Thanks to visit codestin.com
[…] 13
Department of Revenue (DOR), including DOR’s director, Harold Smith, informing them that
14
Kitsap County was misleading applicants in the determination of income. [documented by the
15
record]
16 34. The DOR, including Harold Smith, in email responses, said the program is
17 administered at the local level despite being a government entity and public official obligated by
18 the WA Constitution specifically requiring the DOR and Harold Smith to “protect and maintain

19 Scheidler’s rights” and tasked specifically by the Legislature in RCW 84.36.385(6)

20 “(6) The department (DOR) … is hereby directed to publicize the qualifications and manner of
21 making claims under RCW 84.36.381 through 84.36.389…”
22
And in RCW 84.08.020, To advise county and local officers, the DOR shall:
23
(1) Confer with, advise and direct assessors, boards of equalization, county boards
24
of commissioners, county treasurers, county auditors and all other county and