Thanks to visit codestin.com
Credit goes to www.scribd.com

0% found this document useful (0 votes)
114 views86 pages

Brake Control

The document provides information about an anti-lock brake system (ABS), including precautions when working on the system, locations of components, a system diagram, description of ABS and electronic brake force distribution operation, and a process for troubleshooting issues. It details how the ABS uses speed sensors and a control unit to regulate brake pressure and prevent wheel locking, while also balancing brake force between front and rear wheels.

Uploaded by

Nicolás Bozzo
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
114 views86 pages

Brake Control

The document provides information about an anti-lock brake system (ABS), including precautions when working on the system, locations of components, a system diagram, description of ABS and electronic brake force distribution operation, and a process for troubleshooting issues. It details how the ABS uses speed sensors and a control unit to regulate brake pressure and prevent wheel locking, while also balancing brake force between front and rear wheels.

Uploaded by

Nicolás Bozzo
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 86

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–1

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM


PRECAUTION
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-)
battery terminal, initialize the following systems after the
cable is reconnected.
System See procedure
Power window control system (with Jam protection function)
IN-23
Sliding roof system

CAUTION:
• When there is a malfunction in the contact point of the
terminals or installation problems with parts,
removing and installing of the suspected problem
parts may return the system to the normal condition
either completely or temporarily.
• In order to determine the malfunctioning area, be sure
to check the conditions at the time the malfunction
occurred, such as by DTC output and the freeze frame
data output, and record it before disconnecting each
connector or removing and installing parts.
• Since the ABS with EBD system may be influenced by
a malfunction in the other systems, be sure to check
for DTCs in the other systems.
• Be sure to remove and install the brake actuator and
each sensor with the ignition switch OFF unless
specified in the inspection procedure.
• When removing and installing the brake actuator and
each sensor, be sure to check that the normal display
is output in the test mode inspection and the DTC
output inspection after installing all the parts.

BC
BC–2 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

PARTS LOCATION

MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY


REAR SPEED SENSOR RH
- BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH

FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH

FRONT SPEED
SENSOR ROTOR RH

BRAKE ACTUATOR
- SKID CONTROL ECU

REAR SPEED SENSOR LH

SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH

FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH

BC ENGINE ROOM R/B

- ABS NO. 1 FUSE

- ABS NO. 2 FUSE

F100544E03
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–3

COMBINATION METER

- ABS WARNING LIGHT

- BRAKE WARNING LIGHT

- SPEEDOMETER

DLC3

STOP LIGHT SWITCH


PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B


- ECU-IG FUSE

BC

F100545E03
BC–4 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

SYSTEM DIAGRAM

Brake Actuator

Motor Relay Motor

Speed Sensor
(with Each Wheel)

Solenoid Relay Solenoid

Park/Neutral
Position Switch Skid Control
ECU
Combination Meter

BRAKE Warning Light

Stop Light Switch

ABS Warning Light

Speedometer
Parking Brake Switch

BC
C147979E01
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–5

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
HINT:
The skid control ECU is a single unit with brake actuator.
(a) ABS
(Anti-lock Brake System)
The ABS helps prevent the wheels from locking
when the brakes are applied firmly or when braking
on a slippery surface.
(b) EBD
(Electronic Brake Force Distribution)
The EBD control utilizes ABS, realizing proper
brake force distribution between front and rear
wheels in accordance with driving conditions.
In addition, when braking while cornering, it also
controls the brake forces of right and left wheels,
helping to maintain vehicle behavior.
2. ABS WITH EBD OPERATION
(a) Based on the signals received from the 4 wheel
speed sensors, the skid control ECU calculates
each wheel speed and deceleration, and checks
wheel slipping condition. And according to the
slipping condition, the ECU controls the pressure
holding valve and pressure reduction valve in order
to adjust the fluid pressure of each wheel cylinder.
3. FAIL SAFE FUNCTION
(a) When a failure occurs in the ABS system, the ABS
warning light comes on and operation is prohibited.
In addition to this, when a failure which disables the
EBD operation occurs, the BRAKE warning light
comes on as well and operation is prohibited.

BC
BC–6 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

HOW TO PROCEED WITH


TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT:
*: Use the intelligent tester.

1 VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

NEXT

2 INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE

Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery
before proceeding.
NEXT

3 CHECK AND CLEAR DTC*

NEXT

4 PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION

Result
Result Proceed to
Symptom does not occur A
Symptom occurs B

B Go to step 6

5 SYMPTOM SIMULATION

NEXT
BC
6 CHECK FOR DTC*

Result
Result Proceed to
DTC is not output A
DTC is output B

B Go to step 9
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–7

7 PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

Result
Result Proceed to
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B

B Go to step 9

8 OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING

(a) Terminals of ECU (See page BC-11)


(b) DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST (See page BC-16)
NEXT

Go to step 11

9 CHECK FOR FLUID LEAKAGE

NEXT

10 REPAIR OR REPLACE

NEXT

11 CONFIRMATION TEST

NEXT

END BC
TEST MODE PROCEDURE
1. ABS WARNING LIGHT
(a) The ABS warning light operates as listed below.
1. It comes ON when the ignition switch is ON.
2. After that, it goes OFF in 3 seconds.
2. BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
(a) The BRAKE warning light operates as listed below.
1. It comes ON when the ignition switch is ON and
F100547 the parking brake is set.
BC–8 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

2. It comes ON when the ignition switch is ON and


the brake fluid level of the reservoir tank is lower
than the low level.
3. It goes OFF when the parking brake is not set.
3. TEST MODE FOR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
(WITH INTELLIGENT TESTER)
HINT:
The manufacturer uses the test mode to check the
vehicle speed sensor operation.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Intelligent Tester (b) Allow the engine to idle.
(c) Select the tester menus: DIAGNOSTIC, OBD/
MOBD, ABS/VSC and SIGNAL CHECK. The ABS
warning light will blink.

DLC3

F100548E01

BC
F100549

(d) Drive the vehicle straightforward at 55 km/h (34


mph) or higher for several seconds. Then, do not
turn the steering wheel and do not spin the wheels.
The ABS warning light will go OFF when the signal
check is complete.
(e) Stop the vehicle and do not turn the ignition switch
OFF.
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–9

(f) Check the DTCs.


If DTCs are set, perform the inspection procedure depends
on DTCs.
DTC of speed sensor check function
DTC* Problem Related DTC See procedures
Low output voltage of right front
C1271 C0200 BC-20
speed sensor
Low output voltage of left front
C1272 C0205 BC-20
speed sensor
Low output voltage of right rear
C1273 C0210 BC-27
speed sensor
Low output voltage of left rear
C1274 C0215 BC-27
speed sensor
Abnormal change in output
C1275 C1235 BC-20
voltage of right front speed sensor
Abnormal change in output
C1276 C1236 BC-20
voltage of left front speed sensor
Abnormal change in output
C1277 C1238 BC-27
voltage of right rear speed sensor
Abnormal change in output
C1278 C1239 BC-27
voltage of left rear speed sensor

HINT:
*: These DTCs are set while the signal check mode only.
4. TEST MODE FOR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
(WITHOUT INTELLIGENT TESTER)
HINT:
The manufacturer uses the test mode to check the
vehicle speed sensor operation.
(a) Allow the engine to idle.
DLC3:
CG

TS
C108847E43

(b) Using SST, connect terminals 12 (TS) and 4 (CG) of


ABS warning light blinking when no the DLC3.The ABS warning light will blink.
DTC is set:
SST 09843-18040
(c) Drive the vehicle straightforward at 55 km/h (34
0.13 sec. 0.13 sec.
mph) or higher for several seconds. Then, do not BC
turn the steering wheel and do not spin the wheels.
ON The ABS warning light will go OFF when the signal
check is complete.
OFF (d) Stop the vehicle and do not turn the ignition switch
C108848E25 OFF.
BC–10 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

(e) Using SST, connect terminals 12 (TS) and 4 (CG) of


DLC3: the DLC3.
CG SST 09843-18040
(f) Count the number of the ABS warning light blinks to
check DTCs.

TS
C108847E43

ABS warning light blinking when DTCs are set:

7 2 7 6
ON

OFF
1.5 sec. 2.5 sec. 4 sec.
0.5 sec. 0.5 sec.
0.5 sec. 0.5 sec. Repeat

DTC 72 DTC 76
C108851E05

If DTCs are set, perform the inspection procedure depending


on DTCs.
DTC of speed sensor check function
DTC* Problem Related DTC See procedures
Low output voltage of right front
71 31 BC-20
speed sensor
Low output voltage of left front
72 32 BC-20
speed sensor
Low output voltage of right rear
73 33 BC-27
speed sensor
Low output voltage of left rear
74 34 BC-27
speed sensor
Abnormal change in output
75 35 BC-20
voltage of right front speed sensor
Abnormal change in output
76 36 BC-20
voltage of left front speed sensor
Abnormal change in output
BC 77
voltage of right rear speed sensor
38 BC-27

Abnormal change in output


78 39 BC-27
voltage of left rear speed sensor

HINT:
*: These DTCs are set while the signal check mode only.
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–11

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE


If the ABS has a problem even when DTCs are not output,
use the table below to identify the potential causes of the
symptoms.
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly or sensor,
turn the ignition switch OFF.
Anti-lock Brake System
Symptom Suspected Area See page
1. Check brake fluid leakage -
2. Check power source circuit BC-44
ABS does not operate 3. Check brake actuator assembly BC-72
4. When above areas (1 to 3) are all normal but problem still BC-73
occurs, replace brake actuator assembly
1. Check brake fluid leakage -
2. Check brake actuator assembly BC-72
ABS does not operate efficiently
3. When above areas (1 and 2) are all normal but problem still BC-73
occurs, replace brake actuator assembly
ABS warning light remains ON 1. Check ABS warning light circuit BC-53
ABS warning light does not come ON 1. Check ABS warning light circuit BC-57
BRAKE warning light malfunction 1. Check BRAKE warning light circuit BC-60
DTC check cannot be done 1. Check TC and CG terminal circuit BC-65
Test mode cannot be done 1. Check TS and CG terminal circuit BC-68

BC
BC–12 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

TERMINALS OF ECU
1. TERMINALS OF ECU

Skid Control ECU:


S1

C108855E04

Symbols (Terminal No.) Terminal Description


+BS (S1-1) Solenoid valve power supply
GND1 (S1-24) Skid control ECU ground
PN (S1-6) NEUTRAL switch signal circuit
FL- (S1-8) Front LH wheel speed signal input (-)
FL+ (S1-9) Front LH wheel speed signal input (+)
STP (S1-10) Stop light switch input
RL+ (S1-11) Rear LH wheel speed signal input (+)
RL- (S1-12) Rear LH wheel speed signal input (-)
WA (S1-13) ABS warning light output
D/G (S1-14) Diagnosis tester communication line
TS (S1-15) Sensor diagnosis check input
TC (S1-16) Diagnosis tester communication line
PKB (S1-18) Parking brake switch input
+BM (S1-23) Motor relay power supply
GND2 (S1-2) Actuator pump motor ground
IG1 (S1-25) ECU power supply
SP1 (S1-26) Speed signal output for meter
FR- (S1-30) Front RH wheel speed signal input (-)
FR+ (S1-31) Front RH wheel speed signal input (+)
BRL (S1-32) BRAKE warning light output
RR+ (S1-33) Rear RH wheel speed signal input (+)
RR- (S1-34) Rear RH wheel speed signal input (-)

2. TERMINALS INSPECTION
Disconnect the connector and measure the voltage on
the wire harness side.
HINT:
BC Voltage cannot be measured with the connector
connected to the skid control ECU as the connector is
water resistant.
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–13

Skid Control ECU:


(harness side connector)
S1

F100550E02

Specified
Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition
Condition
Solenoid valve power
+BS (S1-1) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) B - W-B Always 11 to 14 V
supply
STP (S1-10) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) L - W-B Stop light switch input Stop light switch ON 11 to 14 V
Ignition switch ON, ABS
WA (S1-13) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) SB - W-B ABS warning light output 11 to 14 V
warning light ON
Ignition switch ON, parking
PKB (S1-18) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) LG - W-B Parking brake switch input Below 2.0 V
brake switch ON
Ignition switch ON, parking
PKB (S1-18) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) LG - W-B Parking brake switch input 11 to 14 V
brake switch OFF
+BM (S1-23) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) W - W-B Motor relay power supply Always 11 to 14 V
BRAKE warning light Ignition switch ON, BRAKE
BRL (S1-32) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) V - W-B 7 to 10 V
output warning light ON
IG1 (S1-25) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) Y - W-B ECU power supply Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

BC
BC–14 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
When releasing the parking brake lever, set the
chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.
(a) Release the parking brake lever.
(b) If the skid control ECU detects a malfunction, the
ABS and BRAKE warning lights will come on to
warn the driver. The table below indicates which
lights come on when there is a malfunction in a
particular function.

F100547

Item/Trouble Area ABS System EBD System Skid Control ECU


ABS Warning light { { {
BRAKE Warning light - { {

{: Light ON
-: Light OFF
(c) The DTCs are simultaneously stored in memory.
The DTCs can be read by connecting the SST
between terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 and
observing the blinking of the ABS warning light, or
by connecting the intelligent tester.
SST 09843-18040

DLC3:
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
1. CHECK DTC (USING SST CHECK WIRE)
(a) Check DTCs.
(1) Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and the 4
(CG) of the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
CG TC
C108847E44

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–15

(3) Read the DTC from the ABS warning light on the
Normal System Code: combination meter assembly.
HINT:
• If no code appears, inspect the TC and CG
0.25 sec. terminal circuit or ABS warning light circuit.
2 sec.
Trouble Area See procedure
0.25 sec.
TC and CG terminal circuit BC-65
ON
BC-53
ABS warning light circuit
BC-57
OFF
DTCs 11 and 21 • As examples, the blinking patterns for a
normal system code and DTCs 11 and 21 are
1.5 sec. shown.
0.5 sec. 0.5 sec.
(4) Codes are explained in the code table.
4 sec. (5) After completing the check, disconnect terminals
2.5 sec.
TC and CG of the DLC3, and turn off the display.
If 2 or more malfunctions are indicated at the
ON same time, the lowest numbered code will be
displayed first.
OFF
DTCs 11 DTCs 21
C108860E09

2. CHECK DTC (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER)


Intelligent Tester (a) Check DTCs.
(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Read the DTCs by following the prompts on the
tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual
for further details.

DLC3

F100548E02

3. CLEAR DTC (USING SST CHECK WIRE)


DLC3: (a) Clear the DTCs.
CG (1) Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4
(CG) of the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
BC

TC
C108847E45
BC–16 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

(3) Clear the DTCs stored in ECU by depressing the


brake pedal 8 times or more within 5 seconds.
(4) Check that the warning light indicates the normal
system code.
(5) Remove the SST from the terminals of the
DLC3.
HINT:
Clearing the DTCs cannot be performed by
removing the battery cable or ECU-IG fuse.
C108863

4. CLEAR DTC (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER)


Intelligent Tester (a) Clear DTCs.
(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Operate the intelligent tester to erase the codes.
HINT:
Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual
for further details.
5. END OF DTC CHECK / CLEAR
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(b) Check that the ABS warning light goes off in about 3
seconds.
DLC3

F100548E03

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–17

FREEZE FRAME DATA


1. FREEZE FRAME DATA
HINT:
• Whenever a DTC is detected or the ABS operates,
the skid control ECU stores the current vehicle
(sensor) state as freeze frame data.
• The skid control ECU stores the number of times
(maximum: 31) the ignition switch has been turned
from OFF to the ON position since the last time the
ABS was activated. However, if the vehicle was
stopped or at a low speed (7 km/h (4.3 mph) or less),
or if a DTC is detected, the skid control ECU will not
count the number since then.
• Freeze frame data at the time the ABS operated:
The skid control ECU stores and updates data
whenever the ABS system operates.
When the ECU stores data at the time a DTC is
detected, the data stored when the ABS operated is
erased.
• Freeze frame data at the time a DTC is detected:
When the skid control ECU stores data at the time a
DTC is detected, no updates will be performed until
the data is cleared.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) From the display on the tester, select the "FREEZE
FRAME DATA".
Tester Display Measurement Item Reference Value
VEHICLE SPD Vehicle speed Min.: 0, max.: 326.4 km/h
STOP LIGHT SW Stop light switch signal Stop light switch ON: ON; OFF: OFF
# IG ON Numbers of operations of ignition switch ON 0 to 31
after memorizing freeze frame data
SYSTEM System status ABS activated: ABS, NO SYS, FAIL SAFE
TROUBLE CODE Freeze DTC Min.: 0, max.: 255
SPD GRADE Vehicle speed grade Min.: -1.869, max.: 1.869
# CODES Number of trouble code Min.: 0, max.: 255

BC
BC–18 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

FAIL-SAFE CHART
1. FAIL SAFE OPERATION
If there is a problem with sensor signals or actuator
systems, the skid control ECU prohibits power supply to
the brake actuator and prohibits ABS control.
The ABS control will be prohibited, but EBD control
continues as much as possible. If EBD control is
impossible, the BRAKE warning light comes on to warn
the driver.
Malfunction Symptom
ABS system ABS control prohibited
EBD system ABS and EBD control prohibited

HINT:
If the ABS system has a malfunction, the brake system
will operate normally without ABS control.

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–19

DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST


1. READ DATA LIST
HINT:
According to the DATA LIST displayed on the intelligent
tester, you can read the value and status of the switch,
sensor, actuator and so on without parts removal.
Reading the DATA LIST as the first stop of trouble-
shooting is one of the methods to shorten labor time.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) From the display on the tester, read the DATA LIST.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
Air bleed support / SUPPORT or
AIR BLD SUPPORT Support / Not support -
NOT SUP
ON: Parking brake applied
PKB SW Parking brake switch / ON or OFF -
OFF: Parking brake released
ON: Brake pedal depressed
STOP LIGHT SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF -
OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Motor relay ON
ABS MOT RELAY ABS motor relay / ON or OFF -
OFF: Motor relay OFF
ON: Solenoid relay ON
SOL RELAY Solenoid relay / ON or OFF -
OFF: Solenoid relay OFF
Test mode operation / NORMAL NORMAL: Normal mode
TEST MODE -
or TEST TEST: During test mode
BEFORE: No ABS operation (RL)
ABS operation (RL) / BEFORE or Similar speed as indicated on
ABS OPERT RL OPERATE: During ABS operation
OPERATE speedometer
(RL)
BEFORE: No ABS operation
ABS operation (RR) / BEFORE or (RR) Similar speed as indicated on
ABS OPERT RR
OPERATE OPERATE: During ABS operation speedometer
(RR)
BEFORE: No ABS operation (FL)
ABS operation (FL) / BEFORE or
ABS OPERT FL OPERATE: During ABS operation -
OPERATE
(FL)
BEFORE: No ABS operation (FR)
ABS operation (FR) / BEFORE or
ABS OPERT FR OPERATE: During ABS operation -
OPERATE
(FR)
ON: Operated
SRLR ABS solenoid (SRLR) ON / OFF -
OFF: Not operated
ON: Operated
SRLH ABS solenoid (SRLH) ON / OFF -
OFF: Not operated
ABS solenoid (SRRR (SRR)) ON ON: Operated
SRRR (SRR) -
/ OFF OFF: Not operated
ABS solenoid (SRRH (SRH)) ON ON: Operated
SRRH (SRH) -
/ OFF OFF: Not operated

SFLR ABS solenoid (SFLR) ON / OFF


ON: Operated
-
BC
OFF: Not operated
ON: Operated
SFLH ABS solenoid (SFLH) ON / OFF -
OFF: Not operated
ON: Operated
SFRR ABS solenoid (SFRR) ON / OFF -
OFF: Not operated
ON: Operated
SFRH ABS solenoid (SFRH) ON / OFF -
OFF: Not operated
Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading
Similar speed as indicated on
WHEEL SPD FR / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 Actual wheel speed
speedometer
km/h (202 mph)
BC–20 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note


Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading
Similar speed as indicated on
WHEEL SPD FL / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 Actual wheel speed
speedometer
km/h (202 mph)
Wheel speed sensor (RR)
Similar speed as indicated on
WHEEL SPD RR reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Actual wheel speed
speedometer
max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading
Similar speed as indicated on
WHEEL SPD RL / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 Actual wheel speed
speedometer
km/h (202 mph)
Vehicle speed /
Similar speed as indicated on
VEHICLE SPD min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 Actual wheel speed
speedometer
km/h (202 mph)
TOO HIGH: 14 V or more
ECU power supply voltage / TOO
IG VOLTAGE NORMAL: 9.8 V to 14 V -
HIGH / NORMAL / TOO LOW
TOO LOW: Below 9.8 V
FR speed sensor open detection /
SPD SEN FR OPEN: Momentary interruption -
OPEN or NORMAL
FL speed sensor open detection /
SPD SEN FL OPEN: Momentary interruption -
OPEN or NORMAL
RR speed sensor open detection
SPD SEN RR OPEN: Momentary interruption -
/ OPEN or NORMAL
RL speed sensor open detection /
SPD SEN RL OPEN: Momentary interruption -
OPEN or NORMAL

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST


HINT:
Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the intelligent tester
allows the relay, actuator and so on to operate without
parts removal. Performing the ACTIVE TEST as the first
step of troubleshooting is one of the methods to shorten
labor time.
It is possible to display the DATA LIST during the
ACTIVE TEST.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) According to the display on the tester, perform the
ACTIVE TEST.
HINT:
Ignition switch must be turned to the ON position to
proceed to the ACTIVE TEST using the intelligent
tester.
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
Operation of solenoid (clicking
ABS MOT RELAY Turns ABS motor relay Relay ON / OFF
sound) can be heard

BC SOL RELAY Turns solenoid relay Relay ON / OFF


Operation of solenoid (clicking
sound) can be heard
BRAKE WRN LIGHT Turns BRAKE warning light Warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter
ABS WARN LIGHT Turns ABS warning light Warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter
Operation of solenoid (clicking
SRLR Turns ABS solenoid (SRLR) Solenoid ON / OFF
sound) can be heard
Operation of solenoid (clicking
SRLH Turns ABS solenoid (SRLH) Solenoid ON / OFF
sound) can be heard
Operation of solenoid (clicking
SRRR Turns ABS solenoid (SRRR) Solenoid ON / OFF
sound) can be heard
Operation of solenoid (clicking
SRRH Turns ABS solenoid (SRRH) Solenoid ON / OFF
sound) can be heard
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–21

Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note


Operation of solenoid (clicking
SFLR Turns ABS solenoid (SFLR) Solenoid ON / OFF
sound) can be heard
Operation of solenoid (clicking
SFLH Turns ABS solenoid (SFLH) Solenoid ON / OFF
sound) can be heard
Operation of solenoid (clicking
SFRR Turns ABS solenoid (SFRR) Solenoid ON / OFF
sound) can be heard
Operation of solenoid (clicking
SFRH Turns ABS solenoid (SFRH) Solenoid ON / OFF
sound) can be heard
Turns ABS solenoid SFRR and Operation of solenoid (clicking
SFRR & SFRH Solenoid ON / OFF
SFRH sound) can be heard
Turns ABS solenoid SFLR and Operation of solenoid (clicking
SFLR & SFLH Solenoid ON / OFF
SFLH sound) can be heard
Turns ABS solenoid SRRR and Operation of solenoid (clicking
SRH & SRR Solenoid ON / OFF
SRRH sound) can be heard
Turns ABS solenoid SRLR and Operation of solenoid (clicking
SRLR & SRLH Solenoid ON / OFF
SRLH sound) can be heard
Turns ABS solenoid SFRH and Operation of solenoid (clicking
SFRH & SFLH Solenoid ON / OFF
SFLH sound) can be heard

BC
BC–22 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART


NOTICE:
When removing parts, turn the ignition switch OFF.
HINT:
• Using SST 09843-18040, connect terminals TC and CG of
the DLC3.
• If any abnormality is not found when inspecting parts,
inspect the ECU and ground points for poor contact.
• If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, check
the circuit listed for that code. For details of each code,
turn to the page referred to under the "See page" for
respective "DTC Code" in the DTC chart.
• When two or more DTCs are recorded and the problem is
not identified, perform circuit inspection of the other DTCs.
DTC chart of ABS:
DTC Code Detection Item Trouble Area See page
C0200/31 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor 1. Front speed sensor RH BC-20
Signal Malfunction 2. Front speed sensor circuit
3. Front speed sensor rotor
4. Sensor installation
C0205/32 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 1. Front speed sensor LH BC-20
Signal Malfunction 2. Front speed sensor circuit
3. Front speed sensor rotor
4. Sensor installation
C0210/33 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 1. Rear speed sensor RH BC-27
Signal Malfunction 2. Rear speed sensor circuit
3. Rear speed sensor rotor
4. Sensor installation
C0215/34 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 1. Rear speed sensor LH BC-27
Signal Malfunction 2. Rear speed sensor circuit
3. Rear speed sensor rotor
4. Sensor installation
C0226/21 SFR Solenoid Circuit 1. Brake actuator assembly BC-33
2. SFRR or SFRH circuit
C0236/22 SFL Solenoid Circuit 1. Brake actuator assembly BC-33
2. SFLR or SFLH circuit
C0246/23 SRR Solenoid Circuit 1. Brake actuator assembly BC-33
2. SRRR or SRRH circuit
C0256/24 SRL Solenoid Circuit 1. Brake actuator assembly BC-33
2. SFLR or SRLH circuit
C0273/13 Open or Short Circuit in ABS 1. ABS motor relay BC-36
Motor Relay Circuit 2. ABS motor relay circuit
3. Brake actuator assembly
C0274/14 Short to B+ in ABS Motor Relay 1. ABS motor relay BC-36
Circuit 2. ABS motor relay circuit
3. Brake actuator assembly
BC C0278/11 Open or Short Circuit in ABS 1. ABS motor relay BC-40
Solenoid Relay Circuit 2. ABS motor relay circuit
3. Brake actuator assembly
C0279/12 Short to B+ in ABS Solenoid 1. ABS motor relay BC-40
Relay Circuit 2. ABS motor relay circuit
3. Brake actuator assembly
C1235/35 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip 1. Front speed sensor RH BC-20
of Front Speed Sensor RH 2. Front speed sensor rotor RH
C1236/36 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip 1. Front speed sensor LH BC-20
of Front Speed Sensor LH 2. Front speed sensor rotor LH
C1238/38 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip 1. Rear speed sensor RH BC-27
of Rear Speed Sensor RH 2. Rear speed sensor rotor RH
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–23

DTC Code Detection Item Trouble Area See page


C1239/39 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip 1. Rear speed sensor LH BC-27
of Rear Speed Sensor LH 2. Rear speed sensor rotor LH
C1241/41 Low Battery Positive Voltage 1. Battery BC-44
2. Charging system
3. Power source circuit
C1249/49 Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit 1. Stop light switch BC-47
2. Stop light switch circuit
C1251/51 Open in Pump Motor Circuit 1. ABS pump motor BC-50
2. Brake actuator assembly

Test Mode DTC of ABS:


DTC Code Detection Item Trouble Area See page
C1271/71 Low Output Signal of Front Speed 1. Front speed sensor RH BC-20
Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) 2. Sensor installation
3. Speed sensor rotor
C1272/72 Low Output Signal of Front Speed 1. Front speed sensor LH BC-20
Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) 2. Sensor installation
3. Speed sensor rotor
C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed 1. Rear speed sensor RH BC-27
Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) 2. Sensor installation
3. Speed sensor rotor
C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed 1. Rear speed sensor LH BC-27
Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) 2. Sensor installation
3. Speed sensor rotor
C1275/75 Abnormal Change in Output Speed sensor rotor BC-20
Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH
(Test Mode DTC)
C1276/76 Abnormal Change in Output Speed sensor rotor BC-20
Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH
(Test Mode DTC)
C1277/77 Abnormal Change in Output Speed sensor rotor BC-27
Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH
(Test Mode DTC)
C1278/78 Abnormal Change in Output Speed sensor rotor BC-27
Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH
(Test Mode DTC)

BC
BC–24 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Mal-


DTC C0200/31
function

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunc-


DTC C0205/32
tion

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front


DTC C1235/35
Speed Sensor RH

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front


DTC C1236/36
Speed Sensor LH

Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH


DTC C1271/71
(Test Mode DTC)

Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH


DTC C1272/72
(Test Mode DTC)

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front


DTC C1275/75
Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front


DTC C1276/76
Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
DESCRIPTION

High Speed Low Speed

+V

Speed Sensor

-V
Rotor N S Magnet
BC Coil
To ECU

C108865E02

The speed sensor detects wheel speed and transmits the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals
are used for control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors has 48 serrations.
When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the speed sensor
induces AC voltage. Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of
the rotor, the frequency is used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–25

DTCs C1271/71, C1272/72, C1275/75 and C1276/76 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a
vehicle speed signal or the test mode ends. DTCs C1271/71, C1272/72, C1275/75 and C1276/76 are out
put only in the test mode.
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Any of the following conditions is detected:
• At vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or
more, pulses are not input for 15 sec.
• Front speed sensor RH
• Momentary interruption of sensor signal
• Front speed sensor RH circuit
C0200/31 of faulty wheel has occurred 7 times or
• Speed sensor rotor
more at vehicle speed of 35 km/h (20
• Sensor installation
mph) or more.
• Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 sec.
or more.
Any of the following conditions is detected:
• At vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or
more, pulses are not input for 15 sec.
• Front speed sensor LH
• Momentary interruption of sensor signal
• Front speed sensor LH circuit
C0205/32 of faulty wheel has occurred 7 times or
• Speed sensor rotor
more at vehicle speed of 35 km/h (20
• Sensor installation
mph) or more.
• Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 sec.
or more.
At the vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or
more, the condition that noise is included in • Front speed sensor RH
C1235/35
the speed sensor signal continues for 5 sec. • Speed sensor rotor
or more.
At the vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or
more, the condition that noise is included in • Front speed sensor LH
C1236/36
the speed sensor signal continues for 5 sec. • Speed sensor rotor
or more.

BC
BC–26 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator
- Skid Control ECU

S2 Front Speed Sensor LH

1 2 9
FL+

8
FL-

S3 Front Speed Sensor RH

1 2 31
FR+

30
FR-

C132772E19

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 CHOOSE DIAGNOSIS METHOD

(a) Choose the diagnosis method.


Method:
Method Proceed to
Using intelligent tester A
Not using intelligent tester B

B Go to step 4

BC A

2 READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.


(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the tester menus: DIAGNOSTIC, OBD/MOBD,
ABS/VSC and DATA LIST.
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–27

(d) Read the WHEEL SPD FR and WHEEL SPD FL status.


Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0
WHEEL SPD FR Actual wheel speed
km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0
WHEEL SPD FL Actual wheel speed
km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

OK:
There is almost no difference from the displayed
speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of +- 10% in the speedometer
indication.
NG Go to step 4

OK

3 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS

(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE:


Normal Signal Waveform (1) Connect the oscilloscope between terminals FR+
and FR-, or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU
connector.
(2) Drive the vehicle at about 30 km/h (19 mph), and
check the signal waveform.
GND OK:
A waveform as shown in the figure should be
output.
HINT:
1 V/DIV. 2 msec./DIV. • As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed)
increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes
FL+ FL-
greater.
• When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
S1
foreign matter attached to it.
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
FR+ FR-
C108867E06

NG
BC
BC–28 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

4 INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part


and connecting part of connectors.
(b) Disconnect the S2 and S3 speed sensor connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance of the speed sensors.
1 2
Standard resistance:
LH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S2 S2-2 (FL+) - S2-1 (FL-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
S3 S2-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
C093876E07
S2-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

RH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-2 (FR+) - S3-1 (FR-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
S3-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S3-1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

HINT:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
NG REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

OK

5 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the S2 and S3 front speed sensor
connectors.
FL- FL+ (c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance:
LH
S1 Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-9 (FL+) - S2-2 (FL+) Below 1 Ω
S1-8 (FL-) - S2-1 (FL-) Below 1 Ω
FR+
FR- S1-9 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Front Speed Sensor: S1-8 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
BC RH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-31 (FR+) - S3-2 (FR+) Below 1 Ω

S2 S3 S1-30 (FR-) - S3-1 (FR-) Below 1 Ω


S1-31 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S1-30 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
FL- FL+ FR- FR+
F100552E02

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


CONNECTOR
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–29

OK

6 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS

(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE:


Normal Signal Waveform (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ and FR-,
or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU connector.
(2) Drive the vehicle at about 30 km/h (19 mph), and
check the signal waveform.
OK:
GND A waveform as shown in the figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed)
1 V/DIV. 2 msec./DIV. increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes
greater.
FL+ FL-
• When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
foreign matter attached to it.
S1
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

FR+ FR-
C108867E06

NG

7 INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Check the speed sensor installation.


9.0 N*m OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the
front steering knuckle.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque: 9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf)
HINT:
No Clearance Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page
OK NG BC-7).
C108871E02
NG REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
BC
OK

8 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP

(a) Remove the front speed sensor.


(b) Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
BC–30 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

HINT:
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning /
replacement (See page BC-7).
NG CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR

OK

9 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR

(a) Remove the front drive outboard joint shaft assembly.


(b) Check the sensor rotor serrations.
Speed Sensor Rotor OK:
No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on
the rotors.
HINT:
• If there is foreign matter in the rotor, remove it and
check the output waveform after reassembly.
• Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning /
R000948E04 replacement (See page BC-7).
NG CLEAN OR REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–31

Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Mal-


DTC C0210/33
function

Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunc-


DTC C0215/34
tion

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear


DTC C1238/38
Speed Sensor RH

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear


DTC C1239/39
Speed Sensor LH

Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH


DTC C1273/73
(Test Mode DTC)

Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH


DTC C1274/74
(Test Mode DTC)

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear


DTC C1277/77
Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear


DTC C1278/78
Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C0200/31, C0205/32, C1235/35, C1236/36 (See page BC-20).
DTCs C1273/73, C1274/74, C1277/77 and C1278/78 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a
vehicle speed signal or the test mode ends. DTCs C1273/73, C1274/74, C1277/77 and C1278/78 are out
put only in the test mode.
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Any of the following conditions is detected:
• At vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or
more, pulses are not input for 15 sec.
• Rear speed sensor RH
• Momentary interruption of sensor signal
• Rear speed sensor RH circuit
C0210/33 of faulty wheel has occurred 7 times or
• Speed sensor rotor
more at vehicle speed of 35 km/h (20
mph) or over.
• Sensor installation
BC
• Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 sec.
or more.
Any of the following conditions is detected:
• At vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or
more, pulses are not input for 15 sec.
• Rear speed sensor LH
• Momentary interruption of sensor signal
• Rear speed sensor LH circuit
C0215/34 of faulty wheel has occurred 7 times or
• Speed sensor rotor
more at vehicle speed of 35 km/h (20
• Sensor installation
mph) or over.
• Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 sec.
or more.
BC–32 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area


At the vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or
more, the condition that noise is included in • Rear speed sensor RH
C1238/38
the speed sensor signal continues for 5 sec. • Speed sensor rotor
or more.
At the vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or
more, the condition that noise is included in • Rear speed sensor LH
C1239/39
the speed sensor signal continues for 5 sec. • Speed sensor rotor
or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator
- Skid Control ECU

S18 Rear Speed Sensor LH

2 1 11
RL+

12
RL-

S19 Rear Speed Sensor RH

2 1 33
RR+

34
RR-

C132772E20

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 CHOOSE DIAGNOSIS METHOD


BC
(a) Choose the diagnosis method.
Method:
Method Proceed to
Using intelligent tester A
Not using intelligent tester B

B Go to step 4

A
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–33

2 READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.


(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the tester menus: DIAGNOSTIC, OBD/MOBD,
ABS/VSC and DATA LIST.
(d) Read the WHEEL SPD RL and WHEEL SPD RR status.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0
WHEEL SPD RL Actual wheel speed
km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0
WHEEL SPD RR Actual wheel speed
km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

OK:
There is almost no difference from the displayed
speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of +- 10% in the speedometer indication.
NG Go to step 4

OK

3 INSPECT SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS

(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE:


Normal Signal Waveform (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal RR+ and RR-,
or RL+ and RL- of the skid control ECU connector.
(2) Drive the vehicle at about 30 km/h (19 mph), and
check the signal waveform.
OK:
GND A waveform as shown in the figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed)
1 V/DIV. 2 msec./DIV. increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes
greater.
RL+ • When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
RL- the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
foreign matter attached to it.
S1 BC
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
RR- RR+
C108867E07

NG
BC–34 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

4 INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR

(a) Disconnect the S18 and S19 rear speed sensor


connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance of the speed sensors.
Standard resistance:
LH
1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
2 S18-1 (RL+) - S18-2 (RL-) Less than 2.2 kΩ
S18 LH
S18-1 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S19 RH
S18-2 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
F041836E06

RH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S19-1 (RR+) - S19-2 (RR-) Less than 2.2 kΩ
S19-1 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S19-2 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

(c) Skid control sensor wire:


S18 LH (1) Remove the seat cushion and seatback.
1 2 (2) Make sure that there is no looseness at the
S19 RH
connector's locking part and connecting part.
(3) Measure the resistance of the sensor wires.
1 2 Standard resistance:
Connector A
LH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Connector B
S18 (A-1) - S18 (A-2) 10 kΩ or higher
F010180E01
S18 (A-1) - S18 (B-1) Below 1 Ω
S18 (A-2) - S18 (B-2) Below 1 Ω
S18 (A-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S18 (A-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

RH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S19 (A-1) - S19 (A-2) 10 kΩ or higher
S19 (A-1) - S19 (B-1) Below 1 Ω
S19 (A-2) - S19 (B-2) Below 1 Ω
S19 (A-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S19 (A-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

BC HINT:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement
(See page BC-7).
NG REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR OR SKID
CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–35

5 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the S18 and S19 rear speed sensor
connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
RL+ Standard resistance:
LH
S1 RL- Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-11 (RL+) - S18-1 (RL+) Below 1 Ω
RR- S1-12 (RL-) - S18-2 (RL-) Below 1 Ω

RR+ S1-11 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher


Rear Speed Sensor: S1-12 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

RH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S18 S19
S1-33 (RR+) - S19-1 (RR+) Below 1 Ω
S1-34 (RR-) - S19-2 (RR-) Below 1 Ω
S1-33 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

RL- RL+ RR- RR+ S1-34 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

F100554E02

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


CONNECTOR

OK

6 INSPECT SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS

(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE:


Normal Signal Waveform (1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal RR+ and RR-,
or RL+ and RL- of the skid control ECU.
(2) Drive the vehicle at about 30 km/h (19 mph), and
check the signal waveform.
OK:
GND A waveform as shown in the figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed)
increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
1 V/DIV. 2 msec./DIV.
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes BC
greater.
RL+ • When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
RL- the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
S1
foreign matter attached to it.
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
RR- RR+
C108867E05
BC–36 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

NG

7 INSPECT SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Check the sensor installation.


OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear
axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
HINT:
No Clearance Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See
page BC-7).
OK NG
F010178E07
NG REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

OK

8 INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP

(a) Remove the rear speed sensor.


(b) Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
HINT:
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/
replacement (See page BC-7).
NG CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR

OK

9 INSPECT SENSOR ROTOR

(a) Check the sensor rotor serrations.


Sensor Rotor OK:
No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on
the rotor.
HINT:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See
page BC-7).
BC NG REPLACE AXLE HUB AND BEARING
F008575E03
ASSEMBLY

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY


BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–37

DTC C0226/21 SFR Solenoid Circuit

DTC C0236/22 SFL Solenoid Circuit

DTC C0246/23 SRR Solenoid Circuit

DTC C0256/24 SRL Solenoid Circuit


DESCRIPTION
These solenoid go on when signals are received from the ECU and controls the pressure acting on the
wheel cylinders thus controlling braking force.
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Solenoid circuit is open / short for 0.05
• SFR solenoid circuit
C0226/21 seconds or more when ignition switch is ON
• Brake actuator assembly
(IG terminal voltage is 11 to 14 V)
Solenoid circuit is open / short for 0.05
• SFL solenoid circuit
C0236/22 seconds or more when ignition switch is ON
• Brake actuator assembly
(IG terminal voltage is 11 to 14 V)
Solenoid circuit is open / short for 0.05
• SRR solenoid circuit
C0246/23 seconds or more when ignition switch is ON
• Brake actuator assembly
(IG terminal voltage is 11 to 14 V)
Solenoid circuit is open / short for 0.05
• SRL solenoid circuit
C0256/24 seconds or more when ignition switch is ON
• Brake actuator assembly
(IG terminal voltage is 11 to 14 V)

BC
BC–38 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator

Skid Control ECU

ALT ABS No. 2 Solenoid Relay


1 +BS
1 2 1 2
SFRH

SFLH

SRRH

SRLH

SFRR

SFLR

24
GND1
SRRR

SRLR

FL MAIN
2
GND2

BC
Battery

C132773E03
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–39

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 RECONFIRM DTC

These codes are detected when a problem is determined in


the brake actuator assembly. The solenoid circuit is in the
brake actuator assembly. Therefore, solenoid circuit
inspection and solenoid unit inspection cannot be performed.
Be sure to check if the DTC is output before replacing the
brake actuator assembly.
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-13).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded (See page BC-13)?
HINT:
• The skid control ECU inspects the solenoid relay circuit
when the stop light switch is turned off and the vehicle is
running at a speed of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more.
• These DTCs may be recorded due to a malfunction in the
connector terminal connection, etc.
NO END

YES

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BC–40 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

Open or Short Circuit in ABS Motor Relay Cir-


DTC C0273/13
cuit

DTC C0274/14 Short to B+ in ABS Motor Relay Circuit


DESCRIPTION
The ABS motor relay supplies power to the ABS pump motor. While the ABS is activated, the ECU
switches the motor relay on and operates the ABS pump motor.
If the voltage supplied to the motor relay (+BM) is below the DTCs detection threshold due to battery /
generator shortage, the DTCs may be stored.
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
The motor relay contact is OFF for 0.2 sec. or • ABS motor relay
C0273/13 more immediately after the motor relay is • ABS motor relay circuit
turned ON. • Brake actuator assembly
The motor relay contact is ON for 2.5 sec. or • ABS motor relay
C0274/14 more when the IG terminal voltage is 10 to 14 • ABS motor relay circuit
V and the motor relay is OFF. • Brake actuator assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator

Skid Control ECU

ALT ABS No. 1 Motor Relay


23 +BM
1 2 1 2

24 GND1

FL MAIN

2 GND2
BC

Battery

Pump Motor

C132774E02
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–41

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 CHOOSE DIAGNOSIS METHOD

(a) Choose the diagnosis method.


Method:
Method Proceed to
Using intelligent tester A
Not using intelligent tester B

B Go to step 3

2 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS MOTOR RELAY)

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.


(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the tester menus: DIAGNOSTIC, OBD/MOBD,
ABS/VSC and ACTIVE TEST.
(d) Read the ABS MOT RELAY status.
Tester Display Vehicle Condition/Test Details Diagnostic Note
ABS MOT RELAY Turns ABS motor relay ON / OFF Operation sound of motor can be heard

OK:
The operation sound of the ABS motor should be
heard.
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

3 INSPECT FUSE (ABS NO. 1)

(a) Remove the ABS No. 1 fuse from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG REPLACE FUSE BC

ABS No. 1 Fuse


F049594E04
BC–42 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

OK

4 CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (+BM VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S1-23 (+BM) - Body
Always 11 to 14 V
ground

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


S1 CONNECTOR

+BM

C108884E27

OK

5 CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the resistance of wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-24 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
S1-2 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
GND2

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


S1 CONNECTOR

GND1

C108884E28

BC OK

6 RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-13).


(b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (See page BC-13)
HINT:
• The skid control ECU inspects the motor relay circuit
when the stop light switch is turned off and the vehicle
is running at a speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–43

• These DTCs may be recorded due to a malfunction in


the connector terminal connection, etc.
NO END

YES

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BC–44 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

Open or Short Circuit in ABS Solenoid Relay


DTC C0278/11
Circuit

DTC C0279/12 Short to B+ in ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit


DESCRIPTION
This relay supplies power to each ABS solenoid.
Immediately after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the relay turns on if the solenoid is
determined to be normal as a result of self-diagnosis during initial check.
The relay turns off if an open / short is detected.
If the voltage supplied to the motor relay (+BS) is below the DTC detection threshold due to battery /
generator shortage, the DTCs may be stored.
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
• ABS solenoid relay
When solenoid relay is turned on, relay
C0278/11 • ABS solenoid relay circuit
contact is OFF for 0.2 sec. or longer.
• Brake actuator assembly
IG voltage is 10 to 14 V, and when solenoid • ABS solenoid relay
C0279/12 relay is turned off, relay contact is ON for 0.2 • ABS solenoid relay circuit
sec. or longer. • Brake actuator assembly

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–45

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator

Skid Control ECU

ALT ABS No. 2 Solenoid Relay


1 +BS
1 2 1 2
SFRH

SFLH

SRRH

SRLH

SFRR

SFLR

24
GND1
SRRR

SRLR

FL MAIN
2
GND2

BC
Battery

C132773E03
BC–46 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 INSPECT FUSE (ABS NO. 2)

(a) Remove the ABS No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG REPLACE FUSE

ABS No. 2 Fuse


F049594E05

OK

2 CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (+BS VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S1-1 (+BS) - Body
Always 11 to 14 V
ground

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


S1 CONNECTOR

+BS

C108884E29

BC OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–47

3 CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-24 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
GND2
S1-2 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

S1 NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


CONNECTOR
GND1

C108884E28

OK

4 RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-13).


(b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded (See page BC-13)?
HINT:
• The skid control ECU inspects the solenoid relay
circuit when the stop light switch is turned off and the
vehicle is running at a speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or
more.
• These DTCs may be recorded due to a malfunction in
the connector terminal connection, etc.
NO END

YES

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BC–48 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

DTC C1241/41 Low Battery Positive Voltage


DESCRIPTION
If there is a problem with the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) power supply circuit, the skid
control ECU outputs the DTC and prohibits operation under the fail safe function.
If the voltage supplied to the IG1 terminal is not within the DTC detection threshold due to malfunctions,
such as the battery and alternator circuit, this DTC is stored.
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle speed is 3 km/h (2 mph) or more and • Battery
C1241/41 IG1 terminal voltage is 9.5 V or less for at • Charging system
least 10 sec. • Power source circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator
- Skid Control ECU

ECU-IG 25
IG1

IG1

3 5

1 2
ALT 24
GND1
AM1

FL MAIN 2
I5 Ignition Switch GND2

4 2
IG1 AM1

Battery
BC

C132861E10

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check battery voltage.


BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–49

Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM

OK

2 INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG)

(a) Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the instrument panel


junction block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG REPLACE FUSE

ECU-IG Fuse
F049595E01

OK

3 CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (IG1 VOLTAGE)

(a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:


(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Select the tester menus: DIAGNOSTIC, OBD/
MOBD, ABS/VSC and DATA LIST.
(4) Read the IG VOLTAGE status.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
TOO HIGH: 14 V or more
ECU power supply voltage / TOO HIGH /
IG VOLTAGE NORMAL: 9.8 to 14 V
NORMAL / TOO LOW
TOO LOW: Below 9.8 V

OK:
The tester displays Normal (IG VOLTAGE of
the ABS ECU is 9.8 to 14 V). BC
BC–50 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:


Wire Harness Side: (1) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side
connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S1-25 (IG1) - Body
Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
ground
S1

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


IG1 CONNECTOR

C108884E30

OK

4 CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-24 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
GND2
S1-2 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

S1 NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


CONNECTOR
GND1

C108884E28

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–51

DTC C1249/49 Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit


DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU inputs the stop light switch signal and detects the status of the brake operation.
The skid control ECU has an open detection circuit. If an open in the stop light switch input line or GND
side stop light circuit is detected when the stop light switch is off, this DTC is output.
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
An open in the stop light switch circuit
continues for at least 0.3 sec. when the IG1 • Stop light switch
C1249/49
terminal voltage is between 9.5 to 17.2 V and • Stop light switch circuit
the brake pedal is released (STP OFF)

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator
- Skid Control ECU
S8 Stop Light Switch

STOP 10
STP
2 1

R4 Rear Combination Light LH

6 5
Stop

From Battery
R5 Rear Combination Light RH

6 5
Stop

To Center Stop Light

BC
C147980E02
BC–52 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH OPERATION

(a) Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal
is depressed and goes off when the brake pedal is
released.
HINT:
Check the stop light bulb because it may be burnt out.
OK:
Stop light switch function is normal.
NG Go to step 3

OK

2 CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (STP VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

STP S1-10 (STP) - Body Brake pedal is


11 to 14 V
ground depressed
S1-10 (STP) - Body
Brake pedal is released Below 1 V
ground

S1
NG Go to step 4

C108884E31

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–53

3 INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the stop light switch assembly.


(b) Measure the resistance of the stop light switch.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
Pin 1-2 Switch pin not pushed Below 1 Ω
1-2 Switch pin pushed 10 kΩ or higher

NG REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY


Not Pushed Pushed

2 1

C108891E04

OK

4 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
STP
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-10 (STP) - S8-1 Below 1 Ω
S1-10 (STP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S1
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR

Stop Light Switch Assembly:

S8 BC
C108890E07

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY


BC–54 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

DTC C1251/51 Open in Pump Motor Circuit


DESCRIPTION
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
When one of following conditions is met:
• Actuator pump motor does not operate
• ABS pump motor
C1251/51 properly.
• Brake actuator assembly
• Open in actuator pump motor circuit
continues for at least 2 sec.

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator

Skid Control ECU

ALT ABS No. 1 Motor Relay


23 +BM
1 2 1 2

24 GND1

FL MAIN

2 GND2

Battery

Pump Motor

BC C132774E02
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–55

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 CHOOSE DIAGNOSIS METHOD

(a) Choose the diagnosis method.


Method:
Method Proceed to
Using intelligent tester A
Not using intelligent tester B

B Go to step 3

2 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.


(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Select the tester menus: DIAGNOSTIC, OBD/MOBD,
ABS/VSC and ACTIVE TEST.
(d) Read the ABS MOT RELAY status.
Tester Display Vehicle Condition/Test Details Diagnostic Note
ABS MOT RELAY Turns ABS motor relay ON / OFF Operation sound of motor can be heard

OK:
The operation sound of the ABS motor should be
heard.
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

NG

3 CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-24 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
GND2
S1-2 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
BC
S1 NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
GND1

C108884E28

OK
BC–56 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

4 RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-13).


(b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (See page BC-13)
HINT:
• The skid control ECU inspects the motor relay circuit
when the stop light switch is turned off and the vehicle
is running at a speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
• This DTC may be recorded due to a malfunction in the
connector terminal connection, etc.
NO END

YES

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–57

ABS Warning Light Remains ON


When reading DTCs by SST (check wire), if the ABS warning light remains on, troubleshoot by following
the inspection procedure.

DESCRIPTION
If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:
1. The skid control ECU connectors are disconnected from the skid control ECU.
2. There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU internal circuit.
3. There is an open or short in the wire harness between the combination meter and skid control ECU.
HINT:
The intelligent tester may not be usable when there is a malfunction in the skid control ECU.

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator

C6 Combination Meter - Skid Control ECU

13 13
WA

ECU-IG 25 IG1
ABS

From IG1 Relay

MET IG2
4
From Ignition Switch

24 GND1

2 GND2 BC

C150143E01
BC–58 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 CHECK DTC

(a) Is DTC output for ABS?


Result
Result Proceed to
DTC is not output A
DTC is output B

B REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT


CODE

2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR

(a) Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.


OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU

OK

3 CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 VOLTAGE)

(a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:


(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DTC3.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Select the tester menus: DIAGNOSTIC, OBD/
MOBD, ABS/VSC and DATA LIST.
(4) Read the IG VOLTAGE status.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
TOO LOW: Below 9.8 V
ECU power supply voltage / TOO LOW /
IG VOLTAGE NORMAL: 9.8 to 14.0 V
NORMAL / TOO HIGH
TOO HIGH: 14.0 V or more

OK:
The tester displays Normal (IG VOLTAGE of
the ABS ECU is 9.8 to 14 V).
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–59

(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:


Wire Harness Side: (1) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side
connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S1-25 (IG1) - Body
Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
ground
S1

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


IG1 CONNECTOR

C108884E32

OK

4 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the C6 combination meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
S1 Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-13 (WA) - C6-13 Below 1 Ω
S1-13 (WA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
WA
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
Combination Meter:
CONNECTOR

C6

C6-13
F048385E02

OK
BC
BC–60 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

5 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-24 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
GND2
S1-2 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

S1 NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


CONNECTOR
GND1

C108884E28

OK

6 INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Check combination meter assembly (See page ME-6).


NG CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–61

ABS Warning Light does not Come ON


WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator

C6 Combination Meter - Skid Control ECU

13 13
WA

ECU-IG 25 IG1
ABS

From IG1 Relay

MET IG2
4
From Ignition Switch

24 GND1

2 GND2

C150143E01

BC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 CHECK ABS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT

(a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:


(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Select the tester menus: DIAGNOSTIC, OBD/
MOBD, ABS/VSC and ACTIVE TEST.
BC–62 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

(4) Read the ABS WARN LIGHT status.


Tester Display Vehicle Condition/Test Details Diagnostic Note
ABS WARN LIGHT Turns ABS warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter

OK:
The ABS warning light turns on or off in
accordance with the intelligent tester.
(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
Wire Harness Side: (1) Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the S1
skid control ECU connector.
(2) Ground terminal WA of the skid control ECU.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4) Check the ABS warning light.
GND2 OK
WA - GND Condition Illumination Condition
Connected OFF
S1
Disconnected ON

GND1 WA
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

C108884E33

NG

2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the C6 combination meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
S1 Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-13 (WA) - C6-13 Below 1 Ω
S1-13 (WA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
WA
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
Combination Meter:
CONNECTOR

BC C6

C6-13
F048385E02

OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–63

3 INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Check combination meter assembly (See page ME-6).


NG CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BC–64 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

Brake Warning Light Circuit


DESCRIPTION
The BRAKE warning light turns on when the brake fluid is insufficient, the parking brake is applied or the
EBD is defective.

WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator

C6 Combination Meter - Skid Control ECU

10 32
BRL

P6
Parking Brake Switch

BRAKE 1 18
PKB

4 MET IG2
From Ignition Switch

B2
Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch

12 1 2

24
GND1

BC 2
GND2

C150146E01
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–65

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.

1 CHECK BRAKE FLUID

(a) Check that the brake fluid level is proper.


NG ADD BRAKE FLUID

OK

2 CHECK DTC FOR ABS

(a) Are the DTC recorded (See page BC-13)?


YES REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT
CODE

NO

3 CHECK BRAKE WARNING LIGHT

(a) WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:


(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Select the tester menus: DIAGNOSTIC, OBD/
MOBD, ABS/VSC and ACTIVE TEST.
(4) Read the BRAKE WARN LIGHT status.
Tester Display Vehicle Condition/Test Details Diagnostic Note
BRAKE WARN LIGHT Turns BRAKE warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter

OK:
The BRAKE warning light turns on or off in
accordance with the intelligent tester.
(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
Wire Harness Side: (1) Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the S1
skid control ECU connector.
(2) Ground terminal BRL of the skid control ECU.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4) Check the BRAKE warning light.
GND2 OK
BRL - GND Condition Illumination Condition
BC
Connected OFF
S1
Disconnected ON

GND1
BRL OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

C108884E34

NG
BC–66 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

4 INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the parking brake switch assembly.


(b) Measure the resistance of the parking brake switch.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
P6-1 - Ground part Released Below 1 Ω
Released Pushed
in P6-1 - Ground part Pushed in 10 kΩ or higher

NG REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH


ASSEMBLY

P6

F100562E01

OK

5 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the P6 parking brake switch assembly
connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
PKB
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1
S1-18 (PKB) - P6-1 (PKB) Below 1 Ω
S1-18 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

Parking Brake Switch:


NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR

P6
PKB
BC
F100563E02

OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–67

6 INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH

(a) Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.


(b) Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch
connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the brake fluid level warning
switch.
B2 Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
B2-1 - B2-2 Float UP 10 kΩ or higher
B2-1 - B2-2 Float DOWN Below 1 Ω

NG REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER


RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY

F100564E01

OK

7 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH - COMBINATION


METER)

(a) Disconnect the C6 combination meter connector.


Combination Meter Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the B2 brake fluid level warning switch
connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
C6
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
C6-12 - B2-1 Below 1 Ω
C6-12 C6-12 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch: NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


CONNECTOR

B2
BC
F049384E06

OK
BC–68 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

8 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the C6 combination meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1
S1-32 (BRL) - C6-10 Below 1 Ω
S1-32 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

BRL
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
Combination Meter:
CONNECTOR

C6

C6-10
F048385E04

OK

9 INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Check combination meter assembly (See page ME-6).


NG CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–69

TC and CG Terminal Circuit


DESCRIPTION
Connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 causes the ECU to display the DTC by flashing the ABS
warning light.

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator

D4 DLC3 - Skid Control ECU

13 16
TC TC

4
CG

C109400E16

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 CHECK DLC3 (TC VOLTAGE)

(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.


(b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
CG Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
D4-13 (TC) - D4-4 (CG) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
D4

TC
NG Go to step 3 BC
C108847E18

OK
BC–70 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-16 (TC) - D4-13 (TC) Below 1 Ω
S1 S1-16 (TC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


TC CONNECTOR

DLC3:

D4

TC

F100567E04

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

3 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side


connector.
CG Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
D4-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
D4
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
TC CONNECTOR
BC C108847E18

OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–71

4 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-16 (TC) - D4-13 (TC) Below 1 Ω
S1 S1-16 (TC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


TC CONNECTOR

DLC3:

D4

TC

F100567E04

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BC–72 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

TS and CG Terminal Circuit


DESCRIPTION
In the sensor check mode, a malfunction in the speed sensor that cannot be detected when the vehicle is
stopped is detected while driving.
Transition to the sensor check mode can be performed by connecting terminals TS and CG of the DLC3
and turning the ignition switch from OFF to the ON position.

WIRING DIAGRAM

S1 Brake Actuator

D4 DLC3 - Skid Control ECU

12 15
TS TS

4
CG

C109400E17

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1 CHECK DLC3 (TS VOLTAGE)

(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.


(b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
CG Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

BC D4-12 (TS) - D4-4 (CG) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

D4
NG Go to step 3
TS
C108847E19

OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–73

2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-15 (TS) - D4-12 (TS) Below 1 Ω
S1 S1-15 (TS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


TS CONNECTOR

DLC3:

D4

TS
F100567E06

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

3 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side


connector.
CG Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
D4-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

D4
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
TS CONNECTOR
C108847E19 BC
OK
BC–74 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

4 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.


Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Side: (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S1-15 (TS) - D4-12 (TS) Below 1 Ω
S1 S1-15 (TS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND


TS CONNECTOR

DLC3:

D4

TS
F100567E06

OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

BC
BRAKE CONTROL – BRAKE ACTUATOR BC–71

BRAKE ACTUATOR
BRAKE CONTROL

COMPONENTS

15 (155, 11)
14 (143, 10)*

15 (155, 11)
14 (143, 10)*

5.4 (55, 48 in.*lbf) BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

19 (194, 14)

19 (194, 14)

BC

BRAKE ACTUATOR BRACKET


19 (194, 14)

N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque

* For use with SST


C117769E01
BC–72 BRAKE CONTROL – BRAKE ACTUATOR

Intelligent Tester
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. CONNECT INTELLIGENT TESTER
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC 3.
(b) Start the engine and run it idle.
(c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent
tester.
HINT:
Please refer to the intelligent tester operator's
DLC3 manual further details.
I041986E01

2. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPERATION


NOTICE:
Do not keep a motor relay ON for more than 5
seconds. When operating it consecutively, wait 20
seconds between each operation.
(a) Turn the motor relay ON and check the actuator
motor operation noise.
(b) Turn the motor relay OFF.
(c) Fully depress the brake pedal and hold it for
approximately 15 seconds. Check that the pedal's
initial depth is maintained for the entire 15 seconds.
(d) Turn the motor relay ON and check that the pedal
does not pulsate.
(e) Turn the motor relay OFF and release the pedal.
3. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL OPERATION
NOTICE:
• Be sure to follow the procedures below when
turning ON a solenoid.
• Do not keep a solenoid ON for more 5 seconds.
When operating it consecutively, wait 20 seconds
between each operation.
• The pedal must not be depressed if only the
reduction solenoid SFRR, SFLR, SRRR or SRLR is
turned ON.
(a) With the pedal fully depressed, perform the
following operations.
(b) Turn the SFRH and SFRR solenoids ON
simultaneously, and check that the pedal cannot be
depressed further.
(c) Turn the SFRH and SFRR solenoids OFF
simultaneously, and check that the pedal can be
depressed.
BC (d) Turn the motor relay ON and check that the pedal
returns.
(e) Turn the motor relay OFF and release the pedal.
4. CHECK OTHER WHEEL OPERATION
(a) Using the same procedures, check the solenoids of
the other wheels.
HINT:
Left front wheel: SFLH, SFLR
Right front wheel: SFRH, SFRR
Left rear wheel: SRLH, SRLR
Right rear wheel: SRLH, SRLR
BRAKE CONTROL – BRAKE ACTUATOR BC–73

REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. DRAIN BRAKE FLUID
NOTICE:
Wash off brake fluid immediately if it comes in
contact with any painted surface.
3. REMOVE FRONT WHEEL RH
4. REMOVE HOOD TO FRONT END PANEL SEAL (See
page ET-4)
5. REMOVE FRONT FENDER LINER LH (See page ET-2)
6. REMOVE FRONT FENDER LINER RH (See page ET-2)
7. REMOVE FRONT BUMPER COVER (See page ET-3)
8. REMOVE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH (See page LI-9)
9. REMOVE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY WITH
BRACKET
(a) Disconnect the actuator connector.
(b) Using SST, disconnect 6 brake tubes from the
actuator.
SST 09023-00101

F049567

(c) Place tags or marks to identify the installation


Master Cylinder 1st Rear Wheel LH locations of each brake tube.
Front Wheel RH (d) Remove the 2 bolts, nut and actuator with bracket.
NOTICE:
Be careful not to damage the brake tubes and
wire harness.
10. REMOVE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the 2 nuts and brake actuator from the
bracket.
BC
Rear Wheel RH
Front Wheel LH
Master Cylinder 2nd
F049568E01
BC–74 BRAKE CONTROL – BRAKE ACTUATOR

INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Install the brake actuator to the bracket with the 2
nuts.
Torque: 5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 48 in.*lbf)
2. INSTALL BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY WITH
BRACKET
(a) Install the brake actuator with bracket with the 2
bolts and nut.
Torque: 19 N*m (194 kgf*cm, 14 ft.*lbf)
NOTICE:
2 • Be careful not to damage the brake tubes and
wire harness.
1
3 • Install the bolts and nut in order shown n the
F049570E01 illustration.
(b) Connect the brake actuator connector.
NOTICE:
Make sure that the lever is locked securely.
(c) Using SST, connect the 6 brake tubes to the correct
Master Cylinder 1st Rear Wheel LH locations on the actuator, as shown in the
Front Wheel RH illustration.
SST 09023-00101
Torque: 14 N*m (145 kgf*cm, 10 ft.*lbf) with SST
Torque: 15 N*m (155 kgf*cm, 11 ft.*lbf) without
SST
HINT:
Use a torque wrench with a fulcrum length of 30 cm
(11.81 in.).
3. INSTALL HEADLIGHT UNIT RH (See page LI-15)
Rear Wheel RH 4. INSTALL FRONT BUMPER COVER (See page ET-5)
Front Wheel LH 5. INSTALL FRONT FENDER LINER LH (See page ET-4)
Master Cylinder 2nd
F049568E01
6. INSTALL FRONT FENDER LINER RH (See page ET-5)
7. INSTALL HOOD TO FRONT END PANEL SEAL (See
page ET-4)
8. INSTALL FRONT WHEEL RH
Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf)
9. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
BC 10. FILL RESERVOIR WITH BRAKE FLUID (See page BR-
3)
11. BLEED AIR FROM BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER (See
page BR-3)
12. BLEED AIR FROM BRAKE LINE (See page BR-4)
13. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR (See
page BR-4)
14. CHECK FOR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
BRAKE CONTROL – BRAKE ACTUATOR BC–75

15. CHECK BRAKE ACTUATOR WITH INTELLIGENT


TESTER
(a) Check the brake actuator with the intelligent tester
(see page BC-72).
16. ADJUST VEHICLE PREPARATION FOR HEADLIGHT
AIM (See page LI-10)
17. PREPARATION FOR HEADLIGHT AIMING (Using
Headlight Tester) (See page LI-11)
18. PREPARATION FOR HEADLIGHT AIMING (Using
Screen) (See page LI-11)
19. INSPECT HEADLIGHT AIMING (See page LI-13)
20. ADJUST HEADLIGHT AIMING (See page LI-14)
21. PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization (see page IN-23).
NOTICE:
Certain systems need to be initialized after
disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) battery terminal.

BC
BC–76 BRAKE CONTROL – FRONT SPEED SENSOR

FRONT SPEED SENSOR


BRAKE CONTROL

COMPONENTS

29 (296, 21)

9.0 (92, 80 in.*lbf)

9.0 (92, 80 in.*lbf)

BC
FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque

C117770E01
BRAKE CONTROL – FRONT SPEED SENSOR BC–77

REMOVAL
HINT:
• Use the same procedures for the LH side and RH side.
• The procedures listed below are for the LH side.
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE FRONT WHEEL
3. REMOVE FRONT FENDER LINER LH (See page ET-2)
4. REMOVE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH
(a) Detach the clamp and disconnect the connector.

C095576

(b) Remove the bolts and separate the speed sensor


from the body.

F047970

(c) Remove the bolt and speed sensor.


NOTICE:
Keep the sensor tip and sensor installation hole
free from foreign matter.

BC
C095575
BC–78 BRAKE CONTROL – FRONT SPEED SENSOR

INSTALLATION
HINT:
• Use the same procedures for the LH side and RH side.
• The procedures listed below are for the LH side.
1. INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH
(a) Install the speed sensor with the bolt.
Torque: 9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf)
NOTICE:
Keep the sensor tip and sensor installation hole
free from foreign matter.

C095575

(b) Install the speed sensor to the body with the 2 bolts.
A Torque: 9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf) for bolt A
29 N*m (296 kgf*cm, 21 ft.*lbf) for bolt B

F047970E01

(c) Connect the connector and attach the clamp.


2. INSTALL FRONT FENDER LINER LH (See page ET-5)
3. INSTALL FRONT WHEEL
Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf)
4. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
5. PERFORM INITIALIZATION
C095576 (a) Perform initialization (see page IN-23).
NOTICE:
Certain systems need to be initialized after
disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) battery terminal.
6. CHECK ABS SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
(a) Check the ABS speed sensor signal (see page BC-
BC 12).
BRAKE CONTROL – SKID CONTROL SENSOR BC–79

SKID CONTROL SENSOR


BRAKE CONTROL

COMPONENTS

5.0 (51, 44 in.*lbf)

5.0 (51, 44 in.*lbf)

SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

5.0 (51, 44 in.*lbf)

56 (571, 41)

REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING


WITH SKID CONTROL SENSOR
SKID CONTROL SENSOR

BC

REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING

N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque

C117771E01
BC–80 BRAKE CONTROL – SKID CONTROL SENSOR

REMOVAL
HINT:
• Use the same procedures for the LH side and RH side.
• The procedures listed below are for the LH side.
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE REAR WHEEL
3. DISCONNECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE (See
page AH-17)
4. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER MOUNTING
WITH REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
(See page AH-17)
5. REMOVE REAR DISC (See page BR-32)
6. REMOVE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING (See page
AH-19)
7. REMOVE SKID CONTROL SENSOR
(a) Install the 4 hub nuts to the 4 rear axle hub bolts.
(b) Placing an aluminum plate below the rear axle hub
and bearing assembly, place them into a vise.
NOTICE:
Replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly
if it is dropped or receives a strong shock.
(c) Using a 3 mm pin punch and hammer, remove the 2
pins from the SST (09520-00031) and disconnect
Rotor the attachment (09521-00010).
SST (d) Using SST and 2 bolts, remove the skid control
sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing
assembly.
Bolt SST 09520-00031 (09520-00040), 09521-00020,
09950-00020
NOTICE:
• Pull the skid control sensor off straight, be
SST careful not to make contact with the skid
Speed Sensor’s control sensor rotor.
Detecting Portion • If the sensor rotor is damaged or deformed,
BC F008657E02 replace the rear axle hub and bearing
assembly.
• Do not scratch the area where the skid
control sensor contacts the rear axle hub and
bearing assembly.
• Do not attach the foreign matter to the sensor
rotor.
BRAKE CONTROL – SKID CONTROL SENSOR BC–81

INSTALLATION
HINT:
• Use the same procedures for the LH side and RH side.
• The procedures listed below are for the LH side.
1. INSTALL SKID CONTROL SENSOR
(a) Wipe off sealant attached to the skid control
Connector Upper
sensor's fitting surface with white gasoline.
NOTICE:
Prevent foreign matter from attaching to the
sensor rotor.
(b) Install a new skid control sensor to the rear axle hub
and bearing assembly. The skid control sensor
Lower connector should be placed in the lowest position.
F047948E01 HINT:
The rear axle hub and bearing assembly should be
placed with the narrow side facing the lower side.
(c) Using SST and a press, press the skid control
sensor so that it becomes flat with the rear axle hub
and bearing assembly.
Rotor SST 09214-76011
NOTICE:
• Do not use a hammer on the skid control
SST sensor.
• Check that there is no foreign matter such as
iron chips on the sensor's detection portion.
• Slowly press the skid control sensor in
straight.

Speed Sensor’s 2. INSTALL REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING (See page
Detecting Portion AH-19)
3. INSTALL REAR DISC (See page BR-35)
C115341E01

4. INSTALL REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER MOUNTING


WITH REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
(See page AH-21)
5. CONNECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE (See
page AH-21)
6. INSTALL REAR WHEEL
Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf)
7. CHECK AND ADJUST REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT
(a) Check and adjust the rear wheel alignment (see
page SP-9). BC
8. CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
BATTERY
9. PERFORM INITIALIZATION
(a) Perform initialization (see page IN-23).
NOTICE:
Certain systems need to be initialized after
disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) battery terminal.
BC–82 BRAKE CONTROL – SKID CONTROL SENSOR

10. CHECK ABS SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


(a) Check the ABS speed sensor signal (see page BC-
12).

BC

You might also like