Rhodes Motion For Judicial Notice
[…] will “properly” identify a manufacturer of ammunition, which is a class of persons exempted by
Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e)(6), from certain requirements of the ammunition
authorization program. The Department determined that a valid Type 06 FFL is the best
document to properly identify a manufacturer of ammunition for the purpose of the exemption
provided by Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e). The type of manufacturer of
ammunition that would qualify for the exemption provided by Penal Code section 30352,
subdivision (e) and therefore would need to be “properly identified” as proposed by section
4306(a), is specified by Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e)(6) as a “manufacturer [...] of
[...] ammunition licensed pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of
the United States Code, and the regulations issued pursuant thereto.” Pursuant to that United
States Code and the regulations issued pursuant thereto, to be licensed as an manufacturer of
ammunition, a person must apply for and be granted a Type 06 FFL. Since Penal Code section
Page 11 of 19
139