Rhodes Motion For Judicial Notice
[…] will “properly” identify an importer of firearms or ammunition, which is a class of persons
exempted by Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e)(6), from certain requirements of the
ammunition authorization program. The Department determined that a valid Type 08 FFL is the
best document to properly identify an importer of firearms or ammunition for the purpose of the
exemption provided by Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e). The type of “importer of
firearms or ammunition” that would qualify for the exemption provided by Penal Code section
30352, subdivision (e) and therefore would need to be “properly identified” as proposed by
section 4306(a), is specified by Penal Code section 30352, subdivision (e)(6) as an “[...] importer
of firearms or ammunition licensed pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of
Title 18 of the United States Code, and the regulations issued pursuant thereto.” Pursuant to that
United States Code and the regulations issued pursuant thereto, to be licensed as an importer of
firearms or ammunition, a person must apply for and be granted a Type 08 FFL. Since Penal