Thanks to visit codestin.com
[…] RCW 42.20.100

13 In December 2008, Block exercised her statutory rights pursuant to RCW 42.56 (Public

14 Records Act "PRA") asking the City of Gold Bar for all records relating Karl Majerle.
15 Instead of releasing public records in compliance with the PRA, the City of Gold Bar injured
16
the public records by removing them from the city offices and/or the public official that held
17
them, concealing them, and transferring the records to a private party, the insurance
18
company, American Association for Washington Cities (AWC) representative Eileen
19

20 Lawrence. RCW 40.16.010 states: "Every person who shall willfully and unlawfully remove,

21 alter, mutilate, destroy, conceal, or obliterate a record, map, book, paper, document, or other

22 thing filed or deposited in a public office, or with a public officer by authority of law, is

23 guilty of a class C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional


24
facility for not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by
25
both.") The purpose of transferring the records according to council member Jay Prueher
26
was because AWC instructed the city not to turn over the public records because the city
27
would be sued again due to what was contained in the records. As of today, the /city of g/old
28