Thanks to visit codestin.com
[…] information required by the local law enforcement agency taking the report.

25275. (a) No person shall report to a local law enforcement agency that a firearm has been lost or
stolen, knowing the report to be false. A violation of this section is an infraction, punishable by a
fine not exceeding two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for a first offense, and by a fine not exceeding
one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a second or subsequent offense.

(b) This section shall not preclude prosecution under any other law.

Section 26835 of the Penal Code is amended to read:

26835. A licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed premises the following warnings in
block letters not less than one inch in height:

(a) "IF YOU KEEP A LOADED FIREARM WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR
CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE OBTAINS IT
AND USES IT, RESULTING IN INJURY OR,DEATH, OR CARRIES IT TO A PUBLIC
PLACE, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY UNLESS YOU
STORED THE FIREARM IN A LOCKED CONTAINER OR LOCKED THE FIREARM
WITH A LOCKING DEVICE, TO KEEP IT FROM TEMPORARILY FUNCTIONING."

(b) "IF YOU KEEP A PISTOL, REVOLVER, OR OTHER FIREARM CAPABLE OF BEING
CONCEALED UPON THE PERSON, WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR CUSTODY
OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE GAINS ACCESS TO THE
FIREARM, AND CARRIES IT OFF-PREMISES, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A