overheated Engine Protection Operating Mode.
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

 The engine coolant temperature indicator lamp, if equipped, will illuminate.


 The driver information center (DIC), if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTC P1258 is a Type A DTC.


Reference Information

Description and Operation

 Cooling System Description and Operation


 Instrument Cluster Description and Operation
 Indicator/Warning Message Description and Operation
 Audible Warnings Description and Operation

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Engine Cooling

 Scan Tool Data List


 Scan Tool Output Controls
Circuit/System Verification

IMPORTANT: If DTC P1482 is set, diagnose that DTCs first.

1. Observe the engine coolant level. The engine coolant level should be within operating
range. Refer to Capacities - Approximate Fluid, and Engine Coolant in the Owner's
Manual.
2. Ensure that the vehicle has the correct engine coolant, with correct concentration, and is not
old, contaminated or contains additives. Refer to Recommended Fluids and Lubricants
in the Owner's Manual.
3. Inspect the cooling system for the following:
 leaks

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

 kinked or pinched hoses, especially at the radiator


 loose, missing, or damaged radiator air seals or deflectors
 the radiator and A/C condenser for any air flow obstructions or bent fins-Refer to
Symptoms - Engine Cooling.

IMPORTANT: A small delay occurs before the ECM changes the cooling fan
speed.

4. Command the cooling fan speed from 0% to 100% with a scan tool.
 If the fan speed does not transition with the commanded states, refer to Cooling Fan
Inoperative.
Circuit/System Testing

1. Test the thermostat for correct operation. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis.


2. Test the engine cooling system for overheating. Refer to Engine Overheating.
3. Inspect the water pump and coolant flow for correct operation. Refer to Water Pump
Replacement (6.0L) or Water Pump Replacement (7.0L).
4. Inspect the engine for worn/leaking/cracked cylinder heads and engine block. Refer to
Coolant in Combustion Chamber and Coolant in Engine Oil for the 6.0L engine or
Coolant in Combustion Chamber and Coolant in Engine Oil for the 7.0L engine.
Repair Procedures

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

DTC P1482

DTC Descriptor

DTC P1482

Cooling Fan Speed Output Circuit


Diagnostic Fault Information

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

DTC P1482
Short to Short to
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Circuit Ground Open Voltage


Cooling fan speed control circuit P1482 P1482 P1482

Circuit/System Description

The engine cooling fan is a variable speed fan. The engine control module (ECM) controls the fan
speed by sending a pulse width modulated signal to the cooling fan speed control module. The
cooling fan control module varies the voltage drop across the engine cooling fan motor in relation
to the pulse width modulated signal. The cooling fan speed is affected by many different
conditions and can be adjusted from 10 to 90 percent duty cycle (PWM). 90 percent is
considered high fan speed. When multiple cooling speed requests are received the ECM uses the
highest cooling fan speed of all the requests. During normal fan ON operation the control circuit
voltage will be low and near battery voltage when the fan is OFF.
Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Cooling Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Cooling System Connector End Views

Electrical Information Reference

 Circuit Testing
 Connector Repairs
 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
 Wiring Repairs
Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, command the cooling fan speed from 0% to 100% with a scan tool. The fan speed
should transition with the commanded states.
Circuit/System Testing

IMPORTANT: Circuit/System Verification must be performed first or


misdiagnosis may result.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the connector from the cooling fan speed control module.
2. Ignition OFF, install a test lamp between the cooling fan speed control circuit terminal 6
and B+. The lamp should be OFF.
 If the lamp is ON, test the cooling fan speed control circuit for a short to ground. If the
circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
3. Ignition ON, command the cooling fan speed from 0-100 percent with a scan tool. The
brightness of the lamp should change with the commanded states.
 If the lamp brightness does not change correctly, test the cooling fan speed control
circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal,
replace the ECM.
4. Ignition OFF, measure between the cooling fan speed control module ground circuit
terminal 2 at the harness connector and ground for less than 1 ohm of resistance.
 If greater than the specified range repair the module ground circuit for open/high
resistance.
5. Ignition OFF, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 3 and
ground.
 If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an
open/high resistance.
6. Install appropriately fused jumpers between the cooling fan harness connector terminals 1
and 4 power and ground. The cooling fan should activate at full speed.
 If the cooling fan does not activate, replace the cooling fan.

7. If the ECM, fan, and all circuits test normal, replace the cooling fan speed control module.
Repair Procedures

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Repair Verification

Ignition ON, command the cooling fan speed from 0-100 percent with a scan tool. The fan speed
should transition with the commanded states.

SYMPTOMS - ENGINE COOLING

IMPORTANT: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom
tables.

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle Control Systems before using the
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true:

1. There are no DTCs set.


2. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
Visual/Physical Inspection

 Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect cooling system operation. Refer to
Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
 Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions
which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the
symptom:

 Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On


 Cooling Fan Always On
 Cooling Fan Inoperative
 Coolant Heater Inoperative
 Loss of Coolant
 Thermostat Diagnosis
 Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature

LOW ENGINE COOLANT INDICATOR ALWAYS ON

Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On


Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

Go to Diagnostic
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - System Check -
1
Vehicle? Vehicle in
Vehicle DTC
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Go to Step 2 Information
1. Verify the coolant level is at the proper
level in the surge tank.
2 2. Start the vehicle. Go to Testing for
Electrical
Is the low coolant message displayed on the Intermittents in
instrument panel cluster (IPC)? Go to Step 3 Wiring Systems
Reprogram the HVAC control module. Refer to
3 Service Programming System (SPS) .
Did you complete the reprogram? Go to Step 4 -
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
4
Did you correct the condition? System OK Go to Step 2

COOLING FAN ALWAYS ON

Circuit/System Description

The engine cooling fan is a variable speed fan. The engine control module (ECM) controls the fan
speed by sending a pulse width modulated signal to the cooling fan speed control module. The
cooling fan control module varies the voltage drop across the engine cooling fan motor in relation
to the pulse width modulated signal. The cooling fan speed is affected by many different
conditions and can be adjusted from 10-90 percent duty cycle (PWM). 90 percent is considered
high fan speed. When multiple cooling speed requests are received the ECM uses the highest
cooling fan speed of all the requests. During normal fan ON operation the control circuit voltage
will be low and near battery voltage when the fan is OFF.
Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Cooling Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Cooling System Connector End Views

Electrical Information Reference

 Circuit Testing
 Connector Repairs
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections


 Wiring Repairs
Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify that the following DTC P1482 is not set.


 If the DTC is set, refer to DTC P1482.

2. Ignition ON, verify with a scan tool that the PCM is not commanding fan activation.
3. Ignition ON, observe that the fans are not activated.
Circuit/System Testing

IMPORTANT: Circuit/System Verification must be performed first or


misdiagnosis may result.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the cooling fan speed control module.


2. Ignition ON, observe that the fans are not activated.
 If the fan is not activated, replace the cooling fan speed control module.

 If the fan is activated, test the fan voltage supply circuit for a short to voltage.

Repair Procedures

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Repair Verification

Ignition ON, command the cooling fan speed from 0-100 percent with a scan tool. The fan speed
should transition with the commanded states.

COOLING FAN INOPERATIVE

Circuit/System Description

The engine cooling fan is a variable speed fan. The engine control module (ECM) controls the fan
speed by sending a pulse width modulated signal to the cooling fan speed control module. The
cooling fan control module varies the voltage drop across the engine cooling fan motor in relation
to the pulse width modulated signal. The cooling fan speed is affected by many different
conditions and can be adjusted from 10-90 percent duty cycle (PWM). 90 percent is considered
high fan speed. When multiple cooling speed requests are received the ECM uses the highest
cooling fan speed of all the requests. During normal fan ON operation the control circuit voltage
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

will be low and near battery voltage when the fan is OFF.
Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Cooling Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Cooling System Connector End Views

Electrical Information Reference

 Circuit Testing
 Connector Repairs
 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
 Wiring Repairs
Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify that the following DTC P1482 is not set.


 If the DTC is set, refer to DTC P1482.

2. Ignition ON, command the cooling fan speed from 0% to 100% with a scan tool. The fan
speed should transition with the commanded states.
Circuit/System Testing

IMPORTANT: Circuit/System Verification must be performed first or


misdiagnosis may result.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the connector from the cooling fan speed control module.
2. Ignition OFF, install a test lamp between the cooling fan speed control circuit terminal 6
and B+. The lamp should be OFF.
 If the lamp is ON, test the cooling fan speed control circuit for a short to ground. If the
circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
3. Ignition ON, command the cooling fan speed from 0-100 percent with a scan tool. The
brightness of the lamp should change with the commanded states.
 If the lamp brightness does not change correctly, test the cooling fan speed control

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal,
replace the ECM.
4. Ignition OFF, measure between the cooling fan speed control module ground circuit
terminal 2 at the harness connector and ground for less than 1 ohm of resistance.
 If greater than the specified range repair the module ground circuit for open/high
resistance.
5. Ignition OFF, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 3 and
ground.
 If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an
open/high resistance.
6. Install appropriately fused jumpers between the cooling fan harness connector terminals 1
and 4 power and ground. The cooling fan should activate at full speed.
 If the cooling fan does not activate, replace the cooling fan.

7. If the ECM, fan, and all circuits test normal, replace the cooling fan speed control module.
Repair Procedures

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Repair Verification

Ignition ON, command the cooling fan speed from 0-100% with a scan tool. The fan speed should
transition with the commanded states.

ENGINE OVERHEATING

Engine Overheating
Step Action Yes No
Inspect for a missing or damaged radiator upper
or lower baffle and/or radiator air deflector.
1
Is the baffle and/or deflector missing or
damaged? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 2
Inspect for a loss of coolant.
2
Is there a loss of coolant? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
Fill the system to the specified level. Refer to
3 Loss of Coolant.
Does the engine overheat? Go to Step 4 System OK
Inspect for low coolant protection.
4
Is the coolant to the correct concentration? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Inspect for a loss of cooling system pressure.


5
Is there a loss of system pressure? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
Inspect for a faulty engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor. Refer to ENGINE COOLANT
6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REPLACEMENT in Engine Controls - 6.0L.
Is the sensor operating properly? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Inspect for a cracked coolant surge tank or a
leaking hose.
7
Is the coolant surge tank cracked or is the hose
leaking? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 3
Repair or install new parts as necessary, then
8 retest.
Does the engine overheat? Go to Step 9 System OK
Inspect for incorrect drive belt tension.
9
Is the belt tension correct? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
1. Remove the water pump. Refer to Water
Pump Replacement (6.0L) or Water
Pump Replacement (7.0L).
10 2. Inspect for a damaged water pump
driveshaft.

Is the water pump driveshaft damaged or is the


seal leaking? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 11
Inspect for obstructed radiator air flow or bent
11 radiator fins.
Is the radiator air flow obstructed? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 12
Inspect for blocked cooling system passages.
12
Are the cooling system passages blocked? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 13
Inspect for inoperative cooling fans. Refer to
Cooling Fan Inoperative.
13
Are the cooling fans and the motors operating
correctly? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 8
Inspect the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat
14 Diagnosis.
Is the thermostat stuck in the closed position? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat
15 Replacement.
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Does the engine overheat? Go to Step 16 System OK


Inspect the radiator cooling capacity.
16 Is the proper sized radiator being used on the
vehicle? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 17
Consult the current parts catalog and replace the
17 radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement.
Is the repair complete? System OK -

LOSS OF COOLANT

Loss of Coolant
Step Action Yes No
DEFINITION: The cooling system is losing coolant either internally or externally.
Were you sent here from Symptoms or another Go to Symptoms
1 diagnostic table? - Engine
Go to Step 2 Cooling
Repair any present DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic
2 Starting Point - Engine Cooling.
Is the action complete? Go to Step 3 -
Inspect the coolant level at the surge tank.
3
Is the coolant at the proper level? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
Fill the cooling system to the proper level. Refer
to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE
4 47716) or Draining and Filling Cooling
System (Static Fill).
Is the action complete? Go to Step 5 -
If the engine is suspected to have a coolant leak
into a cylinder, the coolant can hydraulically
5
lock the engine.
Does the engine crankshaft rotate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 22
Engine overheating can cause a loss of coolant.
6
Is the engine overheating? Go to Step 23 Go to Step 7
Extended operation with a low coolant level can
7 cause engine internal component failure.
Is the engine knocking? Go to Step 25 Go to Step 8

Visually inspect the hoses, pipes and hose


clamps at the following locations:
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

 Surge Tank
 Throttle Body
 Water Pump
8  Heater Core
 Radiator

Are any of the hoses, clamps or pipes leaking? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 9


Visually inspect the following components:

 Block heater
 Coolant Pressure Cap
 Core Plugs
 Cylinder Head Gaskets
 Cylinder Heads
9
 Engine Block
 Radiator
 Thermostat housing
 Water pump

Are any of the listed components leaking? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 10


1. Pressure test the cooling system. Refer to
Cooling System Leak Testing.
2. With the cooling system pressurized,
10 visually inspect the components listed in
steps 8 and 9.

Are any leaks present? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 11


Pressure test the coolant pressure cap. Refer to
11 Pressure Cap Testing.
Does the coolant pressure cap hold pressure? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 19
1. Apply the parking brake.
2. Automatic Transmission Vehicles - Ensure
the vehicle is in PARK.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Manual Transmission Vehicles - Ensure the


vehicle is in NEUTRAL.

3. Start and idle the engine until it reaches


normal operating temperature.
12
4. Inspect for heavy white smoke coming out
of the exhaust pipe.

Is a heavy white smoke present from the exhaust


pipe? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
1. Coolant in the exhaust system creates a
distinctive, burning coolant odor in the
exhaust.
2. Condensation in the exhaust system can
13 cause an odorless white smoke during
engine warm up.

Does the white smoke have a burning coolant


type odor? Go to Step 24 Go to Step 14
With the engine idling, inspect the surge tank.
14 Does the surge tank discharge coolant while the
engine is idling? Go to Step 26 Go to Step 15
Inspect for the following conditions:

 A coolant smell inside of the vehicle.


 Coolant in the HVAC module drain tube.
15  Coolant on the vehicle floor covering near
the HVAC module.

Is coolant present? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 16


Inspect the engine oil for a gray/white milky
16 substance.
Is there a milky substance in the engine oil ? Go to Step 24 Go to Step 17
Inspect the transmission oil fluid for a
gray/white milky substance.
17
Does the transmission fluid contain a gray/white
milky substance? Go to Step 21 Go to Step 27

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Repair or replace the leaking component. Refer


18 to the appropriate repair.
Is the repair complete? Go to Step 27 -
Replace the coolant pressure cap.
19
Is the repair complete? Go to Step 27 -
Replace the heater core. Refer to Heater Core
20 Replacement .
Is the repair complete? Go to Step 27 -
1. Replace the radiator. Refer to Radiator
Replacement.
2. Service the transmission. Refer to
21 Transmission Fluid Replacement or
Engine Coolant/Water in
Transmission .

Is the repair complete? Go to Step 27 -


Repair the engine no crank condition. Refer to
Engine Will Not Crank - Crankshaft Will
22 Not Rotate or Engine Will Not Crank -
Crankshaft Will Not Rotate .
Is the repair complete? Go to Step 27 -
Repair the engine overheating condition. Refer
23 to Engine Overheating.
Is the repair complete? Go to Step 27 -
Repair the engine internal coolant leak. Refer
to:

 Coolant in Engine Oil


 Coolant in Combustion Chamber
24
 Coolant in Engine Oil
 Coolant in Combustion Chamber

Is the repair complete? Go to Step 27 -


Repair the engine knock. Refer to Lower
Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine Speed or
25
Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Speed .
Is the repair complete? Go to Step 27 -
Repair the combustion pressure in the cooling
system problem. Refer to Cylinder Leakage
26
Test or Cylinder Leakage Test .
Is the repair complete? Go to Step 27 -
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
27
Did you find and correct the condition? System OK Go to Step 2

THERMOSTAT DIAGNOSIS

Use one of the following procedures in testing for a malfunctioning thermostat.


Tools Required

J 24731 Tempilstick. See Special Tools.


Thermostat Test Procedure Using Tempilsticks

The coolant thermostat can be tested using a temperature (tempil) stick. The temperature stick is a
pencil like device. It has a wax material containing certain chemicals which melt at a given
temperature. Temperature sticks can be used to determine a thermostat's operating range, by
rubbing 87°C (188°F) and 97°C (206°F) sticks on the thermostat housing.

1. Use a tempilstick in order to find the opening and the closing temperatures of the coolant
thermostat.
 J 24731-188 tempilstick melts at 87°C (188°F). The thermostat should begin to open.

 J 24731-206 tempilstick melts at 97°C (206°F). The thermostat should be fully open.

2. Replace the coolant thermostat if it does not operate properly between this temperature
range.
Thermostat Test Procedure Using Glycol

Inspect the operation of the thermostat by suspending the thermostat in heated water.

In order to inspect if the thermostat valve is opening properly, perform the following test:

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Fig. 4: View Of Thermostat Test Procedure Using Glycol


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Completely submerge the thermostat in heated water. The water should be 11°C (22°F)
above the temperature indicated on the thermostat valve.
2. Thoroughly agitate the water. Under these conditions, the thermostat valve should open.
3. Replace the thermostat if it does not open at this temperature.

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In order to inspect if the thermostat valve is closing properly, perform the following test:

The thermostat should begin to open at 87°C (187°F) and fully open at 100°C (212°F).

1. Completely submerge the thermostat in heated water. The solution should be 6°C (10°F)
below the temperature indicated on the thermostat valve.
2. Thoroughly agitate the water. Under these conditions, the thermostat valve should close
completely.

The thermostat should be fully closed at 80°C (176°F).

3. Replace the thermostat if it does not close at this temperature.

COOLANT HEATER INOPERATIVE

Diagnostic Instructions

 Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
 Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
 Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.
Circuit/System Description

The optional coolant heater operates using 110 volt AC external power and is designed to warm
the coolant in the engine block area for improved starting in very cold weather. There is an
internal thermal switch in the power cord that prevents operation above -18°C (0°F). The coolant
heater helps reduce fuel consumption when a cold engine is warming up. The unit is equipped
with a detachable AC power cord. A weather shield on the cord is provided to protect the plug
when not in use.
Reference Information

Electrical Information Reference

 Circuit Testing
 Connector Repairs
 Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
 Wiring Repairs
Circuit/System Testing

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IMPORTANT: The power supply cord will read open due to an internal thermal
switch if the ambient temperature is above -18°C (0 °F).

1. Test the engine coolant heater for an open or short to ground.


 If open or shorted, replace the heater.

2. If the heater tests normal, replace the coolant heater power cord.
Repair Procedures

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

 Coolant Heater Replacement


 Coolant Heater Cord Replacement

ENGINE FAILS TO REACH NORMAL OPERATING TEMPERATURE

Engine Fails To Reach Normal Operating Temperature


Step Action Yes No
Inspect the coolant level.
1
Is the coolant level below the add mark? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
1. Add coolant as necessary. Refer to
Draining and Filling Cooling System
(GE 47716) or Draining and Filling
2 Cooling System (Static Fill).
2. Perform a cooling system pressure test.

Is the repair complete? System OK -


Inspect for a stuck open, missing, or wrong type
3 of thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis.
Is the thermostat operating properly? System OK Go to Step 4
Install the correct replacement thermostat. Refer
4 to Thermostat Replacement.
Is the repair complete? System OK -

PRESSURE CAP TESTING

Tools required

 J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See Special Tools.


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 J 42401 Radiator Cap and Surge Tank Test Adapter. See Special Tools.
Pressure Cap Testing

CAUTION: To avoid being burned, do not remove the radiator cap or


surge tank cap while the engine is hot. The cooling
system will release scalding fluid and steam under
pressure if radiator cap or surge tank cap is removed
while the engine and radiator are still hot.

1. Remove the pressure cap.


2. Wash the pressure cap sealing surface with water.

Fig. 5: Pressure Testing Radiator Cap


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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3. Use the J 24460-01 (1) with J 42401 (2) in order to test the pressure cap. See Special
Tools.
4. Test the pressure cap for the following conditions:
 Pressure release when the J 24460-01 exceeds the pressure rating of the pressure cap.
See Special Tools.
 Maintain the rated pressure for at least 10 seconds.

Note the rate of pressure loss.

5. Replace the pressure cap under the following conditions:


 The pressure cap does not release pressure which exceeds the rated pressure of the cap.

 The pressure cap does not hold the rated pressure.

COOLING SYSTEM LEAK TESTING

Tools Required

 J 24460-01 Cooling System Pressure Tester. See Special Tools.


 J 42401 Radiator Cap and Surge Tank Test Adapter. See Special Tools.
Cooling System Leak Testing

CAUTION: Under pressure, the temperature of the solution in the


radiator can be considerably higher, without boiling.
Removing the radiator cap while the engine is hot
(pressure is high), will cause the solution to boil
instantaneously, with explosive force. The solution will
spew out over the engine, fenders, and the person
removing the cap. Serious bodily injury may result.
Flammable antifreeze, such as alcohol, is not
recommended for use at any time. Flammable antifreeze
could cause a serious fire.

CAUTION: In order to help avoid being burned, do not remove the


radiator cap while the engine and the radiator are hot.
Scalding fluid and steam can be blown out under
pressure if the cap is removed too soon.

1. Remove the pressure cap.


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2. Test the operation of the pressure cap. Refer to Pressure Cap Testing.
3. Wash the pressure cap mating surface with water.

Fig. 6: Applying Pressure To Cooling System


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Use the J 24460-01 (1) with J 42401 (2) in order to apply pressure to the cooling system.
See Special Tools.

Do not exceed the pressure cap rating.

5. The cooling system should hold the rated pressure for at least 2 minutes.

Observe the gage for any pressure loss.

6. Repair any leaks as required.


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REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
DRAINING AND FILLING COOLING SYSTEM (GE 47716)

Tools Required

 J 26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester. See Special Tools.


 J 42401 Radiator Cap and Surge Tank Test Adapter. See Special Tools.
 GE-47716 Vac N Fill Coolant Refill Tool. See Special Tools.
Draining Procedure

CAUTION: With a pressurized cooling system, the coolant temperature in


the radiator can be considerably higher than the boiling point
of the solution at atmospheric pressure. Removal of the surge
tank cap, while the cooling system is hot and under high
pressure, causes the solution to boil instantaneously with
explosive force. This will cause the solution to spew out over
the engine, the fenders, and the person removing the cap.
Serious bodily injury may result.

1. Remove the coolant pressure cap.


2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .
3. Place a drain pan under the drain cock.
4. Remove the radiator drain cock.

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Fig. 7: Identifying Radiator Drain Cock


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Drain the cooling system.


6. Lower the vehicle.
7. Inspect the coolant.
8. Follow the appropriate procedure based on the condition of the coolant.
 Normal in appearance-Follow the filling procedure.

 Discolored-Follow the flush procedure. Refer to Flushing .

Vac-N-Fill Procedure

1. Install the J 42401 onto the coolant surge tank. See Special Tools.

CAUTION: To avoid being burned, do not remove the radiator cap or


surge tank cap while the engine is hot. The cooling
system will release scalding fluid and steam under
pressure if radiator cap or surge tank cap is removed
while the engine and radiator are still hot.
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Fig. 8: Identifying Vac-N-Fill Cap And Vehicles Coolant Fill Port


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Attach the Vac N Fill cap to the J 42401 . See Special Tools.

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Fig. 9: Identifying Vacuum Gage Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Attach the vacuum gage assembly to the Vac N Fill cap.

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Fig. 10: Identifying Fill Hose And Barb Fitting On Vacuum Gage Assembly
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Attach the fill hose to the barb fitting on the vacuum gage assembly.

Ensure that the valve is closed.

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Fig. 11: Identifying Graduated Reservoir


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

IMPORTANT: Use a 50/50 mixture of DEX-COOL antifreeze and clean,


drinkable water.
Always use more coolant than necessary. This will eliminate
air from being drawn into the cooling system.

5. Pour the coolant mixture into the graduated reservoir.


6. Place the fill hose in the graduated reservoir.

IMPORTANT: Prior to installing the vacuum tank onto the graduated


reservoir, ensure that the drain valve located on the bottom
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of the tank is closed.

7. Install the vacuum tank on the graduated reservoir with the fill hose routed through the cut-
out area in the vacuum tank.

Fig. 12: Identifying Venturi Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

8. Attach the venturi assembly to the vacuum tank.

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Fig. 13: Attaching Shop Air Hose To Venturi Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

9. Attach a shop air hose to the venturi assembly.

Ensure the valve on the venturi assembly is closed.

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Fig. 14: Identifying Vacuum Hose, Vacuum Gage Assembly & Vacuum Tank
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

10. Attach the vacuum hose to the vacuum gage assembly and the vacuum tank.

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Fig. 15: Identifying Valve & Venturi Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

11. Open the valve on the venturi assembly. The vacuum gage will begin to rise and a hissing
noise will be present.

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Fig. 16: Observing Vacuum Gauge


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

12. Continue to draw vacuum until the needle stops rising. This should be 610-660 mm Hg (24-
26 in Hg).

Cooling hoses may start to collapse. This is normal due to vacuum draw.

13. To aid in the fill process, position the graduated reservoir above the coolant fill port.

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Fig. 17: Identifying Valve On Vacuum Gage Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

14. Slowly open the valve on the vacuum gage assembly. When the coolant reaches the top of
the fill hose, close the valve. This will eliminate air from the fill hose.
15. Close the valve on the venturi assembly.
16. If there is a suspected leak in the cooling system, allow the system to stabilize under vacuum
and monitor for vacuum loss.

If vacuum loss is observed, refer to Loss of Coolant.

17. Open the valve on the vacuum gage assembly. The vacuum gage will drop as coolant is
drawn into the system.

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Fig. 18: View Of Vacuum Gauge & Radiator


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

18. Once the vacuum gage reaches zero, close the valve on the vacuum gage assembly and
repeat steps 11-17.
19. Detach the Vac N Fill cap from the J 42401 . See Special Tools.
20. Remove the J 42401 from the coolant surge tank. See Special Tools.
21. Add coolant to the system as necessary.
22. Inspect the concentration of the coolant mixture using J 26568 . See Special Tools.

IMPORTANT: After filling the cooling system, the extraction hose can be
used to remove excess coolant to achieve the proper coolant
level.

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23. Detach the vacuum hose from the vacuum gage assembly.

Fig. 19: Identifying Extraction Hose And Vacuum Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

24. Attach the extraction hose to the vacuum hose.

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Fig. 20: Identifying Open Valve On Venturi Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

25. Open the valve on the venturi assembly to start a vacuum draw.

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Fig. 21: Identifying Extraction Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

26. Use the extraction hose to draw out coolant to the proper level.
27. The vacuum tank has a drain valve on the bottom of the tank. Open the valve to drain
coolant from the vacuum tank into a suitable container for disposal.
28. Install the surge tank cap.

DRAINING AND FILLING COOLING SYSTEM (STATIC FILL)

Tools Required

J 26568 Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester. See Special Tools.


Draining Procedure

CAUTION: To avoid being burned, do not remove the radiator cap or


surge tank cap while the engine is hot. The cooling system
will release scalding fluid and steam under pressure if
radiator cap or surge tank cap is removed while the engine
and radiator are still hot.

1. Remove the coolant pressure cap.


2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General
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Information.
3. Place a drain pan under the drain cock.
4. Remove the radiator drain cock.

Fig. 22: Identifying Radiator Drain Cock


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Drain the cooling system.


6. Lower the vehicle.
7. Inspect the coolant.
8. Follow the appropriate procedure based on the condition of the coolant.
 Normal in appearance-Follow the filling procedure.

 Discolored-Follow the flush procedure. Refer to Flushing .

Filling Procedure

NOTE: The procedure below must be followed. Improper coolant level


could result in a low or high coolant level condition, causing
engine damage.
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1. Raise and support the vehicle.

IMPORTANT: Inspect the drain cock O-ring for signs of cracks or damage.
Replace if necessary.

Fig. 23: Identifying Radiator Drain Cock


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

2. Lubricate the drain cock O-ring with clean coolant prior to installation.

Install the radiator drain cock.

Tighten: Tighten the radiator drain cock to 2 N.m (18 lb in).

3. Lower the vehicle.

IMPORTANT: Use a 50/50 mixture of DEX-COOL antifreeze and clean


drinkable water.
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4. Slowly fill the surge tank with a 50/50 coolant mixture until the coolant level reaches the
base of the surge tank fill neck. Refer to Capacities - Approximate Fluid in Maintenance
and Lubrication.

Fig. 24: Monitoring Surge Tank Coolant Level


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

IMPORTANT: Monitor the surge tank coolant level closely. The surge tank
coolant level will begin to decrease once the engine is
started.

5. Start the engine and allow to the engine to idle.

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Allow the engine to idle for approximately 4 minutes.

6. Slowly fill the coolant mixture until the level stabilizes at the base of the surge tank fill
neck.
7. Run the engine between 2,000-2,500 RPM for approximately 2 minutes.
8. Allow engine to idle and add approximately 1 liter (1.1 quarts) of coolant to the surge tank.
9. Install the coolant pressure cap.
10. Shut the engine OFF.
11. Allow the engine to cool.
12. Top off the coolant as necessary.
13. Inspect the concentration of the engine coolant using the J 26568 . See Special Tools.
14. Rinse away any excess coolant from the engine and the engine compartment.
15. Inspect the cooling system for leaks.

FLUSHING

IMPORTANT: Do not use a chemical flush.


Store used coolant in the proper manner, such as in a used
engine coolant holding tank. Do not pour used coolant down a
drain. Ethylene glycol antifreeze is a very toxic chemical. Do not
dispose of coolant into the sewer system or ground water. This is
illegal and ecologically unsound.
Various methods and equipment can be used to flush the cooling
system. If special equipment is used, such as a back flusher,
follow the manufacturer's instruction. Always remove the
thermostat before flushing the cooling system.

When the cooling system becomes contaminated, the cooling system should be flushed thoroughly
to remove the contaminants before the engine is seriously damaged.

1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
2. Remove the surge tank. Refer to Surge Tank Replacement.
3. Clean and flush the surge tank with clean, drinkable water.
4. Install the surge tank. Refer to Surge Tank Replacement.
5. Follow the drain and fill procedure using only clean, drinkable water. Refer to Draining
and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or Draining and Filling Cooling System
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(Static Fill).
6. Run the engine for 20 minutes.
7. Stop the engine.
8. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill)
9. Repeat the procedure if necessary, until the fluid is nearly colorless.
10. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

RADIATOR CLEANING (LS2)

CAUTION: NEVER spray water on a hot radiator. The resulting steam


could cause personal injury.

NOTE: The radiator fins are necessary for good heat transfer. Do not brush
the fins. This may cause damage to the fins, reducing heat transfer.

IMPORTANT: Remove bugs, leaves, dirt and other debris by blowing


compressed air through the engine side of the radiator.

 Some conditions may require the use of warm water and a mild detergent.
 Clean the A/C condenser fins.
 Clean between the A/C condenser and radiator.
 Clean the radiator cooling fins.
 Straighten any damaged cooling fins.

RADIATOR CLEANING (LS7)

CAUTION: NEVER spray water on a hot radiator. The resulting steam


could cause personal injury.

NOTE: The radiator fins are necessary for good heat transfer. Do not brush
the fins. This may cause damage to the fins, reducing heat transfer.

IMPORTANT: Remove bugs, leaves, dirt and other debris by blowing


compressed air through the engine side of the radiator.

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 Some conditions may require the use of warm water and a mild detergent.
 Clean the engine oil cooler (EOC) fins.
 Clean the A/C condenser fins.
 Clean the radiator cooling fins.
 Clean between the EOC and the A/C condenser.
 Clean between the A/C condenser and radiator.
 Straighten any damaged cooling fins.

SURGE TANK REPLACEMENT

Tools Required

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools.


Removal Procedure

CAUTION: To avoid being burned, do not remove the radiator cap or


surge tank cap while the engine is hot. The cooling
system will release scalding fluid and steam under
pressure if radiator cap or surge tank cap is removed
while the engine and radiator are still hot.

1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

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Fig. 25: Surge Tank & Inlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Disengage tension on the surge tank inlet hose clamp.


3. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.

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Fig. 26: Surge Tank & Outlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Disengage tension on the surge tank outlet hose clamp using the J 38185 . See Special
Tools.
5. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose from the surge tank.
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Fig. 27: Surge Tank & Nuts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Remove the protective cap on the surge tank upper stud.


7. Remove the surge tank upper nut.
8. Loosen the surge tank side nut.
9. Remove the surge tank.
Installation Procedure
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Fig. 28: Surge Tank & Nuts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

IMPORTANT: Lubricate the inside diameters of the hoses with clean


coolant prior to installation.

1. Install the surge tank.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.


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2. Install the upper surge tank nut.

Tighten: Tighten all nuts to 8 N.m (71 lb in).

3. Install the protective cap on the surge tank upper stud.

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Fig. 29: Surge Tank & Outlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Connect the surge tank outlet hose to the surge tank.


5. Engage tension on the surge tank outlet hose clamp.

Fig. 30: Surge Tank & Inlet Hose

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Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Connect the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.


7. Engage tension on the surge tank inlet hose clamp.
8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

SURGE TANK HOSE/PIPE REPLACEMENT - INLET

Tools Required

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools.


Removal Procedure

1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
2. Remove the radiator support. Refer to Radiator Support Replacement.

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Fig. 31: Surge Tank & Inlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Disengage tension and reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the
J 38185 . See Special Tools.
4. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose from the surge tank.

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Fig. 32: Surge Tank Inlet Hose At Throttle Body


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Disengage tension and reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the throttle body
assembly using the J 38185 . See Special Tools.
6. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose from the air bleed pipe assembly.

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Fig. 33: Surge Tank Inlet Hose At Radiator


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

7. Disengage tension and reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J
38185 . See Special Tools.
8. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose from the radiator.
9. Remove the surge tank inlet hose assembly from the vehicle.
Installation Procedure

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Fig. 34: Surge Tank Inlet Hose At Radiator


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

IMPORTANT: Lubricate the inside diameters of the hoses with clean


coolant prior to installation.

1. Install the surge tank inlet hose assembly to the vehicle.


2. Connect the surge tank inlet hose to the radiator.
3. Disengage tension and reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J
38185 . See Special Tools.

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Fig. 35: Surge Tank Inlet Hose At Throttle Body


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Connect the surge tank inlet hose to the air bleed pipe assembly.
5. Disengage tension and reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the throttle body
assembly using the J 38185 . See Special Tools.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 36: Surge Tank & Inlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Connect the surge tank inlet hose to the surge tank.


7. Disengage tension and reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the
J 38185 . See Special Tools.
8. Install the radiator support. Refer to Radiator Support Replacement.
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

9. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

SURGE TANK HOSE/PIPE REPLACEMENT - OUTLET

Tools Required

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools.


Removal Procedure

1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
2. Remove the radiator support. Refer to Radiator Support Replacement.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 37: Surge Tank & Outlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Disengage tension on the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 .
See Special Tools.
4. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose from the surge tank.
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 38: Surge Tank Outlet Hose At Cooling Fan Shroud


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose assembly from the support tabs on the cooling fan
shroud.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 39: Surge Tank Outlet Hose Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Disengage tension on the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the water pump.
7. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose from the water pump.
8. Using the J 38185 , disengage the tension on the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the heater
pipe assembly. See Special Tools.
9. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose from the heater pipe assembly.
10. Remove the surge tank outlet hose assembly from the vehicle.
Installation Procedure

IMPORTANT: Lubricate the inside diameters of the hoses with clean


coolant prior to installation.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 40: Surge Tank Outlet Hose Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Install the surge tank outlet hose assembly to the vehicle.


2. Connect the surge tank outlet hose to the heater pipe assembly.
3. Using the J 38185 , engage tension on the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the heater pipe
assembly. See Special Tools.
4. Connect the surge tank outlet hose to the water pump.
5. Using the J 38185 , engage tension on the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the water pump.
See Special Tools.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 41: Surge Tank Outlet Hose At Cooling Fan Shroud


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Connect the surge tank outlet hose assembly to the support tabs on the cooling fan shroud.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 42: Surge Tank & Outlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

7. Connect the surge tank outlet hose to the surge tank.


8. Engage tension on the surge tank outlet hose clamp at the surge tank using the J 38185 . See
Special Tools.
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

9. Install the radiator support. Refer to Radiator Support Replacement.


10. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

RADIATOR INLET HOSE REPLACEMENT

Tools Required

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools.


Removal Procedure

1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
2. Remove the radiator support. Refer to Radiator Support Replacement.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 43: Radiator Inlet Hose At Radiator


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Disengage tension on the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using J 38185 . See
Special Tools.
4. Disconnect the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 44: Radiator Inlet Hose At Water Pump


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Disengage tension on the radiator inlet hose clamp at the water pump using J 38185 . See
Special Tools.
6. Disconnect the radiator inlet hose from the water pump.
7. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the vehicle.
Installation Procedure

NOTE: Make sure the reference marks on the hoses and the radiator
are lined up. A twist on the hose would place strain on the
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

radiator fitting which could cause the fitting to crack or break.

IMPORTANT: Lubricate the inside diameters of the hose with clean coolant
prior to installation.

1. Install the radiator inlet hose to the vehicle.

Fig. 45: Radiator Inlet Hose At Water Pump


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Connect the radiator inlet hose to the water pump.


3. Engage tension on the radiator inlet hose clamp at the water pump usingJ 38185 . See
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Special Tools.

Fig. 46: Radiator Inlet Hose At Radiator


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Connect the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.


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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

5. Engage tension on the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator usingJ 38185 . See Special
Tools.
6. Install the radiator support. Refer to Radiator Support Replacement.
7. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

RADIATOR OUTLET HOSE REPLACEMENT

Tools Required

J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools.


Removal Procedure

1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General
Information.
2. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 47: Radiator Outlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Disengage tension on the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using J 38185 . See
Special Tools.
4. Disconnect the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
5. Lower the vehicle.
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

6. Disengage tension on the radiator outlet hose clamp at the engine using the J 38185 . See
Special Tools.
7. Disconnect the radiator outlet hose from the engine.
8. Remove the radiator outlet hose.
Installation Procedure

NOTE: Make sure the reference marks on the hoses and the radiator
are lined up. A twist on the hose would place strain on the
radiator fitting which could cause the fitting to crack or break.

IMPORTANT: Lubricate the inside diameters of the hose with clean coolant
prior to installation.

1. Install the radiator outlet hose.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 48: Radiator Outlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Connect the radiator outlet hose to the engine.


3. Engage tension on the radiator outlet hose clamp at the engine.
4. Raise the vehicle.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

5. Connect the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.


6. Engage tension on the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator.
7. Lower the vehicle.
8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

ENGINE OIL COOLER PIPE/HOSE QUICK CONNECT FITTING

Tools Required

DT-47731 Transmission Cooler Quick Disconnect


Removal Procedure

Fig. 49: View Of J 41623-B & Generator Cooling Inlet Pipe


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Install the DT-47731 onto the engine oil cooler (EOC) pipe.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 50: Sliding J 41623-B Toward Generator Cooling Inlet Pipe Fitting
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Slide the DT-47731 toward the EOC pipe fitting.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 51: View Of J 41623-B On Coolant Pipe


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

IMPORTANT: Rotate the DT-47731 to engage the EOC pipe fitting's retainer
slots.
The DT-47731 should be nearly flush with the fitting.

3. Connect the DT-47731 onto the EOC pipe fitting.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 52: Rotating J 41623-B Until Retainer Clip Rises Above Fitting Retainer Seat
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Rotate the DT-47731 until the retainer clip (1) rises above the fitting retainer seat.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 53: View Of J 41623-B & Generator Cooling Inlet Pipe


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Pull back on the EOC pipe to disengage the pipe from the EOC pipe fitting.
6. Remove the DT-47731 from the EOC pipe.
Installation Procedure

Fig. 54: View Of Generator Cooling Inlet Pipe & Generator Cooling Inlet Pipe
Fitting
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

IMPORTANT: Inspect the EOC pipe fitting and retaining clip for signs of
wear or damage. Replace the components if necessary.

1. Install the EOC pipe into the EOC pipe fitting.

A distinct snap should be heard or felt when assembling the EOC pipe to the fitting.

2. To ensure the cooler line is properly installed, give the cooler pipe a gentle pull.

ENGINE OIL COOLER HOSE/PIPE REPLACEMENT (KPS)

Removal Procedure

1. Install oil drain pan under the vehicle.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 55: Engine Oil Cooler Bolts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Remove the engine oil cooler hose/pipe from the radiator. Refer to Engine Oil Cooler
Pipe/Hose Quick Connect Fitting.
3. Remove the engine oil cooler hose/pipe clip (3) from the fan shroud.
4. Remove the bolt (2) securing the engine oil cooler hose/pipe assembly to the engine block.
5. Remove the bolts (1) securing the engine oil cooler hose/pipe to the oil filter housing.
6. Remove the engine oil cooler hose/pipe assembly from the vehicle.
7. Remove and discard all engine oil cooler hose/pipe seals.
Installation Procedure

1. Install new engine oil cooler hose/pipe seals.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 56: Engine Oil Cooler Bolts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Install the engine oil cooler hose/pipe assembly to the vehicle.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

3. Install the bolts (1) securing the engine oil cooler hose/pipe to the oil filter housing.

Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 12 N.m (106 lb in).

4. Install the bolt (2) securing the engine oil cooler hose/pipe assembly to the engine block.

Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).


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5. Remove the oil drain pan from under the vehicle.

IMPORTANT: The quick connect fitting must be pushed on and then pulled
back to verify proper connector engagement.

6. Install the engine oil cooler hose/pipes to the radiator. Refer to Engine Oil Cooler
Pipe/Hose Quick Connect Fitting.
7. Install the engine oil cooler hose/pipe clip (3) to the fan shroud.
8. Refill the engine oil.

ENGINE OIL COOLER HOSE/PIPE REPLACEMENT (W/O KPS)

Removal Procedure

1. Install oil drain pan under the vehicle.

Fig. 57: Locating Bolts Securing The Engine Oil Cooler Hose/Pipe Assembly
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

2. Remove the left catalytic converter. Refer to Catalytic Converter Replacement - Left
Side (6.0L) or Catalytic Converter Replacement - Left Side (7.0L) .
3. Remove the left fender liner. Refer to Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement (Front
Liner) or Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement (Rear Liner) .
4. Remove the engine oil cooler hose/pipe from the external oil cooler. Refer to Engine Oil
Cooler Pipe/Hose Quick Connect Fitting.
5. Remove the engine oil cooler hose/pipe clip (3) from the fan shroud.
6. Remove the bolt (2) securing the engine oil cooler hose/pipe assembly to the engine block.
7. Remove the bolts (1) securing the engine oil cooler hose/pipe to the oil filter housing.
8. Remove the engine oil cooler hose/pipe assembly from the vehicle.
9. Remove and discard all engine oil cooler hose/pipe seals.
Installation Procedure

1. Install new engine oil cooler hose/pipe seals.

Fig. 58: Locating Bolts Securing The Engine Oil Cooler Hose/Pipe Assembly
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

2. Install the engine oil cooler hose/pipe assembly to the vehicle.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice .

3. Install the bolts (1) securing the engine oil cooler hose/pipe to the oil filter housing.

Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 12 N.m (106 lb in).

4. Install the bolt (2) securing the engine oil cooler hose/pipe assembly to the engine block.

Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).

5. Remove the oil drain pan from under the vehicle.

IMPORTANT: The quick connect fitting must be pushed on and then pulled
back to verify proper connector engagement.

6. Install the engine oil cooler hose/pipes to the external oil cooler. Refer to Engine Oil
Cooler Pipe/Hose Quick Connect Fitting.
7. Install the engine oil cooler hose/pipe clip (3) to the fan shroud.
8. Install the left fender liner. Refer to Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement (Front
Liner) or Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement (Rear Liner) .
9. Install the left catalytic converter. Refer to Catalytic Converter Replacement - Left Side
(6.0L) or Catalytic Converter Replacement - Left Side (7.0L) .
10. Refill the engine with oil and check for leaks.

AUXILIARY ENGINE OIL COOLER REPLACEMENT

Removal Procedure

1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .
2. Remove the left fender liner. Refer to Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement (Front
Liner) or Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement (Rear Liner) .
3. Remove the left wheelhouse extension. Refer to Wheelhouse Extension Replacement .
4. Install oil drain pan under the vehicle.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 59: View Of External Engine Oil Cooler


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Remove the engine oil cooler hose/pipe from the external oil cooler. Refer to Engine Oil
Cooler Pipe/Hose Quick Connect Fitting.
6. Remove the external engine oil cooler retaining bolts.
7. Remove the external engine oil cooler.
8. Remove and discard all engine oil cooler hose/pipe seals.
Installation Procedure

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 60: View Of External Engine Oil Cooler


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Install new engine oil cooler hose/pipe seals.


2. Install the external engine oil cooler.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice .

3. Install the external engine oil cooler retaining bolts.

Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).

4. Remove the oil drain pan from under the vehicle.

IMPORTANT: The quick connect fitting must be pushed on and then pulled
back to verify proper connector engagement.

5. Install the engine oil cooler hose/pipes to the external oil cooler. Refer to Engine Oil
Cooler Pipe/Hose Quick Connect Fitting.
6. Install the left wheelhouse extension. Refer to Wheelhouse Extension Replacement .
7. Install the left fender liner. Refer to Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement (Front
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Liner) or Front Wheelhouse Liner Replacement (Rear Liner) .


8. Refill the engine with oil and check for leaks.

COOLING FAN AND SHROUD REPLACEMENT

Removal Procedure

CAUTION: An electric fan under the hood can start up even when the
engine is not running and can injure you. Keep hands,
clothing and tools away from any underhood electric fan.

CAUTION: To help avoid personal injury or damage to the vehicle, a bent,


cracked, or damaged fan blade or housing should always be
replaced.

CAUTION: Before servicing any electrical component, the ignition and


start switch must be in the OFF or LOCK position and all
electrical loads must be OFF, unless instructed otherwise in
these procedures. If a tool or equipment could easily come in
contact with a live exposed electrical terminal, also
disconnect the negative battery cable. Failure to follow these
precautions may cause personal injury and/or damage to the
vehicle or its components.

1. Remove the radiator support. Refer to Radiator Support Replacement.


2. Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the cooling fan shroud.
3. Disconnect the surge tank outlet hose from the retaining clips on the cooling fan shroud and
position aside.
4. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .
5. Remove the stabilizer shaft. Refer to Stabilizer Shaft Replacement .

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 61: View Of Cooling Fan Control Module Electrical Connector


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Disconnect the cooling fan electrical connector.


7. Vehicles equipped with transmission fluid cooler, disconnect the lower transmission oil
cooler line from the radiator. Refer to Transmission Fluid Cooler Hose/Pipe Quick-
Connect Fitting Replacement for the 6L80-E transmission.
8. Vehicles equipped with an engine oil cooler, disconnect the upper and lower engine oil
cooler pipes. Refer to Engine Oil Cooler Pipe/Hose Quick Connect Fitting.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 62: Fan Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

9. Remove the cooling fan shroud retaining bolts.


10. Remove the cooling fan and shroud.
Installation Procedure

IMPORTANT: Ensure the cooling fan and shroud is properly seated on the
radiator

1. Install the cooling fan and shroud.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 63: Fan Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Install the cooling fan shroud retaining bolts.

Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 5 N.m (44 lb in).

3. Vehicles equipped with transmission fluid cooler, Connect the lower transmission oil cooler
line to the radiator. Refer to Transmission Fluid Cooler Hose/Pipe Quick-Connect
Fitting Replacement for the 6L80-E transmission.
4. Vehicles equipped with an engine oil cooler, Connect the upper and lower engine oil cooler
pipes. Refer to Engine Oil Cooler Pipe/Hose Quick Connect Fitting.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 64: View Of Cooling Fan Control Module Electrical Connector


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Connect the cooling fan electrical connector.


6. Install the stabilizer shaft. Refer to Stabilizer Shaft Replacement .
7. Lower the vehicle.
8. Connect the surge tank outlet hose to the retaining clips on the cooling fan shroud.
9. Connect the engine wiring harness to the cooling fan shroud.
10. Install the radiator support. Refer to Radiator Support Replacement.

COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT


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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Removal Procedure

1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .

Fig. 65: View Of Cooling Fan Control Module Electrical Connector


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Disconnect the cooling fan control module electrical connector.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 66: View Of Cooling Fan Control Module


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Remove the cooling fan control module retaining bolt.


4. Remove the cooling fan control module from the vehicle.
Installation Procedure

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 67: View Of Cooling Fan Control Module


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Install the cooling fan control module to the vehicle.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice .

2. Install the cooling fan control module retaining bolt.

Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 6 N.m (53 lb in).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 68: View Of Cooling Fan Control Module Electrical Connector


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Connect the cooling fan control module electrical connector.


4. Lower the vehicle.
5. Refer to Control Module References for programming and setup information.

THERMOSTAT REPLACEMENT

Removal Procedure

IMPORTANT: The engine cooling system thermostat and water pump will not
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

function correctly if oil is present in the cooling system.


The cooling system MUST be flushed, the water pump and
thermostat replaced if oil is found in the cooling system.

1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
2. Reposition the outlet hose clamp at the water pump inlet.
3. Remove the outlet hose from the water pump inlet.

Fig. 69: View Of Water Pump Inlet


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Remove the water pump inlet bolts.


5. Remove the water pump inlet.
6. The O-ring seal is integral to the thermostat housing.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

7. Remove the thermostat housing.


Installation Procedure

1. Install the thermostat housing.


2. Ensure the thermostat housing has an O-ring seal and is in the groove correctly.

Fig. 70: View Of Water Pump Inlet


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Install the water pump inlet (with thermostat).

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

4. Install the water pump inlet bolts.

Tighten: Tighten the water pump inlet bolts to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
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5. Install the outlet hose to the water pump inlet.


6. Position the outlet hose clamp at the water outlet.
7. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

COOLANT AIR BLEED PIPE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT

Removal Procedure

IMPORTANT: Removal of the intake manifold is NOT required to service the


coolant air bleed pipe, but is required to service the coolant air
bleed pipe covers and/or gaskets.

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Fig. 71: Coolant Air Bleed Pipe Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Drain a gallon of coolant. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
2. Remove the throttle air body assembly (1). Refer to Throttle Body Assembly
Replacement .
3. Remove the coolant air bleed hose (2).
4. Remove the coolant air bleed pipe mounting bolts (3).
5. Remove the coolant air bleed pipe (4) and O-rings (5).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Installation Procedure

Fig. 72: Coolant Air Bleed Pipe Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Position the coolant air bleed pipe (4) and O-rings (5) on the cylinder heads.
2. Install the mounting bolts for the coolant air bleed pipe.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice .

3. Tighten the coolant air bleed pipe mounting bolts (3).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Tighten: Tighten the coolant air bleed pipe cover bolts to 12 N.m (106 lb in).

4. Install the coolant air bleed hose (2).


5. Install the throttle air body assembly (1). Refer to Throttle Body Assembly
Replacement .
6. Refill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

COOLANT AIR BLEED HOSE REPLACEMENT

Removal Procedure

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Fig. 73: Coolant Air Bleed Hose, Pipe, Inlet Hose Fitting & Hose Clamp
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Drain a small amount of coolant from the radiator. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling
System (GE 47716) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
2. Loosen and reposition the hose clamp (1) at the air bleed pipe (2).
3. Loosen and reposition the hose clamp (1) at the inlet hose fitting (3) for the surge tank.
4. Remove the air bleed hose (4) from the air bleed pipe (2).
5. Remove the clamps (1) from the air bleed hose (4).
Installation Procedure
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 74: Coolant Air Bleed Hose, Pipe, Inlet Hose Fitting & Hose Clamp
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Install the hose clamps (1) on the air bleed hose (4).
2. Insert the air bleed hose (2) on the inlet hose fitting (3) for the surge tank.
3. Insert the air bleed hose (2) on the air bleed pipe (2).
4. Reposition the clamps (1) on either end of the air bleed hose (4) and tighten.
5. Refill the coolant system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

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WATER PUMP REPLACEMENT (6.0L)

Removal Procedure

Fig. 75: Air Cleaner Intake Duct


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Remove the air cleaner intake duct.


2. Remove the accessory drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory .
3. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

Fig. 76: Identifying Inlet & Outlet Hoses To Water Pump


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Reposition the inlet and outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
5. Remove the inlet and outlet hoses from the water pump.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 77: View Of Heater Hoses At Engine


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Reposition the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
7. Remove the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hoses from the water pump.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 78: Locating Water Pump Bolts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

8. Remove the water pump bolts.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 79: Identifying Water Pump, Mounting Bolts & Gaskets


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

9. Remove the water pump.


10. Remove the water pump gaskets.
11. Clean and inspect the water pump. Refer to Water Pump Cleaning and Inspection .
Installation Procedure

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 80: View Of Water Pump & Gaskets


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Install the water pump and gaskets to the engine block.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 81: Locating Water Pump Bolts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice .

2. Install the water pump bolts.

Tighten:
1. Tighten the water pump bolts a first pass to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
2. Tighten the water pump bolts a final pass to 30 N.m (22 lb ft).

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Fig. 82: View Of Heater Hoses At Engine


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Install the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hoses to the water pump.
4. Position the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hose clamps at the water pump.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 83: Identifying Inlet & Outlet Hoses To Water Pump


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Install the inlet and outlet hoses to the water pump.


6. Position the inlet and outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
7. Install the accessory drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory .
8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 84: Air Cleaner Intake Duct


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

9. Install the air cleaner intake duct.

WATER PUMP REPLACEMENT (7.0L)

Removal Procedure

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 85: View Of Air Cleaner Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Remove the air cleaner intake duct.


2. Remove the accessory drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory .
3. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 86: Identifying Inlet & Outlet Hoses To Water Pump


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Reposition the inlet and outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
5. Remove the inlet and outlet hoses from the water pump.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 87: View Of Heater Hoses At Engine


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Reposition the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
7. Remove the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hoses from the water pump.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 88: Locating Water Pump Bolts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

8. Remove the water pump bolts.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 89: Identifying Water Pump, Mounting Bolts & Gaskets


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

9. Remove the water pump.


10. Remove the water pump gaskets.
11. Clean and inspect the water pump. Refer to Water Pump Cleaning and Inspection .
Installation Procedure

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 90: View Of Water Pump & Gaskets


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Install the water pump and gaskets to the engine block.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 91: Locating Water Pump Bolts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice .

2. Install the water pump bolts.

Tighten:
1. Tighten the water pump bolts a first pass to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
2. Tighten the water pump bolts a final pass to 30 N.m (22 lb ft).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 92: View Of Heater Hoses At Engine


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Install the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hoses to the water pump.
4. Position the heater inlet and surge tank outlet hose clamps at the water pump.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 93: Identifying Inlet & Outlet Hoses To Water Pump


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Install the inlet and outlet hoses to the water pump.


6. Position the inlet and outlet hose clamps at the water pump.
7. Install the accessory drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt Replacement - Accessory .
8. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 94: View Of Air Cleaner Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

9. Install the air cleaner intake duct.

RADIATOR REPLACEMENT

Tools Required
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

 J 38185 Hose Clamp Pliers. See Special Tools.


 J 39400-A Halogen Leak Detector. See Special Tools.
Removal Procedure

1. Recover the refrigerant from the A/C system. Refer to Refrigerant Recovery and
Recharging .
2. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
3. Remove the condenser. Refer to Condenser Replacement .
4. Disengage tension on the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using J 38185 . See
Special Tools.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 95: Radiator Inlet Hose At Radiator


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Disconnect the radiator inlet hose from the radiator.

IMPORTANT: Lift up on the cooling fan and shroud assembly to disengage


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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

the tabs from the radiator slots.

6. Remove the cooling fan and shroud assembly from the radiator. Refer to Cooling Fan and
Shroud Replacement.

Fig. 96: Surge Tank & Inlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
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7. Disengage tension and reposition the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the radiator.
8. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose from the radiator.
9. Vehicles equipped with a transmission oil cooler, disconnect the upper transmission oil
cooler line from the radiator. Refer to Transmission Fluid Cooler Hose/Pipe Quick-
Connect Fitting Replacement .
10. Vehicles equipped with a engine oil cooler, disconnect the upper engine oil cooler line from
the radiator. Refer to Engine Oil Cooler Hose/Pipe Replacement (KPS) or Engine Oil
Cooler Hose/Pipe Replacement (w/o KPS).
11. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 97: Radiator Outlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

12. Disengage tension on the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator using the J 38185 . See
Special Tools.
13. Disconnect the radiator outlet hose from the radiator.
14. Vehicles equipped with a transmission oil cooler, disconnect the lower transmission oil
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

cooler line from the radiator. Refer to Transmission Fluid Cooler Hose/Pipe Quick-
Connect Fitting Replacement .
15. Vehicles equipped a with engine oil cooler, disconnect the lower engine oil cooler line from
the radiator. Refer to Engine Oil Cooler Hose/Pipe Replacement (KPS) or Engine Oil
Cooler Hose/Pipe Replacement (w/o KPS).
16. Remove the radiator from the vehicle.
Installation Procedure

1. Install the radiator to the vehicle.


2. Raise the vehicle.
3. Vehicles equipped with a engine oil cooler, connect the lower engine oil cooler line to the
radiator. Refer to Engine Oil Cooler Hose/Pipe Replacement (KPS) or Engine Oil
Cooler Hose/Pipe Replacement (w/o KPS).
4. Vehicles equipped with a transmission oil cooler, connect the lower transmission oil cooler
line to the radiator. Refer to Transmission Fluid Cooler Hose/Pipe Quick-Connect
Fitting Replacement .

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 98: Radiator Outlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Connect the radiator outlet hose to the radiator.


6. Engage tension on the radiator outlet hose clamp at the radiator.
7. Lower the vehicle.

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8. Vehicle equipped with a transmission oil cooler, connect the upper transmission oil cooler
line to the radiator. Refer to Transmission Fluid Cooler Hose/Pipe Quick-Connect
Fitting Replacement .
9. Vehicles equipped with a engine oil cooler, connect the upper engine oil cooler line to the
radiator. Refer to Engine Oil Cooler Hose/Pipe Replacement (KPS) or Engine Oil
Cooler Hose/Pipe Replacement (w/o KPS).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 99: Surge Tank & Inlet Hose


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

10. Connect the surge tank inlet hose to the radiator.


11. Engage tension on the surge tank inlet hose clamp at the radiator.

IMPORTANT: Lift up on the cooling fan and shroud assembly and engage
the tabs to the radiator slots.

12. Install the cooling fan and shroud assembly to the radiator. Refer to Cooling Fan and
Shroud Replacement.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 100: Radiator Inlet Hose At Radiator


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

13. Connect the radiator inlet hose to the radiator.


14. Engage tension on the radiator inlet hose clamp at the radiator using J 38185 . See Special
Tools.
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

15. Install the condenser. Refer to Condenser Replacement .


16. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
17. Evacuate and recharge the A/C system. Refer to Refrigerant Recovery and Recharging .
18. Leak test the fittings of the component using J 39400-A . See Special Tools.
19. Inspect the transmission fluid level. Refer to Transmission Fluid Checking .

RADIATOR SUPPORT REPLACEMENT

Removal Procedure

1. Remove the air cleaner assembly. Refer to Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement in Engine
Controls - 6.0L.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 101: Surge Tank Inlet Hose Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Disconnect the surge tank inlet hose assembly from the radiator support tabs.

Fig. 102: Radiator Support & Bolts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Remove the radiator support bolts.

IMPORTANT: Note the position of the radiator support in relationship to

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

the fan shroud. This must be reassembled correctly in order


to retain the fan shroud.

Fig. 103: Radiator Support


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Remove the radiator support.


Installation Procedure

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 104: Radiator Support


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

IMPORTANT: Position the radiator support in the correct relationship to


the fan shroud.

1. Install the radiator support.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 105: Radiator Support & Bolts


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

2. Install the radiator support bolts.

Tighten: Tighten the bolts to 9 N.m (80 lb in).

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 106: Surge Tank Inlet Hose Assembly


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Connect the surge tank inlet hose assembly to the radiator support tabs.
4. Install the air cleaner assembly. Refer to Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement in Engine
Controls - 6.0L.

RADIATOR AIR BAFFLE ASSEMBLIES AND DEFLECTORS

Removal Procedure

1. Disconnect the ambient air temperature sensor electrical connector.


2. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General
Information.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 107: View Of LH Radiator Air Baffle Lower Screws


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Remove the outer front fascia mounting screws.


4. Remove the air baffle mounting screws.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 108: View Of RH Radiator Air Baffle Lower Screw


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Remove the RH radiator air baffle lower screw.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 109: View Of LH Side Air Deflector Retainer Pins


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Remove the LH side air deflector retainer pins.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 110: View Of RH Side Air Deflector Retainer Pins


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

7. Remove the RH side air deflector retainer pins.


8. Lower the vehicle.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 111: View Of LH Radiator Air Baffle Upper Retainer Pin


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

9. Remove the LH radiator air baffle upper retainer pin (1).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 112: View Of RH Radiator Air Baffle Upper Retainer Pin


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

10. Remove the RH radiator air baffle upper retainer pin (1).

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 113: View Of Radiator Air Baffle


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

11. Remove the radiator air baffle.


Installation Procedure

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 114: View Of Radiator Air Baffle


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Install the radiator air baffle.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 115: View Of RH Radiator Air Baffle Upper Retainer Pin


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

2. Install the RH radiator air baffle upper retainer pin (1).

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 116: View Of LH Radiator Air Baffle Upper Retainer Pin


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

3. Install the LH radiator air baffle upper retainer pin (1).


4. Raise and support the vehicle.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 117: View Of RH Side Air Deflector Retainer Pins


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

5. Install the RH side air deflector retainer pins.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 118: View Of LH Side Air Deflector Retainer Pins


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

6. Install the LH side air deflector retainer pins.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 119: View Of RH Radiator Air Baffle Lower Screw


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

7. Install the RH radiator air baffle lower screw.

Tighten: Tighten the bolt to 2.5 N.m (22 lb in).

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 120: View Of LH Radiator Air Baffle Lower Screws


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

8. Install the air baffle mounting screws.

Tighten: Tighten the screws to 2.5 N.m (22 lb in).

9. Install the outer front fascia mounting screws.

Tighten: Tighten the screws to 2.5 N.m (22 lb in).

10. Lower the vehicle.


11. Connect the ambient air temperature sensor electrical connector.

COOLANT HEATER REPLACEMENT

Removal Procedure

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 121: View Of Engine Coolant Heater Cord, Clip, Strap & Bolt
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Drain the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).
2. Remove the tire and wheel, if necessary. Refer to Tire and Wheel Removal and
Installation in Tires and Wheels.
3. Disconnect the engine coolant heater cord from the engine coolant heater.

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Fig. 122: Identifying Engine Coolant Heater


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

IMPORTANT: Take care not to damage the surface of the opening in the
engine block.

4. Remove the engine coolant heater.


5. Clean the opening in the engine block, remove any burrs, sealing compound, or paint.

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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Installation Procedure

IMPORTANT: The engine coolant heater sealing washer may be reused if


not bent, scored or otherwise damaged.

Fig. 123: Identifying Engine Coolant Heater


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Apply a 3.175 mm (0.125 in) bead of sealant GM P/N 12346004 (Canadian P/N 10953480)
or equivalent to the engine coolant heater sealing washer.
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

2. Insert the engine coolant heater.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

3. Tighten the engine coolant heater.

Tighten: Tighten the engine coolant heater to 40 N.m (30 lb ft).

Fig. 124: View Of Engine Coolant Heater Cord, Clip, Strap & Bolt
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

4. Install the engine coolant heater cord to the engine coolant heater.
5. Install the tire and wheel, if necessary. Refer to Tire and Wheel Removal and
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Installation in Tires and Wheels.


6. Fill the cooling system. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System (GE 47716) or
Draining and Filling Cooling System (Static Fill).

COOLANT HEATER CORD REPLACEMENT

Removal Procedure

Fig. 125: View Of Engine Coolant Heater Cord, Clip, Strap & Bolt
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

1. Disconnect the engine coolant heater cord from the engine coolant heater.
2. Remove the engine coolant heater cord clip bolt.
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

3. Remove the engine coolant heater cord strap at the secondary air injection pump hose.
4. Remove the engine coolant heater cord.
Installation Procedure

Fig. 126: Identifying Engine Coolant Heater Cord Clip Bolt


Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

NOTE: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.

1. Install the engine coolant heater cord to the engine coolant heater.
2. Position the engine coolant heater cord clip and install the bolt.
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Tighten: Tighten the engine coolant heater cord clip bolt to 32 N.m (24 lb ft).

Fig. 127: Proper Routing Of Engine Coolant Heater Cord Over Generator
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.

IMPORTANT: The engine coolant heater cord must not contact the engine,
pipes, manifold or any moving parts. Always keep the
electrical cord neatly rolled up with the plug end of the cord
tucked into the center of the coil and secured in place with
the supplied tie straps.
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

3. Route the engine coolant heater cord over the generator.


4. Coil the engine coolant heater cord into a bundle and secure the bundle to the secondary air
injection hose pump with the strap.

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


COOLING SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Cooling Fan Control - Variable Speed Single Fan System

The engine cooling fan is a variable speed fan. The engine control module (ECM) controls the fan
speed by sending a pulse width modulated signal to the cooling fan control module. The cooling
fan control module varies the voltage drop across the cooling fan motor in relation to the pulse
width modulated signal.

Cooling fan speed is effected by many different conditions and can be adjusted from 10% to 90%
duty cycle (PWM), 90% is considered high speed fan. When multiple cooling fan speed requests
are received the ECM uses the highest cooling fan speed of all the requests. The ECM commands
the cooling fan ON under the following conditions:

 Cooling fan duty cycle starts when engine coolant temperature reaches approximately 95°C
(204°F) and reaches high speed at temperatures above 113°C (235°F).
 Cooling fan duty cycle starts when A/C pressure reaches approximately 1100 kPa (160 psi)
and reaches high speed at A/C pressures above 2480 kPa (360 psi).
 At engine oil temperatures above approximately 150°C (302°F) the cooling fan duty cycle
will be commanded to high speed.
 At transmission oil temperatures above approximately 132°C (270°F) the cooling fan duty
cycle will be commanded to high speed.
 After the vehicle is shut OFF if the engine coolant temperature at key-off is greater than
113°C (235°F) or the A/C pressure is greater than 1720 kPa (249 psi) the cooling fan duty
cycle is set to 50%, low speed. If the coolant temperature drops below 110°C (230°F) and
the A/C pressure drops below 1660 kPa (241 psi) the fan will shut OFF. The fans will
automatically shut OFF after 2 min. regardless of coolant temperature.
Low Coolant Message

The engine cooling system utilizes an algorithm based low coolant level system which eliminates
the need for the coolant level sensor previously positioned inside the surge tank. The algorithm
measures the difference in engine coolant temperature readings over time as a function of engine
speed, to determine if the cooling system has a low coolant condition. After vehicle start up, the
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engine control module (ECM) sends an engine RPM and engine coolant temperature message
through the body control module (BCM) to the HVAC control module. The HVAC control
module uses engine coolant temperature and engine RPM to determine if an increase in engine
coolant temperature is due to a low coolant level condition. This system is capable of losing 2 full
liters of coolant before triggering the Low Coolant indicator. Because the surge tank holds
approximately 0.8 liters when filled to the proper level, its possible that the Low Coolant
indicator will not be triggered, even though the surge tank is completely dry.
Engine Coolant Indicator(s)

COOLANT OVER TEMP

The IPC illuminates the COOLANT OVER TEMP indicator in the message center when the
following occurs:

 The PCM detects that the engine coolant temperature exceeds 124°C (256°F). The IPC
receives a class 2 message from the PCM indicating the high coolant temperature.
 The IPC will also illuminate the CHECK GAGES indicator and a chime sounds when this
condition exists.
Cooling System

The cooling system's function is to maintain an efficient engine operating temperature during all
engine speeds and operating conditions. The cooling system is designed to remove approximately
one-third of the heat produced by the burning of the air-fuel mixture. When the engine is cold, the
system cools slowly or not at all. This allows the engine to warm quickly.
Cooling Cycle

Coolant is drawn from the radiator outlet and into the water pump inlet by the water pump. Some
coolant will then be pumped from the water pump, to the heater core, then back to the water
pump. This provides the passenger compartment with heat and defrost.

Coolant is also pumped through the water pump outlet and into the engine block. In the engine
block, the coolant circulates through the water jackets surrounding the cylinders where it absorbs
heat.

The coolant is then forced through the cylinder head gasket openings and into the cylinder heads.
In the cylinder heads, the coolant flows through the water jackets surrounding the combustion
chambers and valve seats, where it absorbs additional heat.

Coolant is also directed to the throttle body. There it circulates through passages in the casting.
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During initial start up, the coolant assists in warming the throttle body. During normal operating
temperatures, the coolant assists in keeping the throttle body cool.

From the cylinder heads, the coolant is then forced to the thermostat. The flow of coolant will
either be stopped at the thermostat until the engine is warmed, or it will flow through the
thermostat and into the radiator where it is cooled and the coolant cycle is completed.

Operation of the cooling system requires proper functioning of all cooling system components.
The cooling system consists of the following components:
Coolant

The engine coolant is a solution made up of a 50-50 mixture of DEX-COOL and clean drinkable
water. The coolant solution carries excess heat away from the engine to the radiator, where the
heat is dissipated to the atmosphere.
Radiator

The radiator is a heat exchanger. It consists of a core and two tanks. The aluminum core is a
crossflow tube and fin design. This is a brazed tube with convoluted louvered fin design. Seperate
tubes and fins are stacked together with a manifold at each end. The entire assembly is then
brazed forming a homogeneous unified structure. The fins allow for efficient heat transfer from
the coolant to the atmosphere. The inlet and outlet tanks are molded with a high temperature,
glass reinforced nylon plastic. The tank and gasket is supplied as an assembly with silicone gasket
attached to the tank. The tanks are clamped to the core with clinch tabs. The tabs are part of the
aluminum header at each end of the core. The radiator also has a drain cock which is located in
the bottom of the passenger side tank. The drain cock includes the drain cock and drain cock seal.

The radiator removes heat from the coolant passing through it. The fins on the core absorb heat
from the coolant passing through the tubes. As air passes between the fins, it absorbs heat and
cools the coolant.

During vehicle use, the coolant heats and expands. The coolant that is displaced by this expansion
flows into the surge tank. As the coolant circulates, air is allowed to exit. Coolant without
bubbles absorbs heat much better than coolant with bubbles.
Pressure Cap

The pressure cap is a cap that seals and pressurizes the cooling system. It contains a blow off or
pressure valve and a vacuum or atmospheric valve. The pressure valve is held against its seat by a
spring and protects the radiator by relieving pressure if it exceeds 18 psi. The vacuum valve is
held against its seat by a spring, which permits opening of the valve to relieve vacuum created in
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the cooling system as it cools off. The vacuum, if not relieved, could cause the radiator hoses to
collapse.

The pressure cap allows pressure in the cooling system to build up. As the pressure builds, the
boiling point of the coolant goes up as well. Therefore, the coolant can be safely run at a
temperature higher than the boiling point of the coolant at atmospheric pressure. The hotter the
coolant is, the faster the heat moves from the radiator to the cooler passing air. However, if the
pressure exceeds the strength of the spring, the pressure valve rises so that the excess pressure can
escape. When the engine cools down, the temperature of the coolant drops and a vacuum is
created in the cooling system. This vacuum causes the vacuum valve to open, allowing outside air
into the cooling system. This equalizes the pressure in the cooling system with atmospheric
pressure, thus preventing the radiator hoses from collapsing.
Surge Tank

The surge tank is a plastic tank with a pressure cap mounted to it. The tank is mounted at a point
higher than all other coolant passages. The surge tank provides an air space in the cooling system.
The air space allows the coolant to expand and contract. The surge tank also provides a coolant
fill point and a central air bleed location.

During vehicle use, the coolant heats and expands. The coolant that is displaced by this expansion
flows into the surge tank. As the coolant circulates, air is allowed to exit. This is an advantage to
the cooling system. Coolant without bubbles absorbs heat much better than coolant with bubbles.
Air Baffles and Seals

The cooling system uses deflectors, air baffles and air seals to increase system cooling. Deflectors
are installed under the vehicle to redirect airflow beneath the vehicle to flow through the radiator
and increase cooling. Air baffles are also used to direct airflow into the radiator and increase
cooling. Air seals prevent air from bypassing the radiator and A/C condenser. Air seals also
prevent recirculation of the air for better hot weather cooling and A/C condenser performance.
Water Pump

The water pump is a centrifugal vane impeller type pump. The pump consists of a housing with
coolant inlet and outlet passages and an impeller. The impeller is a flat plate mounted on the
pump shaft with a series of flat or curved blades or vanes. When the impeller rotates, the coolant
between the vanes is thrown outward by centrifugal force. The impeller shaft is supported by one
or more sealed bearings. These sealed bearings never need to be lubricated. With a sealed
bearing, grease cannot leak out, and dirt and water cannot get in.

The purpose of the water pump is to circulate coolant throughout the cooling system. The water
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2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

pump is driven by the crankshaft via the drive belt.


Thermostat

The thermostat is a coolant flow control component. Its purpose is to regulate the operating
temperature of the engine. It utilizes a temperature sensitive wax-pellet element. The element
connects to a valve through a piston. When the element is heated, it expands and exerts pressure
against a rubber diaphragm. This pressure forces the valve to open. As the element is cooled, it
contracts. This contraction allows a spring to push the valve closed.

When the coolant temperature is below 87°C (187°F), the thermostat valve remains closed. This
prevents circulation of the coolant from the radiator to the water pump and allows the engine to
warm up quickly. After the coolant temperature reaches 87°C (187°F), the thermostat valve will
begin to open. The coolant is then allowed to circulate from the radiator return hose, through the
thermostat, and back into the water pump where the engine heat is dissipated to the atmosphere.
The thermostat provides a restriction in the cooling system, even after it has opened. This
restriction creates a pressure difference which prevents cavitation at the water pump and forces
coolant to circulate through the engine block.
Transmission Oil Cooler

The transmission oil cooler is a heat exchanger. It is located inside the right side end tank of the
radiator. The transmission fluid temperature is regulated by the temperature of the engine coolant
that surrounds the oil cooler as the transmission fluid passes down through the cooler.

The transmission oil pump, pumps the fluid through the transmission oil cooler feed line to the oil
cooler. The fluid then flows down through the cooler while the engine coolant absorbs heat from
the fluid. The fluid is then pumped through the transmission oil cooler return line, to the
transmission.
Coolant Heater

The optional engine coolant heater (RPO K05) is rated at 400 watts and supplies 1365 btu/hr.
The engine coolant heater operates using 110-volt AC external power and is designed to warm
the coolant in the engine block area for improved starting in very cold weather -29°C (-20°F).
The coolant heater helps reduce fuel consumption when a cold engine is warming up. The unit is
equipped with a detachable AC power cord. A weather shield on the cord is provided to protect
the plug when not in use.

SPECIAL TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT


SPECIAL TOOLS
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Special Tools
Illustration Tool Number/ Description

DT 47731
1/2 Inch Quick Connect Release Tool

GE 47716
Vac N Fill Coolant Refill Tool

J 24460-01
Cooling System Pressure Tester

J 24731
Tempil Stick

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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

J 26568
Coolant and Battery Fluid Tester

J 38185
Hose Clamp Pliers

J 39400-A
Halogen Leak Detector

J 42401
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2007 Chevrolet Corvette
2007 ENGINE Engine Cooling - Corvette

Radiator Cap and Surge Tank Test Adapter

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