VP44 FUEL VALVE CONTROL HIGH CURRENT
CUMMINS ERROR
FAULT CODE: 361
PID: P0254
SPN:
FMI:
VP44 Fuel Pump Circuit
DESCRIPTION
This circuit is internal to the VP44 fuel pump control module.
This fault is set when the VP44 fuel-metering solenoid valve is
energized continuously or if current is detected at the fuel control
solenoid while the pump incremental angle sensor detects the
synchronization gap of the fuel pump tone wheel. Voltage
irregularities and electrical noise can trigger Fault Code 361. Check
for low battery voltage or loose pins (pins 6 and 7 of the pump
harness connector).
COMPONENT LOCATION
The fuel pump control valve is inside the VP44 fuel pump.
TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and check to see if the fault code is active at engine start-up. Use the
diagnostic tool to read the fault codes.
NOTE: If Fault Code 361 is inactive, but other fault codes are active, troubleshoot the active fault codes.
Fault Code 361 inactive?
Yes - Go to applicable fault code(s). No - Go to 2A
Step 2A) Disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Turn key switch ON and measure the supply
voltage to the fuel pump while cranking the engine. Measure the supply voltage from pin 7 of the VP44 fuel
pump harness connector to engine block ground.
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6.5 to 18-VDC (12 Volt system)
12 to 27-VDC (24 Volt system)
Yes - Go to 3A No - Go to 4B
Step 3A) Turn key switch OFF. Install the VP44 fuel pump diagnostic tool, Part Number 3163834, to check
the operation of the fuel pump.
Engine start and runs in idle mode?
Yes - Then go to 4A No - Go to 7A
Step 4A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Flush and clean the connector pins using electrical contact cleaner, Part
Number 3824510. Inspect the engine harness, fuel pump, and ECM connector pins for the following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged connector seals
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector
• Connector shell broken
• Wire insulation damage
• Damaged connector locking tab
No damaged pins?
Yes - Go to 4B No - flush the dirt, debris, or moisture from the
connector pins. Repair or replace the engine
harness, or replace the ECM, whichever has the
damaged pins.
Go to 7A
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Step 4B) Disconnect the fuel pump from the engine harness. Turn key switch ON and check the VP44 fuel
pump supply resistance. Measure the resistance from pin 7 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector to the
positive (+) battery terminal.
Less than 0.2 ohm?
Yes - Go to 4C No - Inspect the relay and power supply fuses, and
replace if necessary
Go to 7A
Step 4C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the fuel pump from the engine harness. Disconnect the
negative (-) battery terminal from the battery post. Check the VP44 fuel pump ground circuit resistance.
Measure the resistance from pin 6 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector to ground side, negative (-)
battery ring terminal.
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Less than 0.2 ohm?
Yes - Go to 4D No - Repair or replace the engine harness
Go to 7A
Step 4D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect battery cables. Inspect the fuses, relays, and harnesses.
Inspect for blown or corroded 10-amp fuses. Inspect the VP44 power relay. Inspect the OEM harness,
battery terminals, and 23-pin OEM connector for source of resistance.
No faulty fuses, relays, or harnesses?
Yes - Go to 5A No - Replace if necessary
Go to 7A
Step 5A) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the fuel pump fuel solenoid wire leads.
No loose or frayed wires?
Yes - Go to 6A No - Go to 7A
Step 6A) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the engine, ECM, and alternator ground connections. Disconnect
and clean any loose connections found.
NOTE: When checking ground connections, use a dedicated ground strap. A measurement of 2 to 3 ohms
must exist between engine block to chassis frame, engine block to battery negative post, and chassis frame
to battery negative post.
No loose connections?
Yes - Go to 6B No - Clean and tighten all loose connections
Go to 7A
Step 6B) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the fuses and wires in the OEM distribution box.
No loose wires or shorted plugs?
Yes - Go to 6C No - Repair damaged or loose wiring, and replace
shorted plugs
Go to 7A
Step 6C) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the alternator. Check to make sure that the alternator voltage is
to specification. (The OEM manual has voltage specifications.) Disconnect the alternator output (remove the
drive belt), and check for a fault code occurrence.
No fault code occurrence?
Yes - Go to 6D No - Charge or replace the alternator
Go to 7A
Step 6D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the lift pump engine harness connector from the lift pump.
Check the lift pump resistance. Measure the resistance from pin 1 to pin 2 of the lift pump connector.
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0.1 to 2.0 ohms (12 Volt system)
0.1 to 4.0 ohms (24 Volt system)
Yes - Go to 6E No - Replace the lift pump
Go to 7A
Step 6E) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the ECM A harness connector from the ECM. Disconnect the
23-pin OEM pass through connector. Run a wire from the keyswitch input line (pin A of the 23-pin OEM
connector, engine harness side) directly to the battery positive (+) post. Turn key switch ON and Check the
keyswitch input line.
Fault Code still active?
Yes - Go to 6F No - Repair or replace the OEM harness
Go to 7A
Step 6F) Turn key switch OFF and check any accessories in the vehicle for electrical noise interference.
No interference from accessories?
Yes - Go to 7A No – If there is correct electrical interference
Go to 7A
Step 7A) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Disable the fault code. Start the engine, and
road-test for 30 minutes. Verify that Fault Code 361 is inactive.
Fault Code 361 inactive?
Yes - Go to 7B No - Return to the troubleshooting steps or contact
local Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all
steps have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A
Step 7B) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.
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All fault codes cleared?
Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes
with appropriate troubleshooting steps.
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