Thanks to visit codestin.com
[…] value of the imported goods. See section 2.1, above.
In the case of engineering and design plans that a buyer might be required
under the sales contract to supply to the seller, Article 8 of the Agreement pro-
vides that the cost or value shall not be included in customs value if the design
work is done in the country of importation. See section 2.2 above, concerning
the additions to price required by Article 8.
Consequently, whether or not the cost or value of such marketing activ-
ities or engineering plans can be quantiied should have no bearing on customs
value.

2.3.3 Proceeds

Article 1(1)(b) of the Agreement states that the transaction value method can-
not be used if any “… part of the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal
or use of the goods by the buyer will accrue directly or indirectly to the seller,
unless an appropriate adjustment can be made in accordance with the provi-
sions of Article 8.”
As discussed in section 2.2 regarding the Article 8 additions to price,
“proceeds” – or payments that a seller receives on the resale, distribution or use