Rhodes Motion For Judicial Notice
[…] will “properly” identify a manufacturer of firearms, which is a class of persons exempted by
Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e)(6), from certain requirements of the ammunition
authorization program. The Department determined that a valid Type 07 FFL is the best
document to properly identify a manufacturer of firearms for the purpose of the exemption
provided by Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e). The type of “manufacturer of firearms”
that would qualify for the exemption provided by Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e) and
therefore would need to be “properly identified” as proposed by section 4306(a), is specified by
Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e)(6) as “a manufacturer [...] of firearms or ammunition
licensed pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of the United States
Code, and the regulations issued pursuant thereto.” Pursuant to that United States Code and the
regulations issued pursuant thereto, to be licensed as a manufacturer of firearms, a person must
apply for and be granted a Type 07 FFL. Since Penal Code section 30352(e)(6) specifies that the