VP44 FUEL PUMP FUEL SHUT OFF ERROR
CUMMINS
FAULT CODE: 373
PID: P232, S233
SPN: 1077
FMI: 3
VP44 Fuel Pump Circuit
DESCRIPTION
This circuit provides a secondary fuel shutoff signal from the
electronic control module (ECM) to the VP44 fuel pump.
The fuel pump controller disables fuel injection if a greater-than-6-
VDC signal is registered at pin 5 (pump connector end) for 1
second. This signal line is triggered if an engine protection limit is
exceeded or if a pump controller defect is set.
Normal engine operation is as follows:
- 0 VDC at pin 5 at keyswitch ON
- 12 VDC at pin 5 at keyswitch OFF, until ECM powers down.
Check for a short circuit in the wiring harness, bad connectors, or
high voltage at engine harness pin 5 on the pump end at key switch
ON.
COMPONENT LOCATION
The VP44 fuel pump is located on the back side of the gear housing.
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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and check to see if fault code is active at engine start-up. Read the fault codes
using the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: If the engine is in a shutdown state and a fault code is present, this indicates that an engine
protection limit has been exceeded (Fault Code 146, 151, 488, 155, 143, 415, 235, or 234), troubleshoot this
fault code first.
Fault Code 373 inactive, multiple active Fault Codes 146, 151, 488, 155, 143, 415, 235, and/or 234?
Yes - Go to applicable fault code(s) No - Go to 2A
Step 2A) Disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Turn key switch ON and measure the supply
voltage to the fuel pump while cranking the engine. Measure the supply voltage from pin 7 of the VP44 fuel
pump harness connector to the engine block ground.
6.5 to 18.0 VDC (12-VDC system)
8.0 to 18.0 VDC (during cranking)
Yes - Go to 3A No - Check the battery
Go to 7A
Step 3A) Turn key switch OFF and install the VP44 fuel pump diagnostic tool, Part Number 3163834, to
check the operation of the fuel pump. Run a diagnostic check using the VP44 diagnostic tool.
Engine starts and runs in idle mode?
Yes - Go to 4A No - Replace the fuel pump
Go to 7A
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Step 4A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Inspect the engine harness, fuel pump, ECM connector pins, fuses, and
relay for the following:
• Loose connectors
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged connector seals
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins
• Wire insulation damage
• Connector shell broken
• Damaged locking tab connector
No damaged pins or blown fuses?
Yes - Go to 5A No - Flush the dirt, debris, or moisture from the
connector pins. Replace any blown fuses. Repair or
replace the engine harness, or replace the fuel pump
or ECM, whichever has the damaged pins.
Go to 7A
Step 5A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Disconnect the
engine harness from the ECM. Check for an open circuit. Measure the resistance from pin 6 of the engine
harness ECM connector to pin 5 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector.
Less than 10 ohms?
Yes - Go to 5B No - Repair or replace the engine harness
Go to 7A
Step 5B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Disconnect the
engine harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin at the engine harness ECM
connector. Measure the resistance from pin 6 of the engine harness ECM connector to all other pins in the
connector.
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More than 100k ohms?
Yes - Go to 5C No - Repair or replace the engine harness
Go to 7A
Step 5C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Disconnect the
engine harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin at the VP44 fuel pump harness
connector. Measure the resistance from pin 5 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector to all other pins in
the connector, except pin 6.
More than 100k ohms?
Yes - Go to 6A No - Repair or replace the engine harness
Go to 7A
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Step 6A) Turn key switch OFF and recalibrate the ECM with updated calibration code.
NOTE: If a test ECM is available, hook it up to the vehicle and perform a road test. If fault does not reoccur
with the test ECM, replace the ECM.
ECM calibrated with updated code and Fault Code 364 goes inactive?
Yes - Go to 7A No - Replace the ECM
Go to 7A
Step 7A) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and disable the fault code. Start the engine and
road-test for 30 minutes. Verify Fault Code 373 is inactive.
Fault Code 373 inactive?
Yes - Go to 7B No - Return to the troubleshooting steps, or contact a
Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all the steps
have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A
Step 7B) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.
All fault codes cleared?
Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes
with appropriate troubleshooting steps.
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