Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or ...
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FAULT CODE 451
Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure Sensor Circuit
- Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source
View Related Topic
Overview
CODE REASON EFFECT
Fault Code: 451 Injector Metering Rail Number 1 Pressure Sensor Automotive: Power
PID: P157 Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to and or speed
SPN: 157 High Source. High signal voltage detected at rail derate.
FMI: 3 fuel pressure sensor circuit.
LAMP: Amber Marine: None.
SRT:
Rail Fuel Pressure Sensor Circuit
Circuit Description
The fuel pressure sensor is used by the electronic control module (ECM) to monitor the fuel
pressure in the fuel rail. The sensor gets +5-VDC from the ECM and is grounded by a
return pin. A third pin is the signal pin. The power and return pins are shared with other
devices on the engine.
Component Location
The fuel pressure sensor is installed in the fuel rail.
Refer to Section E for a detailed component location view.
Shop Talk
This fault code will become active if there is an open circuit on any of the three pins (+5 volt
supply, signal, or return) that connect the sensor or ECM to the wiring harness. This fault
will also be active if the signal wire is shorted to a source of voltage. This fault code will
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become inactive any time the keyswitch is ON and the signal returns to a valid in-range
voltage.
Causes for this fault code include:
Voltage (+5-VDC or higher shorted to the signal wire)
Open circuit on the signal wire
Open circuit on the +5-VDC supply wire
Open circuit on the return wire
Damaged sensor
Malfunctioning ECM.
Cautions and Warnings
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3164111 - male Bosch™ test lead
Part Number 3164110 - female Bosch™ test lead
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch™/AMP™/Metri-Pack™ test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch™/AMP™/Metri-Pack™ test
lead.
Troubleshooting Steps
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Check for sensor Fault Code 227 active?
supply fault codes.
STEP 1B. Check for an inactive Fault Code 451 inactive?
fault code.
STEP 2. Check the rail fuel pressure
sensor and circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the rail fuel Dirty or damaged pins?
pressure sensor and connector
pins.
STEP 2B. Check the circuit Fault Code 452 active and Fault Code
response. 451 inactive?
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STEP 2C. Check the sensor 4.75 to 5.25 -VDC?
supply voltage and return circuit.
STEP 2D. Check the fault codes Fault Code 451 active?
and verify sensor condition.
STEP 3. Check the engine control module
and engine harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins?
control module and engine
harness connector pins.
STEP 3A-1. Check the engine
control module response.
STEP 3A-2. Check for an inactive
fault code.
STEP 3B. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins?
control module and engine
harness connector pins.
STEP 3B-1. Check the sensor
supply voltage and return circuit.
STEP 3B-2. Check for an inactive
fault code.
STEP 4. Clear the fault code.
STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 451 inactive?
STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault All fault codes cleared?
codes.
Guided Step 1 -
Check the fault codes.
Guided Step 1A -
Check for sensor supply fault codes.
Conditions
Turn keyswitch ON.
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Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
Action
Check for sensor supply fault codes.
Use INSITE™ electronic service to
read the fault codes.
Fault Code Fault Code
227 227
active? active?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to
Appropriate troubleshooting tree
1B
Guided Step 1B -
Check for an inactive fault code.
Conditions
Turn keyswitch ON.
Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
Action
Check for an inactive fault code.
Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to read the fault codes.
Fault Code Fault Code
451 451
inactive? inactive?
YES NO
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No Repair No Repair
Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code,
Go to
Procedure
2A
019-362
Guided Step 2 - Check the rail fuel pressure sensor and
circuit.
Guided Step 2A - Inspect the rail fuel pressure sensor and connector pins.
Conditions
Turn keyswitch OFF.
Disconnect the
rail fuel pressure
sensor from the engine harness.
Action
Inspect the engine harness and rail fuel
pressure sensor connector pins for the
following:
Loose connector
Corroded pins
Bent or broken pins
Pushed back or expanded pins
Moisture in or on the connector
Missing or damaged connector
seals
Dirt or debris on or in the
connector pins
Connector shell broken
Wire insulation damage
Damaged connector locking tab.
Use the following procedure for general
inspection techniques. Refer to
Procedure 019-361 in Section 19.
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Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?
YES NO
A damaged connection has been detected No Repair
in the sensor or harness connector.
Clean the connector and pins.
Repair the damaged harness, connector, or
pins if possible.
Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section 19.
Go to
Go to 4A
2B
Guided Step 2B - Check the circuit response.
Conditions
Turn keyswitch OFF.
Disconnect the rail fuel
pressure sensor from the
engine harness.
Turn keyswitch ON.
Connect INSITE™
electronic service tool.
Action
Place a jumper wire between the
rail fuel pressure RETURN pin
and the rail fuel pressure
SIGNAL pin at the rail fuel
pressure sensor connector of the
engine harness.
Check for the appropriate circuit
response after 30 seconds.
Use INSITE™ electronic
service tool to read the
fault codes.
Refer to the wiring diagram for
connector pin identification.
Fault Code 452 active and Fault Fault Code 452 active and Fault Code 451
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Code 451 inactive? inactive?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2C Go to 3A
Guided Step 2C -
Check the sensor supply voltage and return circuit.
Conditions
Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
Disconnect
the
rail fuel
pressure
sensor from
the engine
harness.
Turn
keyswitch
ON.
Action
Check the supply
voltage and return
circuit.
Measure the
voltage from
the
rail fuel
pressure
+5 volt
SUPPLY pin
to the
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rail fuel
pressure
RETURN pin
at the sensor
connector of
the engine
harness.
Refer to the wiring
diagram for
connector pin
identification.
4.75 4.75
to to
5.25 5.25
-VDC? -VDC?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to
Go to 3B
2D
Guided Step 2D - Check the fault codes and verify sensor condition.
Conditions
Turn keyswitch OFF.
Connect the rail fuel pressure
sensor to the engine harness.
Turn keyswitch ON.
Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
Action
Check for the appropriate circuit
response after 30 seconds.
Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to read the fault codes.
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Fault Code 451 is active? Fault Code 451 is active?
YES NO
A damaged sensor has been detected. None. The removal and installation of the
connector corrected the fault.
Replace the rail fuel pressure sensor.
Refer to Procedure 019-115 in Section 19.
Go to 4A Go to 4A
Guided Step 3 - Check the engine control module and
engine harness.
Guided Step 3A - Inspect the engine control module and engine harness
connector pins.
Conditions
Turn keyswitch OFF.
Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.
Action
Inspect the engine harness and engine
control module engine connector pins for
the following:
Loose connector
Corroded pins
Bent or broken pins
Pushed back or expanded pins
Moisture in or on the connector
Missing or damaged connector
seals
Dirt or debris on or in the
connector pins
Connector shell broken
Wire insulation damage
Damaged connector locking tab.
Use the following procedure for general
inspection techniques. Refer to
Procedure 019-361 in Section 19.
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Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?
YES NO
A damaged connection has been detected No Repair
in the engine control module engine
connector or engine harness connector.
Clean the connector and pins.
Repair the damaged harness, connector or
pins if possible.
Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section 19.
Go to 4A Go to 3A-1
Guided Step 3A-1 - Check the engine control module response.
Conditions
Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
Turn
keyswitch
ON.
Connect
INSITE™
electronic
service tool.
Action
Place a jumper
wire between the
rail fuel pressure
+5 volt SUPPLY
pin and the rail
fuel pressure
SIGNAL pin at the
ECM engine
connector.
Check for the
appropriate circuit
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response after 30
seconds.
Use
INSITE™
electronic
service tool
to read the
fault codes.
Refer to the wiring
diagram for
connector pin
identification.
Fault Code 452 Fault Code 452 active and Fault Code 451 inactive?
active and Fault
Code 451 inactive?
YES NO
No Repair Call for authorization to replace the ECM.
Upon receipt of authorization, replace the ECM.
Refer to Procedure 019-031 in Section 19.
Go to 3A-2 Go to 4A
Guided Step 3A-2 - Check for an inactive fault code.
Conditions
Connect all components.
Turn keyswitch ON.
Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
Action
Check for the appropriate circuit
response after 30 seconds.
Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to read the fault codes.
Fault Code 451 inactive? Fault Code 451 inactive?
YES NO
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None. The removal and installation of the A pin to pin short circuit has been detected
connector corrected the fault. on the signal line of the engine harness.
Repair or replace the engine harness.
Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section 19.
Go to 4A Go to 4A
Guided Step 3B - Inspect the engine control module and engine harness
connector pins.
Conditions
Turn keyswitch OFF.
Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.
Action
Inspect the engine harness and engine
control module engine connector pins for
the following:
Loose connector
Corroded pins
Bent or broken pins
Pushed back or expanded pins
Moisture in or on the connector
Missing or damaged connector
seals
Dirt or debris on or in the
connector pins
Connector shell broken
Wire insulation damage
Damaged connector locking tab.
Use the following procedure for general
inspection techniques. Refer to
Procedure 019-361 in Section 19.
Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?
YES NO
A damaged connection has been detected No Repair
in the engine control module engine
connector or engine harness connector.
Clean the connector and pins.
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Repair the damaged harness, connector or
pins if possible.
Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section 19.
Go to 4A Go to 3B-1
Guided Step 3B-1 - Check the sensor supply voltage and return circuit.
Conditions
Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM
connector.
Turn
keyswitch
ON.
Action
Check the supply
voltage and return
circuit.
Measure the
voltage from
the rail fuel
pressure +5
volt SUPPLY
pin to the rail
fuel pressure
RETURN pin
at the ECM
engine
harness
connector.
Refer to the wiring
diagram for
connector pin
identification.
4.75 to 5.25-VDC? 4.75 to 5.25-VDC?
YES NO
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No Repair Call for authorization to replace the ECM.
Upon receipt of authorization, replace the ECM.
Refer to Procedure 019-031 in Section 19.
Go to 3B-2 Go to 4A
Guided Step 3B-2 - Check for an inactive fault code.
Conditions
Connect all components.
Turn keyswitch ON.
Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
Action
Check for the appropriate circuit
response after 30 seconds.
Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to read the fault codes.
Fault Code 451 inactive? Fault Code 451 inactive?
YES NO
None. The removal and installation of the An open RETURN circuit has been
connector corrected the fault. detected in the engine harness.
Repair or replace the engine harness.
Refer to Procedure 019-043 in Section 19.
Go to 4A Go to 4A
Guided Step 4 -
Clear the fault codes.
Guided Step 4A -
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Disable the fault code.
Conditions
Connect all components.
Turn keyswitch ON.
Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
Action
Disable the fault code.
Start the engine and let it idle for 1
minute.
Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to verify that the fault code is
inactive.
Fault Code Fault Code
451 451
inactive? inactive?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to Go to
4B 1A
Guided Step 4B -
Clear the inactive fault codes.
Conditions
Connect all components.
Turn keyswitch ON.
Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.
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Action
Clear the inactive fault codes.
Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to clear the inactive fault
codes.
All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps
Last Modified: 24-Aug-2009
Copyright© 2009
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved
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