California ADU Guide for Homeowners
[…] • Zoning & Setbacks. Prohibits a local agency from requiring “a zoning clearance or
separate zoning review or any other minimum or maximum size for an accessory dwelling
unit, size based upon a percentage of the proposed or existing primary dwelling, or limits
on lot coverage, floor area ratio, open space, front setbacks, and minimum lot size, for
either attached or detached dwellings that does not permit at least an 800 square foot
accessory dwelling unit with four-foot side and rear yard setbacks to be constructed in
compliance with all other local development standards.” (Gov. Code, § 66321, subd. (b)(3).)
• Detached ADU Height Limitations. Establishes a base height limitation of 16 feet for
detached ADUs (Gov. Code, § 66321, subd. (b)(4)(A)). Increases the maximum height
limitation on a detached ADU to 18 feet if the ADU is “either within a half-mile walking
distance of a major transit stop or a high-quality transit corridor” and provides for an
14
additional two feet for roof pitch to align with the roof pitch of the primary dwelling unit.”
(Gov. Code, §§ 66321, subd. (b)(4)(B); 66323, subd. (a)(2)(B).) Increases the height to 18