Thanks to visit codestin.com
[…] black-and-white ilm elsewhere, or a package sale requiring the buyer to take both
products simultaneously.”

Phillip Areeda, Antitrust Analysis, 438–39 (1967).

In such cases, the price of the imported goods is inluenced by another transac-
tion. The price the buyer pays for the goods he wants may be lower than if he
were able to purchase them separately, but the price of the “tied” goods may
be higher. The extent to which one transaction inluences the price of the other
may not be possible to quantify.
There is an important caution in the Interpretative Note to Article 1(1)(b),
however: “conditions or considerations relating to the production or marketing
of the imported goods,” whether or not “quantiiable,” do not preclude the use
of the transaction value method (emphasis added). In particular:
[t]he fact that the buyer furnishes the seller with engineering and plans
undertaken in the country of importation shall not result in rejection of