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P0870 - 15ctc

The document provides diagnostic procedures for troubleshooting the P0870 DTC related to the hydraulic pressure in the 2015 Chrysler Town & Country's transmission system. It outlines the theory of operation, possible causes, and a step-by-step guide for checking various components and circuits to identify the issue. The procedures include checking for related DTCs, inspecting transmission fluid, and testing the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and wiring connections.

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
39 views7 pages

P0870 - 15ctc

The document provides diagnostic procedures for troubleshooting the P0870 DTC related to the hydraulic pressure in the 2015 Chrysler Town & Country's transmission system. It outlines the theory of operation, possible causes, and a step-by-step guide for checking various components and circuits to identify the issue. The procedures include checking for related DTCs, inspecting transmission fluid, and testing the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and wiring connections.

Uploaded by

calinmitu122
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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2015 Chrysler Truck Town & Country V6-3.

6L
Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P0870

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) (62TE)

P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST


Special Tools

8333B - Simulator, Transmission

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.


MODULE-
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
(GPEC2A)

LC 2-4 DC OD L/R
PRESSURE PRESSURE PRESSURE PRESSURE PRESSURE
SIGNAL SIGNAL SIGNAL SIGNAL SIGNAL

37 14 34 36 35 C1

T81 T47 T83 T9 T50


0.8 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.8
DG/LB YL/DG DG/GY DG YL/TN

18 14 15 11 16
LC 2-4 DC OD L/R ASSEMBLY-
PRESSURE PRESSURE PRESSURE PRESSURE PRESSURE TRANSMISSION
SIGNAL SIGNAL SIGNAL SIGNAL SIGNAL SOLENOID/
PRESSURE
SWITCH

2842047902

Theory of Operation
Pressure switches are normally open (off or no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an element is applied, the
corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0.0 volts) or turns on. The controller tests the OD pressure switch when it is
open (when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by briefly applying the OD element which will cause the
corresponding pressure switch to close. The test verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when
the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to respond to two consecutive tests, the transmission system defaults to
limp-in mode and illuminates the MIL.

When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.

Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 RPM, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that don't have pressure to identify the correct pressure
switch closes. If the pressure switch does not close two times the DTC sets.

Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME P0944 PRESENT
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
CONTAMINATED FLUID (TYPICALLY WATER CONTAMINATION)
VALVE BODY INTERNAL LEAKAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1. CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is DTC P0944 also present?

Yes
(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the
appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No
Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 also present?


Yes
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 3

3. CHECK FOR CONTAMINATED FLUID

1. Check the transmission fluid for water or other contamination.

Is the transmission fluid contaminated?

Yes
Repair the cause of the transmission fluid contamination in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -
Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - 62TE/FLUID - Standard Procedure) .

No
Go To 4

4. CHECK IF DTC P0870 IS CURRENT

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes
Go To 5

No
Go To 10

5. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR

1. Turn the Ignition Switch OFF to the LOCK position.

2. Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION:Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING:The Starter Relay must be removed. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Install the Simulator, Transmission 8333B


.

4. Turn the Ignition ON, Engine not running.


5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to OD.

6. With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.

7. Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button.

Did the OD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?

Yes
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If
no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

1. Turn the Ignition Switch OFF to the LOCK position.

2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

4. Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes
Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes
Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1. Turn the Ignition ON, Engine not running.

2. With the scan tool, actuate the TCM output.

3. Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?

Yes
Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 9

9. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OR AN OPEN

1. While still actuating the TCM output with the scan tool, and using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16)
Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or termina
push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the
PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).

10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS

1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
Test Complete.

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