California ADU Guide for Homeowners
[…] former language “act on”) an application to create or serve an ADU or JADU within 60 days
from when a completed application is received, if there is an existing single-family or
multifamily dwelling on the lot (Gov. Code, §§ 66317, subd. (a); 66320, subd. (a); 66335,
subd. (a)(2)).
• Demolition Permits. Adds a requirement for a local agency to review and issue a
demolition permit for “a detached garage that is to be replaced with an ADU” at the same
time it reviews, and issues permits for, the ADU construction. (Gov. Code, § 66314, subd.
(e).) Also prohibits permitting agencies requiring applicants to “provide written notice or
post a placard for the demolition of a detached garage ... unless the property is located
within an architecturally and historically significant district.” (Gov. Code, § 66314, subd. (f).)
• Zoning & Setbacks. Prohibits a local agency from requiring “a zoning clearance or
separate zoning review or any other minimum or maximum size for an accessory dwelling