COOLANT LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
CUMMINS
FAULT CODE: 422
PID: P111
SPN: 111
FMI: 2
Coolant Level Sensor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The coolant level sensor monitors the coolant level within the
coolant system and passes information to the electronic control
module (ECM) through the engine harness. This sensor is very
complex. Do not use a multimeter to check the coolant level
sensor. If the radiator coolant level drops below a certain level, a
progressive power derate with increasing time after alert will occur.
This is an original equipment manufacturer (OEM)-supplied
component and will vary in sensor location.
- If a shorting plug is used in the coolant level circuit, verify that it is
wired correctly.
- Inspect the wiring harness between the Weather-Pack four-way
connector and the coolant level sensor for damage.
- Make sure the coolant level sensor is located in the middle of the
tank rather than off to one side where the coolant level can change
when the vehicle makes a turn.
- Sterling trucks utilize ECM pin A22 for coolant level sensing
through a 2-pin sensor.
COMPONENT LOCATION
The coolant level sensor is located in the radiator top tank or surge
tank.
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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and read fault codes using the diagnostic tool.
Fault Codes 123, 141, 352, and 444 inactive?
Yes - Go to 1B No - Refer to Fault Tree 352
Step 1B) Turn key switch OFF and check whether the vehicle has a coolant level sensor.
Coolant level sensor present?
Yes - Go to 2A No - Go to 1B-1
Step 1B-1) Turn key switch OFF and check whether a shorting plug is installed in place of the coolant level
sensor harness connection.
Shorting plug installed?
Yes - Go to 2A No - Install the shorting plug
Go to 4A
Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the coolant level sensor jumper harness from the coolant
level sensor. Inspect the coolant level sensor and the coolant level sensor jumper harness connector pins
for:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals
No damaged pins?
Yes - Go to 2B No - Repair or replace the coolant level sensor
jumper harness or the coolant level sensor,
whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 4A
Step 2B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant level sensor jumper
harness. Disconnect the coolant level sensor jumper harness from the coolant level sensor. Check for an
open circuit. Measure the resistance from pin A to pin A on the coolant level sensor jumper harness
connector, from pin B to pin B on the coolant level sensor jumper harness connector, from pin C to pin C on
the coolant level sensor jumper harness connector, and from pin D to pin D on the coolant level sensor
jumper harness connector.
Less than 10 ohms?
Yes - Go to 2C No - Repair or replace the coolant level sensor
jumper harness
Go to 4A
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Step 2C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant level sensor jumper
harness. Check for a short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance from pin A on the coolant level sensor
jumper harness connector to engine block ground, from pin B, pin C, and pin D on the coolant level sensor
jumper harness connector to engine block ground.
More than 100k ohms?
Yes - Go to 2D No - Replace the coolant level sensor jumper
harness
Go to 4A
Step 2D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant level sensor jumper
harness. Disconnect the coolant level sensor jumper harness from the coolant level sensor. Check for a
short circuit from pin to pin. Measure the resistance from pin A on the coolant level sensor jumper harness
connector to all other pins in the connector, as well as from pin B, pin C, and pin D on the coolant level
sensor jumper harness connector to all other pins in the connector.
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More than 100k ohms?
Yes - Go to 3A No - Replace the coolant level sensor jumper
harness
Go to 4A
Step 3A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Inspect the engine
harness and the ECM connector pins for:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals
No damaged pins?
Yes - Go to 3B No - Repair or replace the engine harness or the
ECM, whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 4A
Step 3B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant level sensor jumper
harness. Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for an open circuit. Measure the resistance
from pin 37 in the engine harness connector to pin A on the engine harness side of the coolant level sensor
jumper harness connector, as well as from pin 19 to pin B, from pin 49 to pin C, and from pin 27 in the
engine harness connector to pin D on the engine harness side of the coolant level sensor jumper harness
connector.
Less than 10 ohms?
Yes - Go to 3C No - Repair or replace the engine harness
Go to 4A
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Step 3C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant level sensor jumper
harness. Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit to ground in the coolant
level sensor signal wires. Measure the resistance from pin 49 of the engine harness connector to engine
block ground, as well as from pin 27 and pin 37 of the engine harness connector to engine block ground.
More than 100k ohms?
Yes - Go to 3D No - Repair or replace the engine harness
Go to 4A
Step 3D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant level sensor jumper
harness. Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin. Measure
the resistance from pin 27 in the engine harness connector to all other pins in the connector, and from pin 37
in the engine harness connector to all other pins in the connector.
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More than 100k ohms?
Yes - Go to 4A No - Repair or replace the engine harness
Go to 4A
Step 4A) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and disable the fault code. Start the engine and let
idle for 1 minute. Verify that Fault Code 422 is inactive using the diagnostic tool.
Fault Code 422 inactive?
Yes - Go to 4B No - Return to troubleshooting steps or contact local
Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all steps
have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A
Step 4B) Connect all components, turn key switch ON and clear the inactive fault codes using the diagnostic
tool.
All fault codes cleared?
Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes
with appropriate troubleshooting steps.
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