FIRST LAST NAME
[…] 8. The duty of the clerk is to make his record correctly represent the
proceedings in the case. Wetmore v. Karrick, 27 S. Ct. 434, 205 U.S. 141
(U.S. 03/11/1907 Failing to file documents presented and reflect the
documents on the docket is a failure to perform the ministerial duties of
the Clerk of Court.
9. It is hereby the order of this court of record that the Clerk of the Court for
the [NAME OF THE COURT] fulfill its obligations under the authority of
law and file any documents presented for said purpose.
POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS OF LAWS BY REFUSAL TO ACCEPT PLEADINGS
1. 18 U.S. Code § 2076 - Clerk of United States District Court “Whoever,
being a clerk of a district court of the United States, willfully refuses or
neglects to make or forward any report, certificate, statement, or document as
required by law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
one year, or both.”
2. 18 U.S. Code § 2071 - Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally –
“Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally – (a) Whoever willfully and
4
unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts