STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] 2008 (absentee ballot), November 6, 2007 (absentee ballot), June 19, 2007
(absentee ballot), November 7, 2006 (in person), and November 8, 2005
(absentee ballot);
g. A DCC financing statement for the Respondent indentifying a Brooklyn, New
York address as her mailing address;
h. A NYC Department of Finance Office of the City Register report identifying
Alexandra Penfold as a buyer of a real property interest in Brooklyn, New
York.
3. The main issue in the present case is whether the Respondent was qualified to
vote in North Haven on November 3,2009. General Statutes § 9-12 (a) concerns
elector qualifications and, as of October 1, 2007, § 9-12 provides that:
Each citizen of the United States who has attained the age of eighteen
years, and who is a bona fide resident of the town to which the citizen
applies for admission as an elector shall, on approval by the registrars of
voters or the town clerk of the town of residence of such citizen, as
prescribed by law, be an elector. . .. For the purposes of this section. . .
a person shall be deemed to be a bona fide resident of the town to
which the citizen applies for admission as an elector if such person's
dwellng unit is located within the geographic boundaries of such
town. . . . (Emphasis added.)
4. General Statutes § 9-7b (a)(2) concerns unlawful voting and provides that the
State Elections Enforcement Commission has the following duties and powers:
To levy a civil penalty not to exceed. . . (A) two thousand dollars per