California ADU Guide for Homeowners
[…] feet for a detached ADU that is “on a lot with an existing or proposed multifamily, multistory
dwelling.” (Gov. Code, § 66321, subd. (b)(4)(B).)
• Attached ADU Height Limitations. Establishes the maximum height limitation that may be
imposed by a local agency on an attached ADU to 25 feet, or the existing primary dwelling
height limit if lower than 25 feet. Does not require a local agency to allow an ADU to exceed
two stories (Gov. Code, § 66321, subd. (b)(4)(D)).
• Parking Standards. Prohibits local agencies from imposing parking in a number of specific
circumstances (Gov. Code, § 66322, subd. (a)).
• Zoning Nonconformance & Building Code Violations. Prohibits local agencies from
denying an ADU permit due to the correction of “nonconforming zoning conditions, building
code violations, or unpermitted structures that do not present a threat to public health and
safety and are not affected by the construction of the accessory dwelling unit.” (Gov. Code,
§ 66322, subd. (b).) The prohibition was also added to Government Code section 66336 to
apply to JADUs.
• Permitting Agency Definition. Adds definition of a permitting agency as “any entity that is
involved in the review of a permit for an accessory dwelling unit or junior accessory