STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] residents of the town in which they are offering to vote will be permitted to vote
in town elections. It specifically provides in par that:
At any regular or special town election any person may vote who is
registered as an elector on the revised registry list of the town last
completed and he shall vote only in the district in which he is so registered,
. .. Each person so registered shall be permitted to vote unless he is
not a bona fide resident of the town . . . holding the election . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
6. Furhermore, § 9-360 provides in relevant part as follows:
Any person not legally qualified who fraudulently votes in any . . . primary,
election or referendum in which the person is not qualified to vote. . . shall
be fined not less than three hundred dollars or more than five hundred
dollars and shall be imprisoned not less than one year or more than two
years and shall be disfranchised. . . .
7. No one contests that the Respondent was a citizen of the United States and had
attained the age of eighteen years by November 3, 2009. As such, the
determinative issue is whether the Respondent was a "bona fide resident" of
-2-
North Haven at that time.