Brake Control
Brake Control
CAUTION:
• When there is a malfunction in the contact point of the
terminals or installation problems with parts,
removing and installing of the suspected problem
parts may return the system to the normal condition
either completely or temporarily.
• In order to determine the malfunctioning area, be sure
to check the conditions at the time the malfunction
occurred, such as by DTC output and the freeze frame
data output, and record it before disconnecting each
connector or removing and installing parts.
• Since the ABS with EBD system may be influenced by
a malfunction in the other systems, be sure to check
for DTCs in the other systems.
• Be sure to remove and install the brake actuator and
each sensor with the ignition switch OFF unless
specified in the inspection procedure.
• When removing and installing the brake actuator and
each sensor, be sure to check that the normal display
is output in the test mode inspection and the DTC
output inspection after installing all the parts.
BC
BC–2 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
PARTS LOCATION
FRONT SPEED
SENSOR ROTOR RH
BRAKE ACTUATOR
- SKID CONTROL ECU
F100544E03
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–3
COMBINATION METER
- SPEEDOMETER
DLC3
BC
F100545E03
BC–4 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Brake Actuator
Speed Sensor
(with Each Wheel)
Park/Neutral
Position Switch Skid Control
ECU
Combination Meter
Speedometer
Parking Brake Switch
BC
C147979E01
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–5
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
HINT:
The skid control ECU is a single unit with brake actuator.
(a) ABS
(Anti-lock Brake System)
The ABS helps prevent the wheels from locking
when the brakes are applied firmly or when braking
on a slippery surface.
(b) EBD
(Electronic Brake Force Distribution)
The EBD control utilizes ABS, realizing proper
brake force distribution between front and rear
wheels in accordance with driving conditions.
In addition, when braking while cornering, it also
controls the brake forces of right and left wheels,
helping to maintain vehicle behavior.
2. ABS WITH EBD OPERATION
(a) Based on the signals received from the 4 wheel
speed sensors, the skid control ECU calculates
each wheel speed and deceleration, and checks
wheel slipping condition. And according to the
slipping condition, the ECU controls the pressure
holding valve and pressure reduction valve in order
to adjust the fluid pressure of each wheel cylinder.
3. FAIL SAFE FUNCTION
(a) When a failure occurs in the ABS system, the ABS
warning light comes on and operation is prohibited.
In addition to this, when a failure which disables the
EBD operation occurs, the BRAKE warning light
comes on as well and operation is prohibited.
BC
BC–6 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
NEXT
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery
before proceeding.
NEXT
NEXT
Result
Result Proceed to
Symptom does not occur A
Symptom occurs B
B Go to step 6
5 SYMPTOM SIMULATION
NEXT
BC
6 CHECK FOR DTC*
Result
Result Proceed to
DTC is not output A
DTC is output B
B Go to step 9
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–7
Result
Result Proceed to
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B
B Go to step 9
Go to step 11
NEXT
10 REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT
11 CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT
END BC
TEST MODE PROCEDURE
1. ABS WARNING LIGHT
(a) The ABS warning light operates as listed below.
1. It comes ON when the ignition switch is ON.
2. After that, it goes OFF in 3 seconds.
2. BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
(a) The BRAKE warning light operates as listed below.
1. It comes ON when the ignition switch is ON and
F100547 the parking brake is set.
BC–8 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DLC3
F100548E01
BC
F100549
HINT:
*: These DTCs are set while the signal check mode only.
4. TEST MODE FOR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
(WITHOUT INTELLIGENT TESTER)
HINT:
The manufacturer uses the test mode to check the
vehicle speed sensor operation.
(a) Allow the engine to idle.
DLC3:
CG
TS
C108847E43
TS
C108847E43
7 2 7 6
ON
OFF
1.5 sec. 2.5 sec. 4 sec.
0.5 sec. 0.5 sec.
0.5 sec. 0.5 sec. Repeat
DTC 72 DTC 76
C108851E05
HINT:
*: These DTCs are set while the signal check mode only.
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–11
BC
BC–12 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
TERMINALS OF ECU
1. TERMINALS OF ECU
C108855E04
2. TERMINALS INSPECTION
Disconnect the connector and measure the voltage on
the wire harness side.
HINT:
BC Voltage cannot be measured with the connector
connected to the skid control ECU as the connector is
water resistant.
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–13
F100550E02
Specified
Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition
Condition
Solenoid valve power
+BS (S1-1) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) B - W-B Always 11 to 14 V
supply
STP (S1-10) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) L - W-B Stop light switch input Stop light switch ON 11 to 14 V
Ignition switch ON, ABS
WA (S1-13) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) SB - W-B ABS warning light output 11 to 14 V
warning light ON
Ignition switch ON, parking
PKB (S1-18) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) LG - W-B Parking brake switch input Below 2.0 V
brake switch ON
Ignition switch ON, parking
PKB (S1-18) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) LG - W-B Parking brake switch input 11 to 14 V
brake switch OFF
+BM (S1-23) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) W - W-B Motor relay power supply Always 11 to 14 V
BRAKE warning light Ignition switch ON, BRAKE
BRL (S1-32) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) V - W-B 7 to 10 V
output warning light ON
IG1 (S1-25) - GND1, 2 (S1-24, 2) Y - W-B ECU power supply Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
BC
BC–14 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DIAGNOSIS
CAUTION:
When releasing the parking brake lever, set the
chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.
(a) Release the parking brake lever.
(b) If the skid control ECU detects a malfunction, the
ABS and BRAKE warning lights will come on to
warn the driver. The table below indicates which
lights come on when there is a malfunction in a
particular function.
F100547
{: Light ON
-: Light OFF
(c) The DTCs are simultaneously stored in memory.
The DTCs can be read by connecting the SST
between terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 and
observing the blinking of the ABS warning light, or
by connecting the intelligent tester.
SST 09843-18040
DLC3:
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
1. CHECK DTC (USING SST CHECK WIRE)
(a) Check DTCs.
(1) Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and the 4
(CG) of the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
CG TC
C108847E44
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–15
(3) Read the DTC from the ABS warning light on the
Normal System Code: combination meter assembly.
HINT:
• If no code appears, inspect the TC and CG
0.25 sec. terminal circuit or ABS warning light circuit.
2 sec.
Trouble Area See procedure
0.25 sec.
TC and CG terminal circuit BC-65
ON
BC-53
ABS warning light circuit
BC-57
OFF
DTCs 11 and 21 • As examples, the blinking patterns for a
normal system code and DTCs 11 and 21 are
1.5 sec. shown.
0.5 sec. 0.5 sec.
(4) Codes are explained in the code table.
4 sec. (5) After completing the check, disconnect terminals
2.5 sec.
TC and CG of the DLC3, and turn off the display.
If 2 or more malfunctions are indicated at the
ON same time, the lowest numbered code will be
displayed first.
OFF
DTCs 11 DTCs 21
C108860E09
DLC3
F100548E02
TC
C108847E45
BC–16 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
F100548E03
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–17
BC
BC–18 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
FAIL-SAFE CHART
1. FAIL SAFE OPERATION
If there is a problem with sensor signals or actuator
systems, the skid control ECU prohibits power supply to
the brake actuator and prohibits ABS control.
The ABS control will be prohibited, but EBD control
continues as much as possible. If EBD control is
impossible, the BRAKE warning light comes on to warn
the driver.
Malfunction Symptom
ABS system ABS control prohibited
EBD system ABS and EBD control prohibited
HINT:
If the ABS system has a malfunction, the brake system
will operate normally without ABS control.
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–19
BC
BC–22 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
BC–24 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
+V
Speed Sensor
-V
Rotor N S Magnet
BC Coil
To ECU
C108865E02
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and transmits the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals
are used for control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors has 48 serrations.
When the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the speed sensor
induces AC voltage. Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of
the rotor, the frequency is used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel.
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–25
DTCs C1271/71, C1272/72, C1275/75 and C1276/76 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a
vehicle speed signal or the test mode ends. DTCs C1271/71, C1272/72, C1275/75 and C1276/76 are out
put only in the test mode.
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Any of the following conditions is detected:
• At vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or
more, pulses are not input for 15 sec.
• Front speed sensor RH
• Momentary interruption of sensor signal
• Front speed sensor RH circuit
C0200/31 of faulty wheel has occurred 7 times or
• Speed sensor rotor
more at vehicle speed of 35 km/h (20
• Sensor installation
mph) or more.
• Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 sec.
or more.
Any of the following conditions is detected:
• At vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or
more, pulses are not input for 15 sec.
• Front speed sensor LH
• Momentary interruption of sensor signal
• Front speed sensor LH circuit
C0205/32 of faulty wheel has occurred 7 times or
• Speed sensor rotor
more at vehicle speed of 35 km/h (20
• Sensor installation
mph) or more.
• Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 sec.
or more.
At the vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or
more, the condition that noise is included in • Front speed sensor RH
C1235/35
the speed sensor signal continues for 5 sec. • Speed sensor rotor
or more.
At the vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or
more, the condition that noise is included in • Front speed sensor LH
C1236/36
the speed sensor signal continues for 5 sec. • Speed sensor rotor
or more.
BC
BC–26 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
- Skid Control ECU
1 2 9
FL+
8
FL-
1 2 31
FR+
30
FR-
C132772E19
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
B Go to step 4
BC A
OK:
There is almost no difference from the displayed
speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of +- 10% in the speedometer
indication.
NG Go to step 4
OK
NG
BC
BC–28 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
RH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-2 (FR+) - S3-1 (FR-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
S3-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S3-1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
HINT:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
NG REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK
OK
FR+ FR-
C108867E06
NG
HINT:
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning /
replacement (See page BC-7).
NG CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR
OK
OK
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–31
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
- Skid Control ECU
2 1 11
RL+
12
RL-
2 1 33
RR+
34
RR-
C132772E20
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
B Go to step 4
A
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–33
OK:
There is almost no difference from the displayed
speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of +- 10% in the speedometer indication.
NG Go to step 4
OK
NG
BC–34 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
RH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S19-1 (RR+) - S19-2 (RR-) Less than 2.2 kΩ
S19-1 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S19-2 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
RH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S19 (A-1) - S19 (A-2) 10 kΩ or higher
S19 (A-1) - S19 (B-1) Below 1 Ω
S19 (A-2) - S19 (B-2) Below 1 Ω
S19 (A-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
S19 (A-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
BC HINT:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement
(See page BC-7).
NG REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR OR SKID
CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–35
RH
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S18 S19
S1-33 (RR+) - S19-1 (RR+) Below 1 Ω
S1-34 (RR-) - S19-2 (RR-) Below 1 Ω
S1-33 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
F100554E02
OK
NG
OK
OK
OK
BC
BC–38 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
SFLH
SRRH
SRLH
SFRR
SFLR
24
GND1
SRRR
SRLR
FL MAIN
2
GND2
BC
Battery
C132773E03
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–39
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 RECONFIRM DTC
YES
BC
BC–40 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
24 GND1
FL MAIN
2 GND2
BC
Battery
Pump Motor
C132774E02
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–41
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
B Go to step 3
OK:
The operation sound of the ABS motor should be
heard.
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
NG
(a) Remove the ABS No. 1 fuse from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG REPLACE FUSE BC
OK
+BM
C108884E27
OK
GND1
C108884E28
BC OK
6 RECONFIRM DTC
YES
BC
BC–44 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–45
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
SFLH
SRRH
SRLH
SFRR
SFLR
24
GND1
SRRR
SRLR
FL MAIN
2
GND2
BC
Battery
C132773E03
BC–46 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Remove the ABS No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG REPLACE FUSE
OK
+BS
C108884E29
BC OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–47
C108884E28
OK
4 RECONFIRM DTC
YES
BC
BC–48 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
- Skid Control ECU
ECU-IG 25
IG1
IG1
3 5
1 2
ALT 24
GND1
AM1
FL MAIN 2
I5 Ignition Switch GND2
4 2
IG1 AM1
Battery
BC
C132861E10
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 INSPECT BATTERY
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK
ECU-IG Fuse
F049595E01
OK
OK:
The tester displays Normal (IG VOLTAGE of
the ABS ECU is 9.8 to 14 V). BC
BC–50 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
C108884E30
OK
C108884E28
OK
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–51
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
- Skid Control ECU
S8 Stop Light Switch
STOP 10
STP
2 1
6 5
Stop
From Battery
R5 Rear Combination Light RH
6 5
Stop
BC
C147980E02
BC–52 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal
is depressed and goes off when the brake pedal is
released.
HINT:
Check the stop light bulb because it may be burnt out.
OK:
Stop light switch function is normal.
NG Go to step 3
OK
S1
NG Go to step 4
C108884E31
OK
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–53
2 1
C108891E04
OK
4 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
S8 BC
C108890E07
OK
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
24 GND1
FL MAIN
2 GND2
Battery
Pump Motor
BC C132774E02
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–55
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
B Go to step 3
OK:
The operation sound of the ABS motor should be
heard.
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
NG
C108884E28
OK
BC–56 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
4 RECONFIRM DTC
YES
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–57
DESCRIPTION
If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:
1. The skid control ECU connectors are disconnected from the skid control ECU.
2. There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU internal circuit.
3. There is an open or short in the wire harness between the combination meter and skid control ECU.
HINT:
The intelligent tester may not be usable when there is a malfunction in the skid control ECU.
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
13 13
WA
ECU-IG 25 IG1
ABS
MET IG2
4
From Ignition Switch
24 GND1
2 GND2 BC
C150143E01
BC–58 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK DTC
OK
OK:
The tester displays Normal (IG VOLTAGE of
the ABS ECU is 9.8 to 14 V).
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–59
C108884E32
OK
C6
C6-13
F048385E02
OK
BC
BC–60 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
C108884E28
OK
OK
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–61
S1 Brake Actuator
13 13
WA
ECU-IG 25 IG1
ABS
MET IG2
4
From Ignition Switch
24 GND1
2 GND2
C150143E01
BC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
OK:
The ABS warning light turns on or off in
accordance with the intelligent tester.
(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
Wire Harness Side: (1) Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the S1
skid control ECU connector.
(2) Ground terminal WA of the skid control ECU.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4) Check the ABS warning light.
GND2 OK
WA - GND Condition Illumination Condition
Connected OFF
S1
Disconnected ON
GND1 WA
OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
C108884E33
NG
BC C6
C6-13
F048385E02
OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–63
OK
BC
BC–64 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
10 32
BRL
P6
Parking Brake Switch
BRAKE 1 18
PKB
4 MET IG2
From Ignition Switch
B2
Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
12 1 2
24
GND1
BC 2
GND2
C150146E01
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–65
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.
OK
NO
OK:
The BRAKE warning light turns on or off in
accordance with the intelligent tester.
(b) WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
Wire Harness Side: (1) Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the S1
skid control ECU connector.
(2) Ground terminal BRL of the skid control ECU.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4) Check the BRAKE warning light.
GND2 OK
BRL - GND Condition Illumination Condition
BC
Connected OFF
S1
Disconnected ON
GND1
BRL OK REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
C108884E34
NG
BC–66 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
P6
F100562E01
OK
5 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
P6
PKB
BC
F100563E02
OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–67
F100564E01
OK
B2
BC
F049384E06
OK
BC–68 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BRL
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
Combination Meter:
CONNECTOR
C6
C6-10
F048385E04
OK
OK
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–69
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
13 16
TC TC
4
CG
C109400E16
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
TC
NG Go to step 3 BC
C108847E18
OK
BC–70 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DLC3:
D4
TC
F100567E04
OK
OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–71
DLC3:
D4
TC
F100567E04
OK
BC
BC–72 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
S1 Brake Actuator
12 15
TS TS
4
CG
C109400E17
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
D4
NG Go to step 3
TS
C108847E19
OK
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM BC–73
DLC3:
D4
TS
F100567E06
OK
D4
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
TS CONNECTOR
C108847E19 BC
OK
BC–74 BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DLC3:
D4
TS
F100567E06
OK
BC
BRAKE CONTROL – BRAKE ACTUATOR BC–71
BRAKE ACTUATOR
BRAKE CONTROL
COMPONENTS
15 (155, 11)
14 (143, 10)*
15 (155, 11)
14 (143, 10)*
19 (194, 14)
19 (194, 14)
BC
Intelligent Tester
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1. CONNECT INTELLIGENT TESTER
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC 3.
(b) Start the engine and run it idle.
(c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent
tester.
HINT:
Please refer to the intelligent tester operator's
DLC3 manual further details.
I041986E01
REMOVAL
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. DRAIN BRAKE FLUID
NOTICE:
Wash off brake fluid immediately if it comes in
contact with any painted surface.
3. REMOVE FRONT WHEEL RH
4. REMOVE HOOD TO FRONT END PANEL SEAL (See
page ET-4)
5. REMOVE FRONT FENDER LINER LH (See page ET-2)
6. REMOVE FRONT FENDER LINER RH (See page ET-2)
7. REMOVE FRONT BUMPER COVER (See page ET-3)
8. REMOVE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH (See page LI-9)
9. REMOVE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY WITH
BRACKET
(a) Disconnect the actuator connector.
(b) Using SST, disconnect 6 brake tubes from the
actuator.
SST 09023-00101
F049567
INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Install the brake actuator to the bracket with the 2
nuts.
Torque: 5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 48 in.*lbf)
2. INSTALL BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY WITH
BRACKET
(a) Install the brake actuator with bracket with the 2
bolts and nut.
Torque: 19 N*m (194 kgf*cm, 14 ft.*lbf)
NOTICE:
2 • Be careful not to damage the brake tubes and
wire harness.
1
3 • Install the bolts and nut in order shown n the
F049570E01 illustration.
(b) Connect the brake actuator connector.
NOTICE:
Make sure that the lever is locked securely.
(c) Using SST, connect the 6 brake tubes to the correct
Master Cylinder 1st Rear Wheel LH locations on the actuator, as shown in the
Front Wheel RH illustration.
SST 09023-00101
Torque: 14 N*m (145 kgf*cm, 10 ft.*lbf) with SST
Torque: 15 N*m (155 kgf*cm, 11 ft.*lbf) without
SST
HINT:
Use a torque wrench with a fulcrum length of 30 cm
(11.81 in.).
3. INSTALL HEADLIGHT UNIT RH (See page LI-15)
Rear Wheel RH 4. INSTALL FRONT BUMPER COVER (See page ET-5)
Front Wheel LH 5. INSTALL FRONT FENDER LINER LH (See page ET-4)
Master Cylinder 2nd
F049568E01
6. INSTALL FRONT FENDER LINER RH (See page ET-5)
7. INSTALL HOOD TO FRONT END PANEL SEAL (See
page ET-4)
8. INSTALL FRONT WHEEL RH
Torque: 103 N*m (1,050 kgf*cm, 76 ft.*lbf)
9. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
BC 10. FILL RESERVOIR WITH BRAKE FLUID (See page BR-
3)
11. BLEED AIR FROM BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER (See
page BR-3)
12. BLEED AIR FROM BRAKE LINE (See page BR-4)
13. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR (See
page BR-4)
14. CHECK FOR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
BRAKE CONTROL – BRAKE ACTUATOR BC–75
BC
BC–76 BRAKE CONTROL – FRONT SPEED SENSOR
COMPONENTS
29 (296, 21)
BC
FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH
C117770E01
BRAKE CONTROL – FRONT SPEED SENSOR BC–77
REMOVAL
HINT:
• Use the same procedures for the LH side and RH side.
• The procedures listed below are for the LH side.
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE FRONT WHEEL
3. REMOVE FRONT FENDER LINER LH (See page ET-2)
4. REMOVE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH
(a) Detach the clamp and disconnect the connector.
C095576
F047970
BC
C095575
BC–78 BRAKE CONTROL – FRONT SPEED SENSOR
INSTALLATION
HINT:
• Use the same procedures for the LH side and RH side.
• The procedures listed below are for the LH side.
1. INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH
(a) Install the speed sensor with the bolt.
Torque: 9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf)
NOTICE:
Keep the sensor tip and sensor installation hole
free from foreign matter.
C095575
(b) Install the speed sensor to the body with the 2 bolts.
A Torque: 9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf) for bolt A
29 N*m (296 kgf*cm, 21 ft.*lbf) for bolt B
F047970E01
COMPONENTS
56 (571, 41)
BC
C117771E01
BC–80 BRAKE CONTROL – SKID CONTROL SENSOR
REMOVAL
HINT:
• Use the same procedures for the LH side and RH side.
• The procedures listed below are for the LH side.
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY
TERMINAL
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the
cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to
prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
2. REMOVE REAR WHEEL
3. DISCONNECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE (See
page AH-17)
4. REMOVE REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER MOUNTING
WITH REAR DISC BRAKE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
(See page AH-17)
5. REMOVE REAR DISC (See page BR-32)
6. REMOVE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING (See page
AH-19)
7. REMOVE SKID CONTROL SENSOR
(a) Install the 4 hub nuts to the 4 rear axle hub bolts.
(b) Placing an aluminum plate below the rear axle hub
and bearing assembly, place them into a vise.
NOTICE:
Replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly
if it is dropped or receives a strong shock.
(c) Using a 3 mm pin punch and hammer, remove the 2
pins from the SST (09520-00031) and disconnect
Rotor the attachment (09521-00010).
SST (d) Using SST and 2 bolts, remove the skid control
sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing
assembly.
Bolt SST 09520-00031 (09520-00040), 09521-00020,
09950-00020
NOTICE:
• Pull the skid control sensor off straight, be
SST careful not to make contact with the skid
Speed Sensor’s control sensor rotor.
Detecting Portion • If the sensor rotor is damaged or deformed,
BC F008657E02 replace the rear axle hub and bearing
assembly.
• Do not scratch the area where the skid
control sensor contacts the rear axle hub and
bearing assembly.
• Do not attach the foreign matter to the sensor
rotor.
BRAKE CONTROL – SKID CONTROL SENSOR BC–81
INSTALLATION
HINT:
• Use the same procedures for the LH side and RH side.
• The procedures listed below are for the LH side.
1. INSTALL SKID CONTROL SENSOR
(a) Wipe off sealant attached to the skid control
Connector Upper
sensor's fitting surface with white gasoline.
NOTICE:
Prevent foreign matter from attaching to the
sensor rotor.
(b) Install a new skid control sensor to the rear axle hub
and bearing assembly. The skid control sensor
Lower connector should be placed in the lowest position.
F047948E01 HINT:
The rear axle hub and bearing assembly should be
placed with the narrow side facing the lower side.
(c) Using SST and a press, press the skid control
sensor so that it becomes flat with the rear axle hub
and bearing assembly.
Rotor SST 09214-76011
NOTICE:
• Do not use a hammer on the skid control
SST sensor.
• Check that there is no foreign matter such as
iron chips on the sensor's detection portion.
• Slowly press the skid control sensor in
straight.
Speed Sensor’s 2. INSTALL REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING (See page
Detecting Portion AH-19)
3. INSTALL REAR DISC (See page BR-35)
C115341E01
BC