Thanks to visit codestin.com
[…] Indeed, Section Fourteen of the Voting Rights Act reinforces the idea that

Congress contemplated suits by private parties when it enacted Section Two. Section

14(e) provides: “In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the

223
Case 2:21-cv-01531-AMM Document 274 Filed 08/22/25 Page 229 of 261

fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the

prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable

expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” 52 U.S.C.

§ 10310(e). “[A]ny action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the

fourteenth or fifteenth amendment” means all such actions or proceedings, because

where Congress uses the word “any” and “‘did not add any language limiting the

breadth of that word,’ . . . ‘any’ means all.” Merritt v. Dillard Paper Co., 120 F.3d

1181, 1186 (11th Cir. 1997) (quoting United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5